प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने क्वांटमसाठी भारताच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान प्रतिबद्धता धोरणाची पहिली आवृत्ती केली प्रकाशित
14 APR 2025 11:00AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने आज क्वांटमसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान प्रतिबद्धता धोरणाची पहिली आवृत्ती प्रकाशित केली. हे क्वांटम विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष ( क्यूएसटीआय)क्षेत्रात भारताची बहिर्दिश रणनीती स्पष्ट करण्याच्या दिशेने उचललेले एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. याचे उद्दिष्ट शोधांना गती देणे, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रात अवलंबास चालना देण्याचा आहे.
जागतिक क्वांटम दिन 2025 निमित्त प्रधानवैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाच्या पॉडकास्ट दरम्यान प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार प्रा. अजय कुमार सूद यांनी या अहवालाचे औपचारिक प्रकाशन केले. दरवर्षी 14 एप्रिल हा दिवस जागतिक क्वांटम दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. संयुक्त राष्ट्र आणि सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी 2025 हे वर्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान वर्ष घोषित केले असल्याने या अहवालाला विशेष महत्त्व आहे.
हा अहवाल सरकार, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि उद्योगातील देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी भागधारकांना, भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम अभियानातील महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि परिसंस्थेतील विविध संस्था व भागधारकांकडून सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना, पूरक असलेल्या त्यांच्या सहभागाच्या उद्दिष्टांशी जुळणारे संदर्भ-विशिष्ट कृती मुद्दे तयार करण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी एक मूलभूत परिदृश्य विश्लेषण प्रदान करतो.
या कार्यक्रमात प्रा. सूद यांनी क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानाचे महत्त्व सांगितले. हे असे क्षेत्र आहे, जिथे कोणताही देश मागे राहू इच्छित नाही. कारण धोरणात्मक स्वायत्ततेसाठी ते महत्वाचे आहे आणि क्वांटम सुरक्षित असल्याशिवाय धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता असू शकत नाही. भारतासाठी या क्षेत्रातील त्रुटी आणि क्षमता त्यांनी विशद केल्या. ते म्हणाले, ''भारताला क्वांटम हार्डवेअरमध्ये गुंतवणूक करावी लागेल, आपल्याला आयातीवरील आपले अवलंबित्व कमी करावे लागेल आणि क्वांटम कंप्युटिंगच्या सर्व क्षेत्रातील प्रगती त्यात मदत करू शकते. स्टार्टअप्ससाठी आपल्याला अधिक निधी आणण्याची आणि गुंतवणुक जोखीम मुक्त करण्याची गरज आहे- याचा अर्थ आपल्याला उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठ तयार करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. त्यासाठी सर्व संबंधित मग ते सरकार असो, खासगी क्षेत्र असो, शैक्षणिक संस्था असो किंवा स्टार्टअप असो, ही परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी सर्वांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे.''
ते पुढे म्हणाले,''क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञानासाठी जागतिक मानके परिभाषित करण्यात आपण सक्रिय भागीदार असणे आवश्यक आहे. ही एक पोकळी आहे जी आपल्याला भरून काढायची आहे. ही पोकळी भरून काढल्यास आपण मानकीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्येदेखील भूमिका बजावू आणि हेच धोरणात्मक स्वायत्तता साध्य करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे.
आयटीईस अर्थात भारताचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान धोरण हा भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाचा पुढाकार असून महत्त्वाच्या आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताच्या तंत्रज्ञान कूटनीति प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि प्रगत करण्यासाठी, तो आखण्यात आला आहे.
संपूर्ण ITES-Q अहवाल प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येईल : https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/ITES_QWEBSITE1.pdf
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयासोबत जागतिक क्वांटम डे 2025 चा पॉडकास्ट येथे पाहता येईल : https://youtu.be/454E5OY2ygA

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI releases First Edition of India’s International Technology Engagement Strategy (ITES) for Quantum
14 APR 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India today released the first edition of International Technology Engagement Strategy for Quantum, marking a significant step toward articulating India’s outward-facing strategy in Quantum Science, Technology and Innovation (QSTI), with the intent to accelerate discovery, foster innovation, and catalyse adoption across critical sectors.
The report was officially unveiled by PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood during the Office of PSA’s podcast on the occasion of World Quantum Day 2025, celebrated every year on April 14. This report comes with a special significance because of 2025 being the International Year of Quantum Science and Technology (IYQST) designated by the United Nations and member states.
The strategy report provides a foundational landscape analysis to enable domestic and foreign stakeholders in government, academia, and industry to formulate context-specific action points aligned with their engagement goals complementing the ambitions of India’s National Quantum Mission (NQM) and other ongoing efforts by various agencies and stakeholders in the ecosystem.
Talking about the importance of Quantum Tech, Prof. Sood highlighted it is an area where no country wants to be left behind because it is important for strategic autonomy and there cannot be strategic autonomy without being quantum safe. Further speaking about gaps and potential in the sector for India, he stated, “India has to invest in Quantum hardware, we have to reduce our dependencies on imports, and advancements in all areas of quantum computing can help with that. We need to bring much more funds for startups, and de-risk the investment — which means we need to create markets for the products. And this is where all the players, be it government, private sectors, academia, or startups, play a role to create this ecosystem,” he added. “We need to be an active player in defining the global standards for Quantum Tech. This is a gap we need to fill. Because once we have that, we will also play a role in standardisation efforts, and that is what leads to strategic autonomy. We have to do that very proactively and ensure that we have these global standards because our market is not only the Indian market but global.“
While talking about NQM, Prof. Sood mentioned that the mission being very efficiently rolled out by the Department of Science and Technology ( DST ) under the leadership of Secretary DST looks at the complete life cycle of this frontier technology - the R&D needed, what does it take to translate that R&D to technology and how to make a product from that for the market scale up. He also explained the key features of the hub-and-spoke model that is being implemented by NQM at the national scale involving 152 researchers from 43 institutions across 17 states and 2 UTs .
This inaugural edition of ITES-Q provides a comprehensive overview of both global and national quantum ecosystems, covering analysis of investments, talent development, institutional strengths, research publications, intellectual property, startups, supply chains, and industrial activity. The ITES-Q is thought out to facilitate impactful partnerships and particularly add value to the efforts of Indian missions abroad in strengthening bilateral and multilateral engagements for QSTI.
The ITES is an initiative of the Office of the PSA to GoI, designed to strengthen and elevate India’s Technology Diplomacy efforts across critical and emerging domains.
The full ITES-Q report can be accessed through the Office of PSA website: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/publication/ITES_QWEBSITE1.pdf
World Quantum Day 2025 Podcast with PSA can be tuned in here: https://youtu.be/454E5OY2ygA