Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of 135th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti on April 14, 2025, at Parliament House Lawns, New Delhi
13 APR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The celebrations of the 135th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti will be organized on April 14, 2025, at the Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Lawns, New Delhi. The event to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the father of the Indian Constitution, will be organized by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The celebrations will begin with a floral tribute ceremony to Babasaheb Ambedkar by esteemed dignitaries including President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and other invited guests including scholars, students, and members of the public in the morning.
After that, the event will be open to public up to 12:00 Noon. For the open event, the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) will facilitate those who will be paying there respects to Babasaheb Ambedkar. Special bus services have been arranged by the DAF for the public to visit to Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) to pay their respect to the great leader. Mahaparinirvan Bhoomi, the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM), is located at 26, Alipur Road, New Delhi.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF)
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)
The Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist, and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் 135-வது ஜெயந்தி விழா - 2025 ஏப்ரல் 14 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
13 APR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் 135-வது ஜெயந்தி விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 14 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற புல்வெளியில் உள்ள பிரேர்னா ஸ்தல்-லில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் தந்தையாகப் போற்றப்படும் பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் பிறந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர், குடியரசுத் துணைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர், பிரதமர், மக்களவைத் தலைவர், பிற அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், அறிஞர்கள், உள்ளிட்ட பிற அழைக்கப்பட்ட விருந்தினர்கள் காலையில் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கருக்கு மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தொடங்கும்.
அதன் பிறகு, 12:00 மணி வரை பொதுமக்களுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்படும். இந்த பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் தேசிய நினைவிடத்திற்கு பொதுமக்கள் வருகை தந்து அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதற்காக சிறப்பு பேருந்து சேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளை:
பாபா சாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் கொள்கைகளையும், சித்தாந்தங்களையும் பரப்புவதற்காக டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவப்பட்டது. 1991-ம் ஆண்டில், பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் தலைவராக அப்போதைய இந்தியப் பிரதமர் இருந்தார். இந்த குழு டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளையை (டிஏஎஃப்) அமைக்க முடிவு செய்தது. 1992 மார்ச் 24 டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளை என்ற தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பு, மத்திய சமூக நீதி - அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்டது. பாபாசாகேப் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகளையும், சிந்தனைகளையும் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான திட்டங்களையும் செயல்பாடுகளையும் பரவலாக்குவதற்காக இந்த அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் தேசிய நினைவகம்:
புகழ்பெற்ற சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி, சொற்பொழிவாளர், சிறந்த எழுத்தாளர், வரலாற்று ஆசிரியர், சட்டவியலாளர், மானுடவியலாளர், அரசியல்வாதி என பன்முகச் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த பாபா சாகேப் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கரின் வாழ்க்கை, பணி, பங்களிப்புகள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான ஆவணங்களைப் பாதுகாத்துக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்காக டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் தேசிய நினைவகம் (டிஏஎன்எம்) ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிஏஎன்எம் அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் தனிப்பட்ட உடைமைகள், புகைப்படங்கள், கடிதங்கள், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் வாழ்க்கை தொடர்பான ஆவணங்கள், அவரது கல்வி, சமூக சீர்திருத்த இயக்கங்கள், அரசியல் வாழ்க்கை உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பான ஆவணங்கள் உள்ளன. அவரது உரைகள், நேர்காணல்களை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒலி-ஒளி கண்காட்சிகளும் இங்கு இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.