Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of 135th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti on April 14, 2025, at Parliament House Lawns, New Delhi
13 APR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The celebrations of the 135th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti will be organized on April 14, 2025, at the Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Lawns, New Delhi. The event to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the father of the Indian Constitution, will be organized by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The celebrations will begin with a floral tribute ceremony to Babasaheb Ambedkar by esteemed dignitaries including President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and other invited guests including scholars, students, and members of the public in the morning.
After that, the event will be open to public up to 12:00 Noon. For the open event, the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) will facilitate those who will be paying there respects to Babasaheb Ambedkar. Special bus services have been arranged by the DAF for the public to visit to Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) to pay their respect to the great leader. Mahaparinirvan Bhoomi, the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM), is located at 26, Alipur Road, New Delhi.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF)
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)
The Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist, and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
14 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील संसद भवन लॉन्स येथे साजरा होणार डॉ. आंबेडकर यांच्या 135 व्या जयंतीचा उत्सव
13 APR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. आंबेडकर यांच्या 135 व्या जयंतीचा उत्सव 14 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील संसद भवन लॉन्स येथील प्रेरणा स्थळावर आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. भारतीय संविधानाचे जनक बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त हा कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (डीएएफ) द्वारे आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, इतर मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, विद्वान, विद्यार्थी आणि जनता यांच्यासह इतर आमंत्रित मान्यवर सकाळी बाबासाहेब आंबेडकरांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण करतील आणि त्यानंतर या उत्सवाची सुरुवात होईल.
त्यानंतर, हा कार्यक्रम दुपारी 12:00 वाजेपर्यंत जनतेसाठी खुला राहील. या खुल्या कार्यक्रमात, बाबासाहेब आंबेडकरांना आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी येणाऱ्या अनुयायांना डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (डीएएफ) सर्व सुविधा प्रदान करेल. महान नेत्याला आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी येणाऱ्या अनुयायांच्या सोयीसाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (डीएएनएम) येथे जाण्यासाठी या फाऊंडेशनने विशेष बस सेवेची व्यवस्था केली आहे. महापरिनिर्वाण भूमी, डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (डीएएनएम), 26, अलीपूर रोड, नवी दिल्ली येथे आहे.
डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (डीएएफ)
बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकरांचा संदेश आणि विचारसरणी प्रसारित करण्यासाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. 1991 मध्ये, बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकरांची शताब्दी उत्सव समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आणि तिचे नेतृत्व तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान करत होते. या समितीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (डीएएफ) स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. 24 मार्च 1992 रोजी, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन (DAF) ही एक स्वायत्त संस्था स्थापन करण्यात आली. बाबासाहेब डॉ. आंबेडकरांचा दृष्टिकोन आणि विचार संपूर्ण भारतात पोहचवण्यासाठी विविध कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी ही संस्था कार्यरत आहे.
डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (DANM)
प्रसिद्ध समाजसुधारक, वक्ते, लेखक, इतिहासकार, कायदेतज्ञ, मानववंशशास्त्रज्ञ आणि राजकारणी असलेले बाबासाहेब डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर यांचे जीवन, कार्य आणि योगदान जतन करण्यासाठी आणि प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (DANM) समर्पित आहे. डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (DANM) संग्रहालयात डॉ. आंबेडकरांच्या जीवनाशी संबंधित त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक वापरातील वस्तू, छायाचित्रे, पत्रे आणि कागदपत्रांचा संग्रह आहे. या संग्रहात त्यांचे शिक्षण, सामाजिक सुधारणा चळवळी आणि राजकीय कारकिर्दीचे प्रदर्शन घडवले आहे. त्यांची भाषणे आणि मुलाखती प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी दृकश्राव्य प्रदर्शने देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली आहेत.