Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of 135th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti on April 14, 2025, at Parliament House Lawns, New Delhi
13 APR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The celebrations of the 135th Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti will be organized on April 14, 2025, at the Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Lawns, New Delhi. The event to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the father of the Indian Constitution, will be organized by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The celebrations will begin with a floral tribute ceremony to Babasaheb Ambedkar by esteemed dignitaries including President of India, Vice President, Prime Minister, Lok Sabha Speaker, other Ministers, Parliamentarians and other invited guests including scholars, students, and members of the public in the morning.
After that, the event will be open to public up to 12:00 Noon. For the open event, the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) will facilitate those who will be paying there respects to Babasaheb Ambedkar. Special bus services have been arranged by the DAF for the public to visit to Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) to pay their respect to the great leader. Mahaparinirvan Bhoomi, the Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM), is located at 26, Alipur Road, New Delhi.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF)
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)
The Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist, and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کل14اپریل 2025 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جینتی کی 135ویں سالگرہ کی تقریب نئی دہلی کے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے احاطے میں منائی جائے گی
13 APR 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر جینتی کی 135ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات 14 اپریل 2025 کو پريرنا استھل، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس لانز، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ بھارتی آئین کے معمار، بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں یہ تقریب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن(ڈی اے ایف) کی جانب سے، وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت منعقد کی جائے گی۔
تقریبات کا آغاز صبح کے وقت پھولوں کی چادر چڑھانے سے ہوگا، جس میں بھارت کی صدرجمہوریہ، نائب صدر، وزیر اعظم، لوک سبھا اسپیکر، دیگر وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور مدعو معزز مہمان جیسے دانشور، طلباء اور عام شہری بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد، تقریب دوپہر 12 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن(ڈی اے ایف) کی جانب سے ان لوگوں کو سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی جو بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے آئیں گے۔ عوام کے لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل (ڈی اے این ایم)کے دورے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے خصوصی بس سروس کا انتظام بھیڈی اے ایف کی جانب سے کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل(ڈی اے این ایم)، مہا پری نروان بھومی، 26، علی پور روڈ، نئی دہلی پر واقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف)
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے پیغام اور نظریات کو عام کرنے کے مقصد سے عمل میں آیا ہے۔ 1991 میں بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی، جس کی صدارت اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم ہند نے کی۔ اس کمیٹی نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا۔ 24 مارچ 1992 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن(ڈی اے ایف) کو ایک خودمختار ادارے کے طور پر وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تاکہ پورے بھارت میں بابا صاحب کے نظریات، خیالات اور مشن کو پھیلانے کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر قومی یادگار
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نیشنل میموریل(ڈی اے این ایم)کا قیام بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی زندگی، خدمات اور کارناموں کو محفوظ رکھنے اور عام کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ بابا صاحب ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح، مقرر، کئی سارے کتابوں کے مصنف، مؤرخ، ماہر قانون، ماہر بشریات اور سیاستدان تھے۔ اس میموریل کے میوزیم میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی ذاتی اشیاء، تصاویر، خطوط اور مختلف اہم دستاویزات موجود ہیں، جو ان کی تعلیم، سماجی اصلاحی تحریکوں اور سیاسی زندگی پر روشنی ڈالتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آڈیو-ویژوئل نمائشیں بھی موجود ہیں، جن میں ان کی تقاریر اور انٹرویوز پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔