गृह मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुर्शिदाबाद जिले में हुई सांप्रदायिक हिंसा को देखते हुए केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुर्शिदाबाद जिले में हुई सांप्रदायिक हिंसा को देखते हुए केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की। पश्चिम बंगाल के डीजीपी ने बताया कि स्थिति तनावपूर्ण है लेकिन नियंत्रण में है, और इसकी कड़ी निगरानी की जा रही है। डीजीपी ने यह भी कहा कि वह स्थानीय स्तर पर तैनात बीएसएफ की सहायता ले रहें है और 150 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कहा कि मुर्शिदाबाद में स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध बीएसएफ के लगभग 300 कर्मियों के अलावा, राज्य सरकार के अनुरोध पर 5कंपनियों को तैनात किया गया है। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने राज्य प्रशासन को अन्य संवेदनशील जिलों पर भी कड़ी नजर रखने के लिए कहा, और जल्द से जल्द सामान्य स्थिति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त कदम उठाने की सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र भी स्थिति पर निगरानी रखें हुए है और यह आश्वासन दिया कि यदि आवश्यक हो तो केंद्र द्वारा अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा बल की तैनाती सहित राज्य को हर संभव सहायता दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary holds a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal
12 APR 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the communal violence reported in Murshidabad district in West Bengal, the Union Home Secretary held a video conference with Chief Secretary and DGP of West Bengal today. The DGP, West Bengal briefed that the situation was tense but under control and was being monitored closely. DGP further stated that he is taking the assistance of BSF posted locally, and that more than 150 persons have been arrested.
The Union Home Secretary stated that apart from nearly 300 BSF personnel locally available in Murshidabad, additional 5 Companies have been deployed at the request of the State Government.
The Union Home Secretary advised the State administration to keep a close watch on other sensitive districts also, and to put in place adequate steps to ensure normalcy at the earliest. Union Home Secretary stated that the Centre is also closely monitoring the situation and assured the State all possible assistance including deployment of additional manpower, if necessary.