Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs hosts 5th ‘Candidate Open house’ for interns of PM Internship scheme
Interns Share their inspiring Journeys and experiences
12 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Candidate Open House was hosted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs on 11th April 2025. The interns from PM Internship Scheme reflected on their transformative journeys during the session.
As part of the Fifth online ‘Candidate Open House’, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs brought together interns of the Prime Minister Internship Scheme to share their early experiences. The session served as a vital touchpoint for aspirants, current interns, and industry stakeholders navigating the scheme.with a overwhelming presence of 557 participants
In the previous edition of the Open House on April 4, 2025, interns from ONGC shared compelling insights into their learning journeys, while Mr. Anil Bahuguna, Chief of Skill Development at ONGC, highlighted how the organisation is nurturing youth through core skills, soft skills, and overall personality development.
Carrying the momentum forward on 11th April 2025, Mr. Priyo Roop Guha-HR Lead (Center of Excellence) from HDFC Bank shared how HDFC is actively partnering with the MCA’s PM Internship Scheme to shape aspiring students into job-ready professionals — grooming them with real-world exposure, guidance, and skill refinement. He also shared that over 130 interns have joined across India under PMIS since December offering them frontline sales roles near home locations. Post-internship, many may be absorbed into full-time roles, making it a strong launchpad for banking careers.
During the Open House, three interns—Niraj from Uttar Pradesh, Pralay from West Bengal, and Astha from Bihar—shared their inspiring journeys under the Prime Minister Internship Scheme, each reflecting a unique path of growth and transformation.
Niraj, a history graduate, spoke about his transition into the world of finance and banking. With full support from HDFC Bank, he was relocated from Delhi to a branch closer to his hometown, allowing him to learn and contribute meaningfully. From mastering core banking services to understanding financial products, his journey has been one of remarkable professional evolution.
Astha, a 22-year-old small-town girl from Naugachia, Bihar, dreamed of a job after graduating in commerce—but had no skills and wasn’t allowed to leave her town. Then a friend told her about the PM Internship Scheme—and it changed her life. Placed at a nearby HDFC branch, she is now confident, disciplined, handling banking products with ease, and proudly supporting her family. “I never imagined such an opportunity would come my way,” she says, now encouraging others to apply too.
Pralay, who left a fixed-salary job to join the internship, described how his background in economics found its true purpose in the banking sector. He emphasized that this learning experience has been far more valuable than a routine job. Encouraged by the constant support of his team, he is confident that the internship will pave the way for a full-time career in the industry.
Together, their stories exemplify how the PM Internship Scheme is not just about work experience—but about unlocking potential, building confidence, and shaping futures.
MCA officials urge candidates to remain proactive on the portal, via email, and by phone to receive the latest updates. With applications for Round 2 of the Prime Minister's Internship Scheme’s pilot phase currently open, eligible youth are encouraged to apply before the deadline on April 22, 2025. Stay engaged and take the first step toward your future!
For more information visit: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए 5वें ‘कैंडिडेट ओपन हाउस’ का आयोजन कर रहा है
प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपनी प्रेरणादायी यात्राएँ और अनुभव साझा किए
12 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने 11 अप्रैल 2025 को 5वें कैंडिडेट ओपन हाउस का आयोजन किया। सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपनी परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा साझा किए।
पांचवें ऑनलाइन ‘कैंडिडेट ओपन हाउस’ के अंतर्गत के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने शुरुआती अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक साथ लाया। यह सत्र उम्मीदवारों, वर्तमान प्रशिक्षुओं और उद्योग हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है । इसमें 557 प्रतिभागियों की उपस्थिति थी।
4 अप्रैल, 2025 को ओपन हाउस के पिछले संस्करण में ONGC के प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपनी सीखने की यात्रा साझा की थी, जबकि ONGC में कौशल विकास के प्रमुख श्री अनिल बहुगुणा ने बताया कि कैसे संगठन युवाओं को मुख्य कौशल, सॉफ्ट स्किल और समग्र व्यक्तित्व विकास के माध्यम से मदद कर रहा है।
11 अप्रैल 2025 को इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए HDFC बैंक के श्री प्रियो रूप गुहा-HR लीड (सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस) ने बताया कि कैसे HDFC MCA की PM इंटर्नशिप योजना के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी कर रहा है, ताकि इच्छुक छात्रों को नौकरी के लिए तैयार पेशेवरों में बदला जा सके - उन्हें वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव, मार्गदर्शन और कौशल के साथ तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी बताया किया कि दिसंबर से PMIS के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में 130 से अधिक प्रशिक्षु शामिल हुए हैं । जो उन्हें घर के आस-पास के स्थानों पर फ्रंटलाइन बिक्री की भूमिकाएँ प्रदान करते हैं। इंटर्नशिप के बाद, कई लोग पूर्णकालिक भी शामिल हो सकते हैं, जिससे यह बैंकिंग करियर के लिए एक मजबूत शुरुआत बन जाता है।
ओपन हाउस के दौरान तीन इंटर्न- उत्तर प्रदेश के नीरज, पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रलय और बिहार की आस्था ने प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के अंतर्गत अपनी प्रेरक यात्राएँ साझा कीं। इनमें से प्रत्येक ने विकास और परिवर्तन के एक अनूठे मार्ग को दर्शाया।
इतिहास स्नातक नीरज ने वित्त और बैंकिंग की दुनिया में अपने परिवर्तन के बारे में बात की। एचडीएफसी बैंक से पूर्ण समर्थन के साथ, उन्हें दिल्ली से उनके गृहनगर के नज़दीक एक शाखा में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया, जिससे उन्हें सीखने और सार्थक रूप से योगदान करने का मौका मिला। कोर बैंकिंग सेवाओं में महारत हासिल करने से लेकर वित्तीय उत्पादों को समझने तक, उनकी यात्रा उल्लेखनीय पेशेवर विकास की रही है।
बिहार के नौगछिया की 22 वर्षीय एक छोटे शहर की लड़की आस्था ने वाणिज्य में स्नातक होने के बाद नौकरी का सपना देखा था - लेकिन उसके पास कोई कौशल नहीं था और उसे अपने शहर से बाहर जाने की अनुमति नहीं थी। फिर एक दोस्त ने उसे पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना के बारे में बताया और उसकी ज़िंदगी बदल गई। पास की एचडीएफसी शाखा में नौकरी मिलने के बाद, वह अब आत्मविश्वास से भरी हुई है, अनुशासित है, बैंकिंग उत्पादों को आसानी से संभाल रही है और गर्व से अपने परिवार का समर्थन कर रही है। वह कहती है मैंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि ऐसा अवसर मिलेगा अब वह दूसरों को भी आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
इंटर्नशिप में शामिल होने के लिए एक निश्चित वेतन वाली नौकरी छोड़ने वाले प्रलय ने बताया कि कैसे अर्थशास्त्र में उनकी पृष्ठभूमि के कारण उन्होंने बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में अपना असली उद्देश्य पाया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह सीखने का अनुभव एक नियमित नौकरी की तुलना में कहीं अधिक मूल्यवान रहा है। अपनी टीम के निरंतर समर्थन से उत्साहित, उन्हें विश्वास है कि इंटर्नशिप उद्योग में पूर्णकालिक करियर का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
साथ में उनकी कहानियाँ इस बात का उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजना केवल कार्य अनुभव के बारे में नहीं है - बल्कि क्षमता, आत्मविश्वास और भविष्य को आकार देने के बारे में है।
एमसीए के अधिकारी ने उम्मीदवारों से नवीनतम अपडेट प्राप्त करने के लिए पोर्टल, ईमेल और फोन से जुड़े रहने का आग्रह किया हैं। प्रधानमंत्री इंटर्नशिप योजना के पायलट चरण के दूसरे चरण के लिए आवेदन वर्तमान में खुले हैं । पात्र युवाओं को 22 अप्रैल, 2025 की समय सीमा से पहले आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। जुड़े रहें और अपने भविष्य की ओर पहला कदम बढ़ाएँ!
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: https://pminternship.mca.gov.in/