Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communiqué
12 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the power conferred by the Constitution of India, the Hon’ble President of India, after consultation with Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Arun Palli, Judge, High Court of Punjab and Haryana as Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
12 APR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश के परामर्श के बाद, पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री अरुण पल्ली को उनके पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है।