Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails International Certification for Indigenously Developed Underwater Acoustic Test Facility
With Global Recognition, Acoustic Lab at NIOT Chennai Now Sets India’s global Standards in Underwater Technology
12 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
CHENNAI, April 12: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today hailed the global recognition and international certification of the Underwater Acoustic Test Facility (ATF) at the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, describing it as a proud milestone in India’s journey towards scientific self-reliance in underwater acoustics and ocean technology.
After unveiling the commemorative plaque, Dr. Jitendra Singh witnessed a live demonstration of the facility’s capabilities, which include precise testing and calibration of a wide range of underwater acoustic instruments such as hydrophones, transducers, and acoustic modems—vital for both strategic and civilian applications.
Describing the facility as a “critical national asset,” the Minister highlighted its pivotal role in strengthening India’s self-reliance in ocean technology. “The Acoustic Test Facility enhances our ocean observation capabilities, supports tsunami detection systems, and reinforces national security through its strategic applications,” he said.
Established in 2004 under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, the ATF is India’s only facility accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for hydrophone calibration. Since 2005, it has consistently maintained this accreditation and caters to a broad spectrum of users, including naval laboratories, IITs, universities, and major industrial players such as BEL, L&T, and Tata Power.
In 2018, the facility’s global competence was validated when it participated in a Key Comparison Test organized by the National Physical Laboratory, UK, alongside laboratories from seven other countries, including the US, UK, and Russia. The ATF’s calibration results matched international benchmarks, establishing its parity with top global labs.
In a significant milestone, the facility was recently recognized as India’s “Designated Laboratory” in the field of underwater acoustics under the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), Paris, through CSIR-NPL, effective January 30, 2024. This means NIOT now holds the national standards for measurements in underwater acoustics—a crucial responsibility for ensuring measurement accuracy across strategic sectors.
Experts say this recognition not only boosts India’s scientific credibility but also opens up opportunities for global collaborations in underwater research and maritime technology.
As India scales up its ambitions in ocean exploration and maritime security, the Acoustic Test Facility is expected to play a defining role in shaping future technologies, offering both precision and indigenous strength to the nation’s deep-sea endeavours.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پانی کے اندر ایکوسٹک ٹیسٹ کی سہولت کے لیے بین الاقوامی سرٹیفیکیشن کا خیر مقدم کیا
عالمی شناخت کے ساتھ، این آئی او ٹی چنئی میں صوتی لیب، اب پانی کے اندر ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کے عالمی معیارات کے مقام پر
12 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
چنئی، 12 اپریل: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی) میں زیر آب ایکوسٹک ٹیسٹ سہولت (اے ٹی ایف) کی عالمی شناخت اور بین الاقوامی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ستائش کی۔ پانی کے اندر صوتی اور سمندری ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کی بابت اہم مقام پر ہے ۔
یادگاری تختی کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس سہولت کی صلاحیتوں کا ایک لائیو مظاہرہ دیکھا، جس میں پانی کے اندر صوتی آلات جیسے ہائیڈرو فون، ٹرانسڈیوسرز، اور صوتی موڈیم کی ایک وسیع رینج کی درست جانچ اور انشانکن شامل ہیں جو کہ اسٹریٹجک اور سول ایپلیکیشن دونوں کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
اس سہولت کو ’اہم قومی اثاثہ‘کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے سمندری ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، اکوسٹک ٹیسٹ کی سہولت ہماری سمندری مشاہدے کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتی ہے، سونامی کا پتہ لگانے کے نظام کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے، اور اس کے اسٹریٹجک ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
ارضیات سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت 2004 میں قائم کیا گیا، اے ٹی ایف ہندوستان کی واحد سہولت ہے جسے نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل ) نے ہائیڈرو فون کیلیبریشن کے لیے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ 2005 سے، اس نے اس ایکریڈیشن کو مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھا ہے اور صارفین کے ایک وسیع میدان کو پورا کرتا ہے، بشمول بحریہ کی لیبارٹریز، آئی آئی ٹی ایز ، یونیورسٹیاں، اور بڑے صنعتی کھلاڑی جیسے بی ای ایل ، ایل اینڈ ٹی ، اور ٹاٹا پاور ۔
سال 2018میں، اس سہولت کی عالمی قابلیت کی توثیق اس وقت ہوئی جب اس نے امریکہ، برطانیہ اور روس سمیت سات دیگر ممالک کی لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری، یوکے کے زیر اہتمام کلیدی موازنہ ٹیسٹ میں حصہ لیا۔ اے ٹی ایف کے کیلیبریشن کے نتائج بین الاقوامی معیارات سے مماثل ہیں، جس نے عالمی سطح کی اعلی لیبز کے ساتھ برابری قائم کی۔
ایک اہم سنگ میل میں، اس سہولت کو حال ہی میں بین الاقوامی بیورو آف ویٹ اینڈ میژرز ،پیرس، سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل کے توسط سے، 30 جنوری، 2024 سے نافذ العمل پانی کے اندر صوتیات کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ’نامزد لیبارٹری‘ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ این آئی او ٹی اب پیمائش کے لیے قومی معیارات کی ذمہ داری رکھتا ہے۔ سٹریٹجک شعبوں میں درستگی شامل ہے ۔
ماہرین کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ تسلیم نہ صرف ہندوستان کی سائنسی ساکھ کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ پانی کے اندر تحقیق اور سمندری ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی تعاون کے مواقع بھی فراہم ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان سمندری تلاش اور بحری سلامتی میں اپنے عزائم کو بڑھا رہا ہے، توقع ہے کہ اکوسٹک ٹیسٹ سہولت مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تشکیل میں ایک واضح کردار ادا کرے گی، جو ملک کی گہرے سمندر کی کوششوں کو درست اور مقامی طاقت دونوں پیش کرے گی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9839