Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar Tomorrow
Similar Padyatras Honouring Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy to Take Place Simultaneously Across All Major State Capitals in India on 13th April
12 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar on 13th April 2025 where over 10,000 MY Bharat volunteers are expected to participate.
Similar padyatras will take place simultaneously across all major state capitals in India. This marks the first time a nationwide padyatra is being conducted across state capitals, uniting thousands of youth in a collective tribute to Babasaheb’s vision of equality, justice, and fraternity.
The padyatra in Patna will begin from the iconic Gandhi Maidan, proceeding along a vibrant, culturally rich route that will feature Tribute Corners with Ambedkar’s quotes, live art and street performances on social reform, pledge points for youth, and musical-theatrical acts inspired by his legacy.
The key highlights of the ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ include a nationwide Preamble reading by MY Bharat volunteers and statue cleaning drives at Ambedkar memorials across all districts, symbolizing a united commitment to constitutional values and civic responsibility.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse will lead the padyatra in Mumbai, Maharashtra, with thousands of MY Bharat volunteers and citizens participating.
To amplify youth participation and foster civic awareness, pre-padyatra activities are underway in every district of India, including statue cleaning and floral tributes, along with essay writing, debate, painting, and slogan competitions in schools and colleges.
The ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ is the ninth in a series of 24 padyatras to be organized as part of the celebration of 75 years of the Indian Constitution. Each padyatra under this campaign is a symbolic journey, connecting today’s youth to the values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity.
The Ministry invites all youth across India to be part of this transformative movement by registering on the MY Bharat Portal (www.mybharat.gov.in) and participating in this proud march for democracy, dignity, and unity.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈوِیا کل بہار کے پٹنہ میں ’جَے بھیِم پدیاترا‘ کی قیادت کریں گے
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی میراث کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایسی ہی پدیاترائیں 13 اپریل کو بھارت کی تمام بڑی ریاستی راجدھانیوں میں بیک وقت نکالی جائیں گی
12 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی سالگرہ کی یاد میں، امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل اور محنت و روزگارکے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسُکھ مانڈوِیا 13 اپریل 2025 کو پٹنہ، بہار میں ’جے بھیِم پدیاترا‘ کی قیادت کریں گے، جس میں 10,000 سے زائد مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر، بھارت بھر کی تمام بڑی ریاستی راجدھانیوں میں ایک ساتھ ایسی پدیاترا کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ ریاستی دارالحکومتوں میں ایک ساتھ ملک گیر پدیاترا نکالی جا رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد بابا صاحب کے برابری، انصاف اور بھائی چارے کے نظریے کو اجتماعی طور پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے۔
پٹنہ میں ’جے بھیم پدیاترا‘ کا آغاز تاریخی گاندھی میدان سے ہوگا، جو ایک بھرپور ثقافتی روٹ پر آگے بڑھے گی۔ اس روٹ پر ’’ٹریبیوٹ کارنرز‘‘ بنائے جائیں گے جہاں امبیڈکر کے اقوال درج ہوں گے، سماجی اصلاحات پر مبنی لائیو آرٹ اور اسٹریٹ پرفارمنسز ہوں گی، نوجوانوں کے لیے عہد سازی کے پوائنٹس ہوں گے، اور اُن کے نظریات سے متاثر موسیقی و ڈرامائی پیشکشیں بھی کی جائیں گی۔
جے بھیم پدیاترا‘ کی اہم جھلکیوں میں، ملک گیر سطح پر مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں کے ذریعے دستورِ ہند کے دیباچے (پری ایمبل) کا اجتماعی مطالعہ، اور تمام اضلاع میں امبیڈکر یادگاروں پر صفائی مہم شامل ہے ، جو آئینی اقدار اور شہری ذمہ داری کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے ممبئی، مہاراشٹرا میں پدیاترا کی قیادت کریں گی، جہاں ہزاروں مائی بھارت رضاکار اور شہری شرکت کریں گے۔
نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور شہری بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے ہر ضلع میں پدیاترا سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں جاری ہیں، جن میں یادگاروں کی صفائی اور پھولوں کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکولوں و کالجوں میں مضمون نویسی، مباحثے، مصوری اور نعرہ نویسی کے مقابلے شامل ہیں۔
جے بھیم پدیاترا‘ آئینِ ہند کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کے تحت منعقد کی جانے والی 24 پدیاتراؤں میں سے نویں پدیاترا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت ہر پدیاترا ایک علامتی سفر ہے جو آج کے نوجوانوں کو انصاف، برابری، آزادی اور بھائی چارے کی قدروں سے جوڑتا ہے۔
وزارتِ نوجوانان تمام نوجوانوں کو دعوت دیتی ہے کہ وہ مائی بھارت پورٹل (www.mybharat.gov.in) پر رجسٹریشن کر کے اس جمہوریت، وقار اور اتحاد کے فخر بھرے مارچ کا حصہ بنیں۔