Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar Tomorrow
Similar Padyatras Honouring Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy to Take Place Simultaneously Across All Major State Capitals in India on 13th April
12 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar on 13th April 2025 where over 10,000 MY Bharat volunteers are expected to participate.
Similar padyatras will take place simultaneously across all major state capitals in India. This marks the first time a nationwide padyatra is being conducted across state capitals, uniting thousands of youth in a collective tribute to Babasaheb’s vision of equality, justice, and fraternity.
The padyatra in Patna will begin from the iconic Gandhi Maidan, proceeding along a vibrant, culturally rich route that will feature Tribute Corners with Ambedkar’s quotes, live art and street performances on social reform, pledge points for youth, and musical-theatrical acts inspired by his legacy.
The key highlights of the ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ include a nationwide Preamble reading by MY Bharat volunteers and statue cleaning drives at Ambedkar memorials across all districts, symbolizing a united commitment to constitutional values and civic responsibility.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse will lead the padyatra in Mumbai, Maharashtra, with thousands of MY Bharat volunteers and citizens participating.
To amplify youth participation and foster civic awareness, pre-padyatra activities are underway in every district of India, including statue cleaning and floral tributes, along with essay writing, debate, painting, and slogan competitions in schools and colleges.
The ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ is the ninth in a series of 24 padyatras to be organized as part of the celebration of 75 years of the Indian Constitution. Each padyatra under this campaign is a symbolic journey, connecting today’s youth to the values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity.
The Ministry invites all youth across India to be part of this transformative movement by registering on the MY Bharat Portal (www.mybharat.gov.in) and participating in this proud march for democracy, dignity, and unity.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया कल बिहार की राजधानी पटना में 'जय भीम पदयात्रा' का नेतृत्व करेंगे
डॉ. अंबेडकर की विरासत के सम्मान में ऐसी ही पदयात्राएं 13 अप्रैल को भारत के सभी प्रमुख राज्यों की राजधानियों में एक साथ शुरू की जाएंगी
12 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. बी. आर. अंबेडकर की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया 13 अप्रैल 2025 को बिहार की राजधानी पटना में 'जय भीम पदयात्रा' का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इसमें 10,000 से अधिक माय भारत स्वयंसेवकों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इसी तरह की पदयात्राएं कल भारत के सभी प्रमुख राज्यों की राजधानियों में एक साथ शुरू की जाएंगी। यह पहली बार है जब राज्यों की राजधानियों में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पदयात्रा आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें बाबासाहेब के समानता, न्याय और बंधुत्व के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सामूहिक श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में हजारों युवाओं को एकजुट किया जाएगा।
पटना में पदयात्रा प्रतिष्ठित गांधी मैदान से शुरू होगी, जो जीवंत और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ेगी। इस मार्ग में अंबेडकर के उद्धरणों के साथ श्रद्धांजलि स्थल, सामाजिक सुधार पर जीवंत नुक्कड़ नाटक, युवाओं के लिए प्रतिज्ञा स्थल और उनकी विरासत से प्रेरित संगीत-नाट्य कार्यक्रम होंगे।
इस 'जय भीम पदयात्रा' में 'माय भारत' के स्वयंसेवकों की ओर से राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रस्तावना वाचन और सभी जिलों में अंबेडकर स्मारकों पर प्रतिमा सफाई अभियान शामिल हैं, जो संवैधानिक मूल्यों और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति एकजुट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व करेंगी। इसमें हजारों की संख्या में माय भारत स्वयंसेवक और नागरिक भाग लेंगे।
युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और नागरिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के प्रत्येक जिले में पदयात्रा से पहले की गतिविधियां चल रही हैं। इन गतिविधियों में मूर्तियों की सफाई और पुष्पांजलि के साथ-साथ स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में निबंध लेखन, वाद-विवाद, चित्रकला और नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल हैं।
'जय भीम पदयात्रा' भारतीय संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित की जाने वाली 24 पदयात्राओं की श्रृंखला में नौवीं है। इस अभियान के तहत प्रत्येक पदयात्रा एक प्रतीकात्मक यात्रा है, जो आज के युवाओं को न्याय, समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व के मूल्यों से जोड़ती है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय देश भर के सभी युवाओं को माय भारत पोर्टल ( www.mybharat.gov.in ) पर पंजीकरण करके और लोकतंत्र, गरिमा तथा एकता के लिए इस गौरवपूर्ण मार्च में भाग लेकर इस परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।