Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar Tomorrow
Similar Padyatras Honouring Dr. Ambedkar’s Legacy to Take Place Simultaneously Across All Major State Capitals in India on 13th April
12 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lead ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ in Patna, Bihar on 13th April 2025 where over 10,000 MY Bharat volunteers are expected to participate.
Similar padyatras will take place simultaneously across all major state capitals in India. This marks the first time a nationwide padyatra is being conducted across state capitals, uniting thousands of youth in a collective tribute to Babasaheb’s vision of equality, justice, and fraternity.
The padyatra in Patna will begin from the iconic Gandhi Maidan, proceeding along a vibrant, culturally rich route that will feature Tribute Corners with Ambedkar’s quotes, live art and street performances on social reform, pledge points for youth, and musical-theatrical acts inspired by his legacy.
The key highlights of the ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ include a nationwide Preamble reading by MY Bharat volunteers and statue cleaning drives at Ambedkar memorials across all districts, symbolizing a united commitment to constitutional values and civic responsibility.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse will lead the padyatra in Mumbai, Maharashtra, with thousands of MY Bharat volunteers and citizens participating.
To amplify youth participation and foster civic awareness, pre-padyatra activities are underway in every district of India, including statue cleaning and floral tributes, along with essay writing, debate, painting, and slogan competitions in schools and colleges.
The ‘Jai Bhim Padyatra’ is the ninth in a series of 24 padyatras to be organized as part of the celebration of 75 years of the Indian Constitution. Each padyatra under this campaign is a symbolic journey, connecting today’s youth to the values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity.
The Ministry invites all youth across India to be part of this transformative movement by registering on the MY Bharat Portal (www.mybharat.gov.in) and participating in this proud march for democracy, dignity, and unity.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் நாளை ‘ஜெய் பீம் பாதயாத்திரைக்கு’ மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
12 APR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மண்டவியா, 2025, ஏப்ரல் 13 அன்று பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் 'ஜெய் பீம் பாதயாத்திரை'க்கு தலைமை தாங்குகிறார். இதில் 10,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து முக்கிய மாநிலத் தலைநகரங்களிலும் இதேபோன்ற பாதயாத்திரைகள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடைபெறும். சமத்துவம், நீதி, சகோதரத்துவம் பற்றிய பாபாசாகேபின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு கூட்டாகப் புகழ் சேர்க்கும் வகையில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, மாநிலத் தலைநகரங்களில் நாடு தழுவிய பாதயாத்திரை நடத்தப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
பாட்னாவில் வரலாற்றுச் சின்னமான காந்தி மைதானத்தில் இருந்து பாதயாத்திரை தொடங்கும். அம்பேத்கரின் மேற்கோள்களுடன் சமூக சீர்திருத்தம் குறித்த நேரடி கலை மற்றும் வீதி நாடக நிகழ்ச்சிகள், இளைஞர்களுக்கான உறுதிமொழிகள், அவரது மரபால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட இசை-நாடகச் நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இடம்பெறும்.
‘ஜெய் பீம் பாதயாத்திரை’யின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்களில், மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்களால் நாடு தழுவிய அரசியல் சாசன முகவுரை வாசிப்பு மற்றும் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் உள்ள அம்பேத்கர் நினைவிடங்களில் சிலை சுத்தம் செய்யும் பணிகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இது அரசியலமைப்பு மாண்புகள் மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொறுப்புக்கான ஒன்றுபட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் பாதயாத்திரைக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்‌ஷா காட்சே தலைமை தாங்குவார். இதில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இளைஞர்களின் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிக்கவும், குடிமை விழிப்புணர்வை வளர்க்கவும், இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் சிலை சுத்தம் செய்தல், மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துதல், கட்டுரை எழுதுதல், விவாதம், ஓவியம் மற்றும் பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகளில் முழக்கப் போட்டிகள் உள்ளிட்டவை பாதயாத்திரைக்கு முந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகளாக நடந்து வருகின்றன.
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் 24 பாதயாத்திரைகள் தொடரில் 'ஜெய் பீம் பாதயாத்திரை' ஒன்பதாவது ஆகும். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நடைபெறும் ஒவ்வொரு பாதயாத்திரையும் இன்றைய இளைஞர்களை நீதி, சமத்துவம், சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தின் மதிப்புகளுடன் இணைக்கும் ஓர்அடையாளப் பயணமாகும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து இளைஞர்களும் மை பாரத் போர்ட்டலில் (www.mybharat.gov.in) பதிவு செய்து, ஜனநாயகம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமைக்கான இந்தப் பெருமைமிக்க அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்க அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது.