विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्लास्टिक और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी
27 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने सर्कुलर प्लास्टिक और टिकाऊ रसायनों के डाउनस्ट्रीम उत्पादन को सक्षम करने के लिए शुद्ध पायरोलिसिस तेल के उत्पादन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए मेसर्स एपीकेमी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नवी मुंबई (2025) के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी), देहरादून और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल), दिल्ली द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक को डीजल और टाइलों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए 2019 में दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) और दिल्ली नगर निगमों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी), हैदराबाद के पास विभिन्न प्लास्टिक कचरे को ग्रीन प्लास्टिसाइज़र, ईंधन तेल, मोनोमर्स और हाइड्रोजन की तैयारी जैसे मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में बदलने की तकनीक है। इसके लिए सीडीजी पेटकेम लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद; क्लीन सीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद; खार एनर्जी ऑप्टिमाइजर, हैदराबाद; रेसक्पोल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद और केएलजे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, दिल्ली के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
स्थायित्व में स्वदेशी तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, डीएसटी के टीडीबी ने ई-कचरे, आभूषणों के कचरे, ऑटोमोबाइल उत्प्रेरक कचरे से कीमती धातुओं की वसूली के लिए एक एकीकृत संयंत्र के विकास और स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके लिथियम बैटरी और ई-कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए एक वाणिज्यिक संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
सीएसआईआर ने स्थिरता में स्वदेशी तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत समर्थित 15 परियोजनाओं के लिए पिछले तीन वर्षों में अपने घटक प्रयोगशालाओं को 345 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए थे।
रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, अपशिष्ट उत्पादन को न्यूनतम करने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं और उत्पादों के विकास, ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने, नवीकरणीय फीडस्टॉक्स का उपयोग करने, विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जैव-निम्नीकरणीय और जैव-आधारित रसायनों के विकास आदि के लिए 18 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था स्थापित करने, रोजगार सृजन करने और आयातित कच्चे तेल पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व को लागू करते हुए प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संशोधन नियम, 2021 जारी किए हैं, जिसमें रीसाइक्लिंग और पुनः उपयोग को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है। एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध (2022 से प्रभावी) वैकल्पिक सामग्रियों को प्रोत्साहित करता है और पेट्रोलियम-आधारित आयात को कम करता है।
• पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय जैव ईंधन उत्पादन को बढ़ा रहे हैं, कच्चे तेल के आयात को कम कर रहे हैं और बायोमास आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में ग्रामीण रोजगार पैदा कर रहे हैं।
• आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने देश भर में सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाए स्थापित की हैं, जो प्लास्टिक में सर्कुलरिटी को बढ़ावा देते हुए अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और रीसाइक्लिंग में हज़ारों लोगों को रोजगार देती हैं।
• डीएसटी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी (डब्ल्यूएमटी) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, औद्योगिक विकास और उपभोग जीवन शैली से उत्पन्न अवशेषों की भारी मात्रा से पर्यावरणीय भार को कम करने की क्षमता के साथ परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था पर अनुसंधान और नवाचार का समर्थन कर रहा है।
ये प्रयास सामूहिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और रोजगार सृजन में भी मदद कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLASTICS AND THE CIRCULAR ECONOMY
27 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology (DST), has signed an agreement with M/s APChemi Private Limited, Navi Mumbai (2025), for production and commercialization of purified pyrolysis oil to enable downstream production of circular plastics and sustainable chemicals.
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Delhi Development Authority (DDA) and Municipal Corporations of Delhi in 2019 for setting up of a plant to convert waste plastic to diesel and tiles using technologies developed by CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun and CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), Delhi.
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad has a technology for converting different plastic waste to value-added products such as green plasticizers, fuel oil, preparation of monomers and hydrogen. Agreements have been signed with, CDG Petchem Limited, Hyderabad; Clean Seas India Private Limited, Hyderabad; Khar Energy Optimiser, Hyderabad; Resqpol Private Limited, Hyderabad and KLJ Private Limited, Delhi.
In order to foster indigenous technological advancements in sustainability, DST’s TDB has provided financial assistance for development of an integrated plant for the recovery of precious metals from E-waste, Jeweller’s waste, Automobile catalyst waste and also for setting up of a commercial plant for recycling Li batteries and E-waste using indigenous technology.
CSIR had sanctioned Rs. 345 crores to its constituent laboratories in the last three years for 15 projects supported under different categories to foster indigenous technological advancements in sustainability.
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC) has setup 18 Centres of Excellences (CoE) to promote research on recycling process technologies, development of eco-friendly processes and products to minimize waste generation, reduce energy consumption, utilize renewable feedstocks, development of biodegradable and bio-based chemicals for various applications, etc.
Government of India has undertaken several steps across ministries to establish a self-reliant circular economy, generate employment and reduce dependence on imported crude oil, as detailed below:
• Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF& CC) has issued Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, and the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, enforcing Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging, mandating recycling and reuse. The ban on single-use plastics (effective from 2022) encourages alternative materials and reducing petroleum-based imports.
• Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP& NG) are scaling up biofuel production, reducing crude oil imports and creating rural jobs in biomass supply chains.
• Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has setup Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) nationwide, employing thousands in waste segregation and recycling, while promoting circularity in plastics.
• DST through Waste Management Technologies (WMT) program, has been supporting research and innovation on circular economy with potential to ameliorate the environmental load from the huge amount of residuals generated by industrial development and consumption lifestyle.
These efforts are collectively building self-reliant circular economy and alsohelping generation of employment.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.