Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PLASTICS AND THE CIRCULAR ECONOMY
27 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology (DST), has signed an agreement with M/s APChemi Private Limited, Navi Mumbai (2025), for production and commercialization of purified pyrolysis oil to enable downstream production of circular plastics and sustainable chemicals.
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Delhi Development Authority (DDA) and Municipal Corporations of Delhi in 2019 for setting up of a plant to convert waste plastic to diesel and tiles using technologies developed by CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun and CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), Delhi.
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad has a technology for converting different plastic waste to value-added products such as green plasticizers, fuel oil, preparation of monomers and hydrogen. Agreements have been signed with, CDG Petchem Limited, Hyderabad; Clean Seas India Private Limited, Hyderabad; Khar Energy Optimiser, Hyderabad; Resqpol Private Limited, Hyderabad and KLJ Private Limited, Delhi.
In order to foster indigenous technological advancements in sustainability, DST’s TDB has provided financial assistance for development of an integrated plant for the recovery of precious metals from E-waste, Jeweller’s waste, Automobile catalyst waste and also for setting up of a commercial plant for recycling Li batteries and E-waste using indigenous technology.
CSIR had sanctioned Rs. 345 crores to its constituent laboratories in the last three years for 15 projects supported under different categories to foster indigenous technological advancements in sustainability.
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC) has setup 18 Centres of Excellences (CoE) to promote research on recycling process technologies, development of eco-friendly processes and products to minimize waste generation, reduce energy consumption, utilize renewable feedstocks, development of biodegradable and bio-based chemicals for various applications, etc.
Government of India has undertaken several steps across ministries to establish a self-reliant circular economy, generate employment and reduce dependence on imported crude oil, as detailed below:
• Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF& CC) has issued Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, and the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, enforcing Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for plastic packaging, mandating recycling and reuse. The ban on single-use plastics (effective from 2022) encourages alternative materials and reducing petroleum-based imports.
• Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP& NG) are scaling up biofuel production, reducing crude oil imports and creating rural jobs in biomass supply chains.
• Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has setup Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) nationwide, employing thousands in waste segregation and recycling, while promoting circularity in plastics.
• DST through Waste Management Technologies (WMT) program, has been supporting research and innovation on circular economy with potential to ameliorate the environmental load from the huge amount of residuals generated by industrial development and consumption lifestyle.
These efforts are collectively building self-reliant circular economy and alsohelping generation of employment.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: پلاسٹک اور سرکلر اکانومی
27 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی )، جو محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، نے میسرز اے پی کیمی پرائیویٹ لیمیٹڈ، نوی ممبئی (2025) کے ساتھ پیوریفائیڈ پائرولیسس آئل کی پیداوار اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ سرکلر پلاسٹک اور پائیدار کیمیکلز کی بہاو پیداوار کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ) نے 2019 میں دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے ) اور دہلی کے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم (سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فضلہ پلاسٹک کو ڈیزل اور ٹائلوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے۔ (سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل )، دہلی میں پلانٹ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر آئی آئی سی ٹی )، حیدرآباد کے پاس پلاسٹک کے مختلف فضلہ کو ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی ہے جیسے کہ سبز پلاسٹکائزر، ایندھن کا تیل، مونومر کی تیاری اور ہائیڈروجن۔ سی ڈی جی پیٹکیم لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد ،کلین سیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد؛ کھر انرجی آپٹیمائزر، حیدرآباد؛ ریسکپول پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد اور کے ایل جے پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، دہلی کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
مقامی تکنیکی ترقیوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ڈی ایس ٹی کے ٹی ڈی بی نے ای ویسٹ، جیولرز ویسٹ، آٹوموبائل کیٹیلیسٹ ویسٹ سے قیمتی دھاتوں کی بازیابی کے لیے ایک مربوط پلانٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی اور ساتھ ہی لی بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے تجارتی پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے اور ای-واسٹے میں ای ویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر نے پائیداری میں مقامی تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف زمروں کے تحت تعاون یافتہ 15 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پچھلے تین سالوں میں اس کی جزو لیبارٹریوں کو 345 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی تھی۔
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے (ڈی سی پی سی ) نے 18 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای ) قائم کیے ہیں تاکہ ، ماحول دوست عمل اور مصنوعات کی ترقی، فضلہ کی پیداوار کو کم سے کم کرنے، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے، قابل تجدید فیڈ اسٹاکس کے استعمال، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل اور بائیو بیسڈ ایپلی کیشنز وغیرہ کی ترقی کے لیے ری سائیکلنگ کے عمل کی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
حکومت ہند نے خود انحصار سرکلر معیشت قائم کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے تمام وزارتوں میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) نے پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016، اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی رولز، 2021 جاری کیے ہیں، جو پلاسٹک کی پیکیجنگ کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے، ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں۔ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی (2022 سے موثر) متبادل مواد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور پیٹرولیم پر مبنی درآمدات کو کم کرتی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی) بائیو فیول کی پیداوار کو بڑھا رہی ہے، خام تیل کی درآمدات کو کم کر رہی ہے اور بائیو ماس سپلائی چینز میں دیہی ملازمتیں پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے ملک بھر میں میٹریل ریکوری فیسیلٹیز (ایم آر ایف ) قائم کیے ہیں، جس میں پلاسٹک کی گردش کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے فضلہ کو الگ کرنے اور ری سائیکلنگ میں ہزاروں افراد کو ملازمت دی گئی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز (ڈبلیو ایم ٹی) پروگرام کے ذریعے سرکلر اکانومی پر تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کی حمایت کر رہا ہے جس میں صنعتی ترقی اور کھپت کے طرز زندگی سے پیدا ہونے والے بقایا جات کی بھاری مقدار سے ماحولیاتی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
یہ کوششیں اجتماعی طور پر خود انحصار سرکلر اکانومی کی تعمیر کر رہی ہیں اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد کر رہی ہیں۔