पर्यटन मंत्रालय
अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
धार्मिक पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को विकसित करके और बढ़ावा देकर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन स्थलों तक सड़क और हवाई संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया और पहचाने गए 53 पर्यटन मार्गों के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण (वीजीएफ) राशि साझा की।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए, भारत में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग में स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति है, जो लागू नियमों और कानूनों के अधीन है। होटल, रिसॉर्ट और मनोरंजक सुविधाओं के विकास सहित पर्यटन निर्माण परियोजनाओं में 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति है।
पर्यटन में निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों के बाहर स्थित तीन सितारा या उच्च श्रेणी के वर्गीकृत होटल, रोपवे और केबल कार तथा प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र परियोजनाएं, जिनमें न्यूनतम निर्मित फर्श क्षेत्र 100,000 वर्ग मीटर हो, जिसमें विशेष रूप से प्रदर्शनी स्थल या सम्मेलन स्थल या दोनों सम्मिलित हों, को अवसंरचना उप-क्षेत्रों की सामंजस्यपूर्ण मास्टर सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में, चुनौती मोड में विकास के लिए पहचाने गए देश के शीर्ष 50 पर्यटन स्थलों में स्थित होटलों को बुनियादी ढांचा उप-क्षेत्रों की सामंजस्यपूर्ण मास्टर सूची में शामिल करने की घोषणा की गई है।
मंत्रालय ने देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और विविध आकर्षणों की खोज में रुचि रखने वाले यात्रियों और हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक संसाधन के रूप में 27 सितंबर, 2024 को अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) का नया संस्करण लॉन्च किया है। आईआईडीपी की नई विशेषताओं में से एक अतुल्य भारत सामग्री हब है - एक व्यापक डिजिटल संग्रह, जिसमें भारत में पर्यटन से संबंधित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चित्रों, फिल्मों, ब्रोशर और समाचार पत्रों का समृद्ध संग्रह है। यह संग्रह विभिन्न प्रकार के हितधारकों के उपयोग के लिए है, जिसमें टूर ऑपरेटर, पत्रकार, छात्र, शोधकर्ता, फिल्म निर्माता, लेखक, प्रभावित करने वाले, सामग्री निर्माता, सरकारी अधिकारी और राजदूत शामिल हैं। आईआईडीपी एक एआई-संचालित उपकरण का उपयोग करता है जो तत्कालीन मौसम अपडेट, शहर की खोज और आवश्यक यात्रा सेवाओं की पेशकश करके आगंतुकों के अनुभवों को व्यक्तिगत बनाता है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Incredible India Content Hub
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including religious tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/UT Administration. The Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country through various schemes and initiatives.
Ministry of Tourism works closely with Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving road and air connectivity to tourist destinations. Under RCS UDAN, Ministry of Tourism collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation and shared the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for 53 tourism routes identified.
In order to attract foreign investment in the tourism sector, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed under the automatic route in the tourism and hospitality industry in India, subject to applicable regulations and laws. 100% FDI is allowed in tourism construction projects, including the development of hotels, resorts and recreational facilities.
To give fillip to private investment in tourism, three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, ropeways & cable cars and Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square metres of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined, have been included in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
Further in Union Budget 2025-26, an announcement for inclusion of hotels located in the top 50 tourist destination sites in the country, identified for development in challenge mode, in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) on September 27, 2024 as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. One of the new feature of the IIDP is the Incredible India Content Hub - a comprehensive digital repository, featuring rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors. The IIDP uses an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has also partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.