Ministry of Tourism
Incredible India Content Hub
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including religious tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/UT Administration. The Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country through various schemes and initiatives.
Ministry of Tourism works closely with Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving road and air connectivity to tourist destinations. Under RCS UDAN, Ministry of Tourism collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation and shared the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for 53 tourism routes identified.
In order to attract foreign investment in the tourism sector, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed under the automatic route in the tourism and hospitality industry in India, subject to applicable regulations and laws. 100% FDI is allowed in tourism construction projects, including the development of hotels, resorts and recreational facilities.
To give fillip to private investment in tourism, three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, ropeways & cable cars and Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square metres of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined, have been included in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
Further in Union Budget 2025-26, an announcement for inclusion of hotels located in the top 50 tourist destination sites in the country, identified for development in challenge mode, in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) on September 27, 2024 as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. One of the new feature of the IIDP is the Incredible India Content Hub - a comprehensive digital repository, featuring rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors. The IIDP uses an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has also partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
بے مثال بھارت مواد کا مرکز
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ، بشمول مذہبی سیاحت کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کو تیار اور فروغ دے کر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحتی مقامات تک سڑک اور ہوائی رابطہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے۔ آر سی ایس اُڈان کے تحت، وزارت سیاحت نے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کیا اور شناخت شدہ 53 سیاحتی راستوں کے لیے وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​(وی جی ایف) رقم کا اشتراک کیا۔
سیاحت کے شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت میں خودکار راستے کے تحت 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت ہے، جو قابل اطلاق ضوابط اور قوانین کے تابع ہے۔ ہوٹلوں، ریزورٹس اور تفریحی سہولیات کی ترقی سمیت سیاحتی تعمیراتی منصوبوں میں 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔
سیاحت میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 10 لاکھ سے زائد آبادی والے شہروں کے باہر واقع تین ستارہ یا اعلیٰ زمرے کےدرجہ بند ہوٹل ، روپ وے اور کیبل کار اور نمائش و کنونشن مرکز پروجیکٹس، جن میں کم از کم تعمیر شدہ فرش کا رقبہ 100000 مربع میٹر ہو، جس میں خصوصاًنمائش کے مقامات یا کنونشن کےمقامات یا دونوں شامل ہوں، کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ ذیلی شعبوں کی ہم آہنگ ماسٹر فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں، چیلنج موڈ میں ترقی کے لیے شناخت شدہ ملک کےسرکردہ 50 سیاحتی مقامات میں واقع ہوٹلوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ ذیلی شعبوں کی ہم آہنگ ماسٹر فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے 27 ستمبر 2024 کو انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (آئی آئی ڈی پی) کا نیا ورژن لانچ کیا ہے جو ملک کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے، قدرتی خوبصورتی اور متنوع پرکشش مقامات کی تلاش میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے مسافروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک جامع وسیلہ کے طور پر ہے۔ آئی آئی ڈی پی کی ایک نئی خصوصیت ناقابل یقین انڈیا مواد کا مرکز ہے - ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ، جس میں ہندوستان میں سیاحت سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، فلموں، بروشرز، اور نیوز لیٹرز کا بھرپور ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ اس ذخیرہ کا مقصد ٹور آپریٹرز، صحافی، طلباء، محققین، فلم ساز، مصنفین، اثر و رسوخ، مواد تخلیق کار، سرکاری اہلکار، اور سفیر سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی متنوع رینج کے استعمال کے لیے ہے۔ آئی آئی ڈی پی ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا ٹول استعمال کرتا ہے جو ریئل ٹائم موسم کی تازہ کاریوں، شہر کی تلاش اور ضروری سفری خدمات پیش کر کے زائرین کے تجربات کو ذاتی بناتا ہے۔ پورٹل نے کئی او ٹی اے(آن لائن ٹریول ایجنٹس) اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پروازوں، ہوٹلوں، ٹیکسیوں، اور بسوں اور اے ایس آئی یادگاروں کے ٹکٹوں کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بکنگ کے لیے بھی شراکت داری کی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سیاحت و ثقافت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔