சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
வியத்தகு இந்தியா உள்ளடக்க மையம்
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
மதம் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலா தலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா தலங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் அந்தந்த மாநிலம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசு / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுற்றுலாத் துறையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் முன் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் உதவி செய்கிறது.
சிறந்த சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் சாலைகள், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்துடன் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 53 சுற்றுலா வழித்தடங்களில் விமானச் சேவையை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக, இந்தியாவில் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் துறையில் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான சட்ட விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு இந்த முதலீடு பெறுவதற்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும். உணவு விடுதிகள், தங்குமிடங்கள், ரிசார்ட்டுகள், பொழுதுபோக்கு வசதிகள் போன்றவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுலா கட்டுமான திட்டங்களில் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களுக்கு வெளியே அமைந்துள்ள மூன்று நட்சத்திர அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அந்தஸ்து கொண்ட விடுதிகள் மற்றும் தங்குமிடங்கள், ரோப்வேஸ், கேபிள் கார்கள், கண்காட்சி, மாநாட்டு மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அமைப்பதற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்படும். குறைந்தபட்சம் 100,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பிரத்யேக கண்காட்சிக் கூடங்கள் அல்லது மாநாட்டு இடம் அல்லது இரண்டும் இணைந்த மையம் ஆகியவை உள்கட்டமைப்பு துணைத் துறைகளின் முதன்மை பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114402

Ministry of Tourism
Incredible India Content Hub
24 MAR 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including religious tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/UT Administration. The Ministry of Tourism complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country through various schemes and initiatives.
Ministry of Tourism works closely with Ministry of Road Transport and Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving road and air connectivity to tourist destinations. Under RCS UDAN, Ministry of Tourism collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation and shared the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) amount for 53 tourism routes identified.
In order to attract foreign investment in the tourism sector, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed under the automatic route in the tourism and hospitality industry in India, subject to applicable regulations and laws. 100% FDI is allowed in tourism construction projects, including the development of hotels, resorts and recreational facilities.
To give fillip to private investment in tourism, three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, ropeways & cable cars and Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square metres of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined, have been included in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
Further in Union Budget 2025-26, an announcement for inclusion of hotels located in the top 50 tourist destination sites in the country, identified for development in challenge mode, in the Harmonized Master List of infrastructure sub-sectors.
The Ministry has launched the revamped version of Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP) on September 27, 2024 as a comprehensive resource for travellers and stakeholders interested in exploring the country’s rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and diverse attractions. One of the new feature of the IIDP is the Incredible India Content Hub - a comprehensive digital repository, featuring rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials, and ambassadors. The IIDP uses an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration, and essential travel services. The portal has also partnered with several OTAs (Online Travel Agents) and Stakeholders for seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, and buses and tickets for ASI monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.