Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal delivers Keynote Address at 9th Global Technology Summit
India offers unparalleled trade and investment opportunities: Shri Goyal
India's decision not to join RCEP has been vindicated by recent developments: Shri Goyal
India will always work within the WTO framework, but WTO reforms are essential: Shri Goyal
11 APR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal delivered the Keynote Address at the 9th Global Technology Summit today in New Delhi, where he highlighted the opportunities that lie ahead for India in reshaping global trade, especially with trusted partners such as the United States.
Calling India the fastest-growing large economy in the world, Shri Goyal said, “There is a delta of opportunity that India offers. In the next two to two-and-a-half decades, India will grow eight times, supported by the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians. This creates a massive domestic demand and offers the benefits of scale that are being recognised globally.”
Shri Goyal shared that in the last two years alone, at least eight high-level delegations have visited India, signalling the world's growing interest in forging stronger trade relationships with the country.
The Minister underscored that India’s current tariff protection measures are directed mainly at non-market economies that engage in unfair trade practices. “India is well-positioned to engage in bilateral partnerships with countries that value reciprocity, trust, and fair play,” he stated.
Refuting concerns about external pressure on India’s trade decisions, Shri Goyal said, “There is no pressure. India being in a position of such opportunity is in itself very exciting. While our exports today form a relatively small share of our GDP, our strong domestic market and aspirational youth are ready to take Indian industry global.”
On China, Shri Goyal affirmed, “India will always put its interests first. As of now, there is little FDI from China, and historically too, Chinese investments have been minimal. Our efforts are focused on integrating with developed economies that adhere to honest business practices.” He reiterated that India’s decision not to join the RCEP in 2019 has been vindicated by current global trends.
Speaking on India’s talent base, he noted, “India has a vast pool of STEM graduates, with 43% being women. If undue pressure is exerted, Indian innovators will rise to the occasion with R&D-driven solutions better suited to our needs than what others can offer.”
On the global trading order, Shri Goyal stated, “The world cannot be viewed through a single lens. While developed nations enjoy prosperity, developing and least-developed countries must be given time and support to catch up. The WTO must recognise this and evolve accordingly.”
India remains committed to multilateralism, he added. However, reforms at the WTO are essential. Shri Goyal cited the need to reassess the definition of "developing countries" and called for clarity on e-commerce rules, agriculture decisions, and fisheries negotiations. “Unless those who have caused overfishing are willing to scale down, emerging economies will never get a fair chance,” he noted.
Reiterating India's support for WTO principles, he said, “India will always work within the WTO framework. Our bilateral agreements, including with the US and EU, operate within its scope.”
On FTAs, Shri Goyal emphasised that while timelines are aspirational, national interest cannot be compromised to meet deadlines. “Every action must be equitable, fair, and mutually beneficial,” he said.
Regarding the EU FTA, the Minister acknowledged progress but pointed out challenges, especially around non-trade issues being linked with climate regulations. “Europe must reconsider the non-tariff barriers it has created. These are becoming trade hurdles not just for India but for the global economy,” he warned.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 9वें वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया
भारत व्यापार और निवेश में बेजोड़ अवसर प्रदान करता है: श्री गोयल
भारत का आरसीईपी में शामिल न होने का फैसला हाल के घटनाक्रमों से सही सिद्ध हुआ: श्री गोयल
भारत हमेशा डब्ल्यूटीओ के ढांचे के अंतर्गत काम करेगा, लेकिन डब्ल्यूटीओ में सुधार आवश्यक हैं: श्री गोयल
11 APR 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 9वें वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया, जहां उन्होंने वैश्विक व्यापार को नया आकार देने में भारत के लिए आने वाले अवसरों पर, विशेषकर संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे विश्वसनीय भागीदारों के सहयोग, पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारत को दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा, “भारत में अवसरों की भरमार है। अगले दो से ढाई दशकों में, भारत 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं के सहारे आठ गुना विकास करेगा। इससे घरेलू मांग में भारी बढ़ोतरी होगी और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचाने जाने वाले पैमाने के लाभ मिलेंगे।”
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि बीते दो वर्षों में ही कम से कम आठ उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत आए हैं, जो देश के साथ मजबूत व्यापार संबंध बनाने में दुनिया की बढ़ती दिलचस्पी का संकेत है।
मंत्री ने इस विषय को रेखांकित किया कि भारत के मौजूदा टैरिफ संरक्षण उपाय मुख्य रूप से गैर-बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर केंद्रित हैं जो अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं में संलग्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत उन देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है जो पारस्परिकता, विश्वास और निष्पक्षता को महत्व देते हैं।"
भारत के व्यापार निर्णयों पर बाहरी दबाव की चिंताओं को खारिज करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा, "कोई दबाव नहीं है। भारत के पास इस तरह के अवसर की स्थिति होना अपने आप में बहुत रोमांचक है। आज हमारे निर्यात हमारी जीडीपी का अपेक्षाकृत छोटा हिस्सा हैं, लेकिन हमारा सुदृढ़ घरेलू बाजार और महत्वाकांक्षी युवा भारतीय उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए तैयार हैं।"
चीन के बारे में, श्री गोयल ने पुष्टि की, "भारत हमेशा अपने हितों को सबसे पहले रखेगा। अभी तक, चीन से बहुत कम एफडीआई आई है, और ऐतिहासिक रूप से भी, चीनी निवेश न्यूनतम रहा है। हमारा प्रयास उन विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ एकीकरण पर केंद्रित है जो ईमानदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं का पालन करते हैं।" उन्होंने दोहराया कि 2019 में आरसीईपी में शामिल न होने का भारत का निर्णय वर्तमान वैश्विक रुझानों से सही सिद्ध हुआ है।
भारत के प्रतिभा आधार पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में एसटीईएम स्नातकों का एक विशाल समूह है, जिसमें 43% महिलाएं हैं। यदि अनावश्यक दबाव डाला जाता है, तो भारतीय नवोन्मेषक रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट-संचालित समाधानों के साथ इस अवसर पर आगे बढ़ेंगे, जो हमारी जरूरतों के लिए दूसरों की तुलना में बेहतर हैं।"
वैश्विक व्यापार व्यवस्था पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा, "दुनिया को एक ही नजरिए से नहीं देखा जा सकता। जबकि विकसित देश समृद्ध होने का आनंद ले रहे हैं, विकासशील और कम-विकसित देशों को तेज प्रगति के लिए समय और सहयोग दिया जाना चाहिए। डब्ल्यूटीओ को इसे पहचानना चाहिए और इसके आधार पर विकसित होना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत बहुपक्षवाद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हालांकि, डब्ल्यूटीओ में सुधार आवश्यक हैं। श्री गोयल ने "विकासशील देशों" की परिभाषा का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता का हवाला दिया और ई-कॉमर्स नियमों, कृषि निर्णयों और मत्स्य पालन वार्ताओं पर स्पष्टता का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "जब तक कि ओवरफिशिंग वाले लोग इसे कम करने के लिए तैयार नहीं होंगे, तब तक उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को कभी भी उचित अवसर नहीं मिलेगा।"
डब्ल्यूटीओ सिद्धांतों के लिए भारत के समर्थन को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "भारत हमेशा डब्ल्यूटीओ फ्रेमवर्क के भीतर काम करेगा। अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ सहित हमारे द्विपक्षीय समझौते इसके दायरे में काम करते हैं।"
एफटीए पर, श्री गोयल ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि समयसीमा आकांक्षापूर्ण है, लेकिन समयसीमा को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हितों से समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा, "हर कार्रवाई न्यायसंगत, निष्पक्ष और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी होनी चाहिए।"
यूरोपीय संघ के एफटीए के संबंध में, मंत्री ने प्रगति को स्वीकार किया, लेकिन चुनौतियों की ओर इशारा किया, खासकर जलवायु विनियमनों से जुड़े गैर-व्यापार मुद्दों के बारे में। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी, "यूरोप को अपनी ओर से बनाई गई गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं पर पुनर्विचार करना चाहिए। ये न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए व्यापार बाधा बन रही हैं।"