বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সিল্কের জাদু
11 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারতের ইতিহাস, ঐতিহ্য ও শিল্পের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছে ভারতীয় সিল্ক। কাঞ্চিপুরম ও বেনারসির মতো সিল্ক শাড়ি প্রবাদপ্রতীম হয়ে উঠেছে। রেশম কীট থেকে সিল্ক তৈরি হয়, এই কীটেরা তুঁতের পাতা খায়। এগুলি গুটি তৈরি করে, যা পরে সিল্কের সুতোয় পরিণত হয় এবং কাপড়ে বোনা হয়। ভারত বিশ্বে সিল্কের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম উৎপাদক ও ভোক্তা। ২০১৭-১৮ সালে ভারতে কাঁচা রেশমের উৎপাদন ছিল ৩১ হাজার ৯০৬ টন, ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৮ হাজার ৯১৩ টন। রেশম চাষের এলাকা ২০১৭-১৮ সালে ছিল ২ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৯২৬ হেক্টর, ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৩৫২ হেক্টর। রেশম ও রেশমজাত পণ্যের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ২০১৭-১৮ সালে ছিল ১৬৪৯.৪৮ কোটি টাকা, ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২০২৭.৫৬ কোটি টাকা।
ভারতের কাঞ্চিপুরম, ভাগলপুর তসরের মতো শাড়িগুলি শুধু শাড়ি নয়, এগুলি একেকটি গল্পের মতো। খাঁটি তুঁতের রেশম থেকে কারিগরদের যত্ন ও দক্ষতায় এগুলি গড়ে ওঠে। প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে এই দক্ষতা পরিবাহিত হয়। কারিগরদের হাতের তালের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে গুণগুণ স্বরে যখন এই শাড়ি বোনা হয়, তখন তাতে প্রাণের সঞ্চার ঘটে। এগুলি কেবল শাড়ি থাকে না, হয়ে ওঠে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ প্রাণবন্ত আত্মার প্রতীক।
রেশম পোকার চাষের ক্ষেত্রে তুঁত, ওক, ক্যাস্টার ও অর্জুন পাতায় গুটি পোকা পালন করা হয়। রেশমকে নরম করার জন্য এই গুটিগুলি সংগ্রহ করে সিদ্ধ করা হয়। এগুলি থেকে সিল্কের সুতো বের হয়, তা থেকে বোনা হয় শাড়ি।
ভারতে কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে তুঁতের রেশম উৎপাদিত হয়। তুঁতবিহীন রেশম উৎপাদিত হয় ঝাড়খন্ড, ছত্তিশগড়, ওড়িশা ও উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে। তুঁতের রেশম আসে রেশম পোকা থেকে। এরা শুধুমাত্র তুঁতের পাতা খায়। দেশের মোট কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদনের ৯২ শতাংশ আসে তুঁত থেকে। তুঁত বিহীন রেশমের অন্য নাম বানিয়া সিল্ক। এর পোকাগুলি ওক, ক্যাস্টার এবং অর্জুন গাছের পাতা খায়। এই সিল্কের উজ্জ্বলতা অপেক্ষাকৃত কম। তবে, এটি টেকসই ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব।
সিল্কের দাম বেশি, এর বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ কম। বিশ্বের মোট বস্ত্র উৎপাদনের মাত্র ০.২ শতাংশ অধিকার করে সিল্ক। সিল্ক উৎপাদনকে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হাতিয়ার হিসেবে ধরা হয়। উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিতে এটি কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির উপলক্ষ্য হিসেবে পরিগণিত হয়।
ভারতে কাঁচা রেশমের উৎপাদন ধারাবাহিকভাবে বাড়ছে। ২০১৭-১৮ সালে উৎপাদন ছিল ৩১ হাজার ৯০৬ টন, ২০২৩-২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৮ হাজার ৯১৩ টন।
সিল্কের উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ার বর্জ্য কম গুণমানের সিল্কের সুতো বা বস্ত্র তৈরিতে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে, নতুন রেশম বস্ত্রেও এটি পুনর্ব্যবহার করা হয়।
রেশম উন্নয়নে সরকারি প্রকল্প – ভারতে রেশম শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। দেশ জুড়ে রেশম শিল্পের উন্নয়নে সরকার ‘সিল্ক সমগ্র প্রকল্প’ হাতে নিয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – রেশমের উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানো এবং এর গুণমানে উন্নতিসাধন। এই প্রকল্পের ৪টি প্রধান উপাদান রয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – ১) গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োগ; ২) বীজ সংক্রান্ত সংগঠন; ৩) সমন্বয় ও বাজার উন্নয়ন এবং ৪) মানের শংসাপত্র প্রদান পদ্ধতি/রপ্তানি ব্র্যান্ডের প্রসার এবং প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন।
২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালের জন্য সিল্ক সমগ্র-২ প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য মোট বাজেট বরাদ্দ ৪৬৭৯.৮৫ কোটি টাকা। এ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্য হিসেবে ১০৭৫.৫৮ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর সুফল পেয়েছেন ৭৮ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ।
এছাড়া, সরকারের অন্য প্রকল্পগুলি হ’ল –
কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প, জাতীয় হস্তচালিত তাঁত উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি এবং বস্ত্র শিল্পে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি প্রকল্প (সমর্থ)। এই প্রকল্পগুলি কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ও গুণমান বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করেছে। দেশের রেশম শিল্পের বিকাশে সহায়ক হয়েছে। সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলি কৃষক, তাঁতী ও গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলির পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণ, নতুন ভাবনাচিন্তা ও আরও ভালো বাজার অন্বেষনের উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সিল্কের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বনেতায় পরিণত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা ভারতের রয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের সিল্কের ঐতিহ্যও বেঁচে থাকবে।
তথ্যসূত্র :
• https://kancheepuram.nic.in/about-district/gi-tag-product-kancheevaram-silks-and-sarees/#:~:text=In%202005%2C%20the%20Government%20of,since%20the%20year%202005%2D06.
• https://csb.gov.in/silk-sericulture/silk/
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117111
• https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Table-2%20Raw%20Silk%20Production%20Statistics.pdf
• https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Table-1%20Sericulture%20Statistics%20of%20India-A%20Glance.pdf
• e288247606fb8026329686088d3d68ebe61cadb9ad6bac144807a98d0611f192.xlsx
• https://csb.gov.in/
• https://texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/MOT%20Annual%20Report%20English%20%2807.11.2024%29.pdf (page No. 63)
• https://www.theindiansilkexportpromotioncouncil.com/about.php
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117113
• https://myhandlooms.gov.in/Home/RMSS.aspx
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2040834
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2065497
• https://cmerti.res.in/sericulture-silk/
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1606091
• https://myhandlooms.gov.in/Home/NHDP.aspx

Ministry of Textiles
The Magic of Indian Silk
From Sericulture to Masterpiece
11 APR 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
• Silk connects India’s history, tradition and art, evident in iconic silk sarees like Kanchipuram and Banarasi.
• Silk is made from silkworms that eat mulberry leaves. The silkworms spin cocoons, which are then turned into silk threads and woven into fabric.
• India is the second-largest producer and consumer of silk globally.
• India's raw silk production increased from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• The area under mulberry plantations grew from 223,926 ha in 2017-18 to 263,352 ha in 2023-24.
• Silk and silk goods exports grew from ₹1,649.48 crores in 2017-18 to ₹2,027.56 crores in 2023-24.
Introduction
Silk is a thread that connects India’s history, tradition and art. From the rich, bright colors of Kanchipuram sarees to the earthy beauty of Bhagalpur Tussar, every silk saree tells a story. They are made from pure mulberry silk, woven with care and skill by artisans. This craft has been passed down through generations. As the loom hums with the rhythm of their hands, the silk saree comes to life—not just as clothing, but as a symbol of India’s diverse and vibrant soul, stitched together by the art of silk.
India’s Journey of Sericulture
Life Cycle of Moth
Sericulture is the process of farming silkworms to make silk. Silkworms are raised on mulberry, oak, castor, and arjun leaves. After about a month, they spin cocoons. These cocoons are collected and boiled to soften the silk. The silk threads are then pulled out, twisted into yarn, and woven into fabric. This careful process turns small silkworms into shiny silk.
Economic Role of Silk in Developing India
India is the second largest producer of silk and also the largest consumer of silk in the world. In India, mulberry silk is produced mainly in the states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir and West Bengal, while the non-mulberry silks are produced in Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Orissa and north-eastern states.
• Mulberry silk comes from silkworms that eat only mulberry leaves. It is soft, smooth, and shiny with a bright glow, making it perfect for luxury sarees and high-end fabrics. 92% of the country's total raw silk production comes from mulberry.
• Non-mulberry silk (also known as Vanya silk) comes from wild silkworms that feed on leaves from trees like oak, castor and arjun. This silk has a natural, earthy feel with less shine but is strong, durable, and eco-friendly.
Silk is a high value but low volume product accounting for only 0.2 % of world's total textile production. Silk production is regarded as an important tool for economic development. The developing countries rely on it for employment generation, especially in rural sector and also as a means to earn the foreign exchange.
India's Silk Market Overview
• India's raw silk production has experienced steady growth, rising from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• This growth is supported by the expansion of mulberry plantations from 223,926 ha in 2017-18 to 263,352 ha in 2023-24, which boosted mulberry silk production from 22,066 MT in 2017-18 to 29,892 MT in 2023-24.
• Total raw silk production increased from 31,906 MT in 2017-18 to 38,913 MT in 2023-24.
• Exports of silk and silk goods rose from ₹1,649.48 crores in 2017-18 to ₹2,027.56 crores in 2023-24.
• As per Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) reports, the country exported 3348 MT of silk waste in 2023-24.
Silk waste consists of leftover or imperfect silk from the production process, such as broken fibers or pieces of cocoons. While it's regarded as waste, it can still be repurposed to create lower-quality products like silk yarn or fabric, or even recycled into new silk items.
Government Schemes in Silk Development
Government schemes play a crucial role in the growth of the silk industry in India. These initiatives provide financial support and resources for various activities related to sericulture:
The Silk Samagra Scheme is an important initiative by the government to improve the sericulture industry across India. Its objective is to scale up production by improving the quality and productivity and to empower downtrodden, poor & backward families through various activities of sericulture in the country.
The scheme comprises four (4) major Components:
1. Research & Development, Training, Transfer of Technology and I.T. Initiatives,
2. Seed Organizations,
3. Coordination and Market Development and
4. Quality Certification Systems (QCS) / Export Brand Promotion and Technology Up-gradation.
Silk Samagra-2 is an extension of this effort with a budget of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. These interventions help improve the entire silk production process, from raising silkworms to producing quality silk fabrics.
• So far, Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided in central assistance, benefiting over 78,000 people.
• Financial support has been given to Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 72.50 crore) and Telangana (Rs. 40.66 crore) for the last three years to help with Silk Samagra-2 components.
In addition to Silk Samagra-2, there are other schemes that support the silk and handloom sector:
1. Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS): The Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS) with partial modification and renamed as Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) has been approved for implementation during period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. To make available quality yarn & their blends to the eligible Handloom weavers at subsidized rates. Total 340 lakh kg of yarn has been supplied during financial year 2023-2024 under the Scheme.
2. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP): The National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), running from 2021-22 to 2025-26, aims to support weavers in the handloom sector, including silk fabric producers. The scheme takes a need-based approach to foster the integrated development of handlooms and improve the welfare of handloom weavers. It provides support for raw materials, design, technology upgrades, and marketing through exhibitions. Additionally, it helps create permanent infrastructure like Urban Haats and marketing complexes, benefiting weavers both within cooperatives and in Self-Help Groups.
3. Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector Scheme (SAMARTH): Launched by the Ministry of Textiles, it is a demand-driven and placement-oriented program. Extended for 2 years (FY 2024-25 & 2025-26) with a budget of Rs. 495 crore to train 3 lakh people. Scheme focuses on entry-level training, as well as upskilling and reskilling in Apparel & Garmenting, handloom, handicraft, silk, and jute.
These schemes have helped improve the quantity and quality of raw silk produced, contributing to the growth of the silk industry in India.
Conclusion
India’s silk industry has grown well with help from schemes like Silk Samagra and Silk Samagra-2. These have supported farmers, weavers and rural families. With more focus on training, new ideas, and better markets, India can become a global leader in silk. This will also help keep our silk traditions alive.
References
Kindly find the pdf file