Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF FIRST EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 2025
11 APR 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the biannual Naval Commanders' Conference 2025 concluded today in New Delhi. The week-long apex-level conference, held from 05 to 11 Apr 25 in two phases at Karwar and New Delhi, engaged the commanders in deliberations on security challenges in the maritime domain and review of Indian Navy’s operational preparedness. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, presided over the inaugural session of the conference at Karwar, with the Chief of the Defence Staff, Defence Secretary, senior MoD officials and Naval Commanders in attendance. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, while acknowledging the Navy's centrality in India's Maritime Security stated that "just like the oceans have no boundaries, there is no limit to Navy's roles and responsibilities - the Indian Navy will have to assume full responsibility for the entire IOR."
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119284
The first phase of the conference at Karwar also coincided with the flag-off of IOS Sagar by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. The landmark voyage of IOS Sagar represents India's strong commitment to cooperation and collaboration with IOR nations, and aptly reflects the growth of Government of India's vision of SAGAR to MAHASAGAR (Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security Across the Regions). While at Karwar, Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated nine state-of-the-art marine piers, eight residential buildings and several important utilities, created as part of Project Seabird. The first phase concluded with a review of Indian Navy's operational readiness and modernisation plans, wherein the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri acknowledged Indian Navy's crucial role as a principle enabler of peace and security in the Indian Ocean Region.
The second phase, chaired by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, commenced at Nausena Bhawan in New Delhi on 07 Apr 25. The proceedings featured comprehensive assessment of operational, materiel, logistics, human resources, training and administrative aspects. The Indian Navy's Space Vision, Indian Naval Air Publication, Indian Navy's Operational Data Framework, and a compendium for veterans, 'Navy for Life and Beyond', were the publications released on the occasion.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120559
The conference facilitated interaction of the Naval Commanders with the Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff and Chief of Air Staff, who shared their assessment of the operating environment, outlining readiness levels to counter evolving security challenges, through strong convergence and Tri-Service synergy. Additionally, Shri Vikram Misri, Foreign Secretary, and Shri Amitabh Kant, India's G20 Sherpa, also engaged with the Commanders. Whereas the Foreign Secretary offered insights into the shifting global order and its implications for maritime security in the IOR, Mr Amitabh Kant underscored Navy’s significance in national growth and in India's emergence as the 'Preferred Security Partner' in the region.
On the sidelines of the conference, Naval Commanders also interacted with several subject matter experts and strategic thinkers during the Sagar Manthan event on 07 Apr 25. The event centered around India's strategic vision of MAHASAGAR and focused on Indian Navy's key role in fueling national maritime growth.
Overall, deliberations at the first edition of Naval Commanders’ Conference 2025 re-affirmed Indian Navy's commitment to a safe, secure and rules-based maritime environment amidst emerging geopolitical challenges, while reinforcing its steadfast pursuit of being a Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready force.
(2)F3W7.jpg)
(2)NLVM.jpg)
7NJH.jpg)
NN55.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2025 کا پہلا ایڈیشن اختتام پذیر
11 APR 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2025 کا پہلا ایڈیشن آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ کاروار اور نئی دہلی میں دو مرحلوں میں 05 تا 11 اپریل 2025کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی ایک ہفتہ طویل اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس میں کمانڈروں نے سمندری علاقے میں سلامتی کے چیلنجوں اور بھارتی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کاروار میں کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی جس میں چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف، سکریٹری دفاع، وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور بحریہ کے کمانڈروں نے شرکت کی۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے بھارت کی سمندری سلامتی میں بحریہ کی مرکزیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’جس طرح سمندروں کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہے ، اسی طرح بحریہ کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے - بھارتی بحریہ کو پورے آئی او آر کی پوری ذمہ داری قبول کرنی ہوگی۔‘‘
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119284
کاروار میں کانفرنس کے پہلے مرحلے میں بھی وزیر دفاع کے ذریعہ آئی او ایس ساگر کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا۔ آئی او ایس ساگر کا تاریخی سفر آئی او آر ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے بھارت کے مضبوط عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، اور بھارت سرکار کے ساگر سے مہا ساگر (خطوں میں سلامتی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی) کے وژن کا غماز ہے۔ کاروار میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے حصے کے طور پر بنائے گئے نو جدید ترین میرین پائرز، آٹھ رہائشی عمارتوں اور کئی اہم سہولیات کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ پہلے مرحلے کا اختتام بھارتی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور جدید کاری کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں عزت مآب وزیر دفاع نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن اور سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم معاون کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کی صدارت میں دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز 7 اپریل 25 کو نئی دہلی کے نوسینا بھون میں ہوا۔ کارروائی میں آپریشنل، میٹریل، لاجسٹکس، انسانی وسائل، تربیت اور انتظامی پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر انڈین نیوی کا خلائی وژن، انڈین نیول ایئر پبلی کیشن، انڈین نیوی کا آپریشنل ڈیٹا فریم ورک اور سابق فوجیوں کے لیے ’نیوی فار لائف اینڈ بیونڈ‘ کا مجموعہ شائع کیا گیا۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120559
کانفرنس میں نیول کمانڈرز کو چیف آف دی ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف اور چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جنہوں نے آپریٹنگ ماحول کے بارے میں اپنے جائزے سے آگاہ کیا، مضبوط ہم آہنگی اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے سیکیورٹی چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیاری کی سطح کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ خارجہ سکریٹری جناب وکرم مصری اور بھارت کے جی 20 شرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے بھی کمانڈروں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی۔ جہاں خارجہ سکریٹری نے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی نظام اور آئی او آر میں سمندری سلامتی پر اس کے مضمرات کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کی، وہیں جناب امیتابھ کانت نے قومی ترقی اور خطے میں ’ترجیحی سکیورٹی پارٹنر‘ کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے میں بحریہ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس کے موقع پر بحریہ کے کمانڈروں نے 7 اپریل 25 کو ساگر منتھن پروگرام کے دوران متعدد موضوعات کے ماہرین اور اسٹریٹجک مفکرین سے بھی گفت و شنید کی۔ یہ تقریب مہاساگر کے بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک وژن کے گرد مرکوز تھی اور قومی سمندری ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے کلیدی کردار پر مرکوز تھی۔
مجموعی طور پر نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2025 کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی چیلنجوں کے درمیان ایک محفوظ اور قواعد پر مبنی سمندری ماحول کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جبکہ جنگ کے لیے تیار، قابل اعتماد، ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس بننے کی اس کی مستقل کوشش کو تقویت دی۔
(2)F3W7.jpg)
(2)NLVM.jpg)
7NJH.jpg)
NN55.jpg)