Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews maritime security situation & Indian Navy’s operational readiness during the Phase-1 of the first Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2025 in Karwar
21st century is Asia’s century; It is our responsibility to ensure peace & prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
India stands for a free, open & rule-based order; Assess changing circumstances and ensure planning, resourcing & exercising accordingly: RM to Commanders
05 APR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the maritime security situation, operational readiness of the Indian Navy, and the future outlook during the inaugural phase of the first Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2025 in Karwar, Karnataka on April 05, 2025. Raksha Mantri interacted with the Naval Commanders, with deliberations focussing on addressing contemporary security paradigms, formulating the way ahead to further the combat capability of the Navy, and addressing strategic, operational & administrative aspects. He was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials.
Addressing the Commanders, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Navy’s contribution in strengthening India’s maritime security, surpassing the expectations of the people in every situation, and displaying continued commitment towards serving the nation with new energy & innovation.
Raksha Mantri asserted that it is a necessity to reorient the future roles of the Armed Forces amidst the present unpredictable geopolitical landscape. He referred to the acceptance of global experts that 21st century is Asia’s century and India will have a crucial role to play, stating “It is our responsibility to ensure peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific as the region has become a focal point for the world”.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India stands for a free, open and rule-based order in accordance with the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), urging the Commanders to assess the changing circumstances and ensure planning, resourcing & exercising accordingly, while remaining alert and prepared. “Security is an ongoing adaptation process, wherein there is a need to keep assessing, planning, and coming out with new ideas. We need to analyse how India can make its role more effective,” he said.
Emphasising that national security is of paramount importance to the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri stated that it has always been ensured that the requirements of the Armed Forces are fulfilled. “The speed at which the work of naval modernisation is being carried out for the last 10-11 years is unprecedented. Induction of new platforms, state-of-the-art equipment has significantly enhanced our Naval prowess and the morale of our brave sailors. It is a testimony to the fact that we are always standing with you in your preparations,” he said.
On 2025 being declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh called for concerted efforts of all stakeholders to fulfil their commitment to reforms. “There are two types of reforms. One is policy reforms which are carried out at the level of the Ministries. Many officers look into policy-related issues, obtain feedback from everyone and formulate policies accordingly. The second type is ground-level reform. Whether it is related to training, R&D, financial or manpower reforms, your role is most important in all these. Till the time there is no convergence of top-down approach and bottom-top approach, we will not be able to achieve our reforms’ goal in the right manner,” he told the Commanders.
The conference is the apex-level, biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational, and administrative issues among the top Naval Commanders. It plays a pivotal role in emphasising India’s role as a 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean Region, bolstering the Navy’s contribution to regional peace, security, and stability.
The second phase of the conference will be held in New Delhi from April 07 to 10, 2025, witnessing a comprehensive review of major operational, materiel, logistics, HR development, training, and administrative aspects. Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff & Chief of the Air Staff will also engage with Naval Commanders during the Conference to foster synergy amongst the three Services and further drive the convergence efforts.
The Commanders will also engage with Foreign Secretary Shri Vikram Misri and Shri Amitabh Kant on issues related to foreign policy and international engagement. The Indian Navy’s quest to strengthen modernisation, indigenisation, and self-reliance in line with Government’s vision of Aatmanirbharta is the key focus area of the event.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے کاروار میں 2025 کی پہلی بحریہ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے فیز 1 کے دوران سمندری سلامتی کی صورتحال اور بھارتیہ بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
اکیسویں صدی ایشیا کی صدی ہے۔ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
بھارت ایک آزاد، کھلے اور ضابطہ پر مبنی نظام کے لیے کھڑا ہے۔ بدلتے ہوئے حالات کا اندازہ لگائیں اور اس کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی، وسائل اور مشق کو یقینی بنائیں:وزیردفاع کاکمانڈر سے خطاب
05 APR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 05 اپریل 2025 کو کاروار، کرناٹک میں 2025 کی پہلی نیول کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی مرحلے کے دوران بحری سلامتی کی صورت حال، بھارتیہ بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاری اور مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے سیکورٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر غورکرتے ہوئے بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور سٹریٹجک، آپریشنل اور انتظامی پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے کے لیے بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھبات چیت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی تھے۔
کمانڈروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کی بحری سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے، ہر حال میں لوگوں کی توقعات سے اوپر اٹھ کر کام کرنےاور نئی توانائی اور اختراع کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے مسلسل عزم ظاہر کرنے میں بحریہ کے تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ غیر متوقع جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کے درمیان مسلح افواج کے مستقبل کے کردار کو از سر نو ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی ماہرین کی اس قبولیت کا حوالہ دیا کہ 21 ویں صدی ایشیا کی صدی ہے اوربھارت کو اس میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔انہوںنے کہا کہ ’ہند بحرالکاہل میں امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کیونکہ یہ خطہ دنیا کے لیے ایک مرکزی نقطہ بن گیا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہبھارت سمندر کے قانون پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن(یو این سی ایل او ایس)کے مطابق ایک آزاد، کھلے اور اصول پر مبنی نظام کا حامی ہے۔ انہوںنے کمانڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بدلتے ہوئے حالات کا جائزہ لیں اور اس کے مطابق منصوبہ بندی، وسائل اور مشق کو یقینی بنائیں، چوکس اور تیار رہیں۔انہوںنے کہاکہ سیکیورٹی ایک مسلسل موافقت کا عمل ہے، جس میں اندازہ لگانے، منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور نئے آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ سامنے آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کا تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہبھارت اپنے کردار کو کس طرح زیادہ موثر بنا سکتا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے لیے قومی سلامتی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے،وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ مسلح افواج کی ضروریات پوری ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس رفتار سے بحریہ کی جدید کاری کا کام گزشتہ 10سے11 سالوں سے جاری ہے اس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ نئے پلیٹ فارمز، جدید ترین آلات کی شمولیت نے ہماری بحری صلاحیتوں اور ہمارے بہادر ملاحوں کے حوصلے میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہم آپ کی تیاریوں میں ہمیشہ آپ کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔
دوہزاپچیس کو وزارت دفاع میں ’’اصلاحات کا سال‘‘ قرار دیئے جانے پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اصلاحات کے لیے اپنے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مربوط کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوںنے کمانڈوں سے کہا کہ اصلاحات کی دو قسمیں ہیں، ایک پالیسی اصلاحات جو وزارتوں کی سطح پر کی جاتی ہیں۔ بہت سے افسران پالیسی سے متعلق امور کو دیکھتے ہیں، ہر ایک سے رائے لیتے ہیں اور اس کے مطابق پالیسیاں بناتے ہیں۔ دوسری قسم زمینی سطح کی اصلاحات ہے، چاہے اس کا تعلق تربیت، آراینڈ ڈی، مالیاتی یا افرادی قوت سے ہو، آپ کا کردار سب سے اہم ہوتا ہے اور ان تمام معاملات میں آپ کا کردار سب سے زیادہ اہم ہوتا ہے اور نیچے کی سطح پر کوئی بھی نہیں ہوتا۔ نقطہ نظر، ہم صحیح طریقے سے اپنے اصلاحات کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس اعلیٰ سطح کی، دو سالہ تقریب ہے جو اعلیٰ بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے درمیان اہم تزویراتی، آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پربھارت کے کردار پر زور دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، علاقائی امن، سلامتی اور استحکام میں بحریہ کے تعاون کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کا دوسرا مرحلہ نئی دہلی میں 07 سے 10 اپریل 2025 تک منعقد ہوگا، جس میں بڑے آپریشنل، میٹریل، لاجسٹکس، ایچ آر ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹریننگ اور انتظامی پہلوؤں کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران چیف آف ڈیفنس سٹاف، چیف آف آرمی سٹاف اور چیف آف دی ائیر سٹاف بھی بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے تاکہ تینوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ہم آہنگی کی کوششوں کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
کمانڈر خارجہ پالیسی اور بین الاقوامی مصروفیات سے متعلق امور پر خارجہ سکریٹری جناب وکرم مصری اورجناب امیتابھ کانت کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ آتم نربھربھارت کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق جدیدیت، مقامی بنانے اور خود انحصاری کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بھارتیہ بحریہ کی جستجو اس تقریب کا اہم مرکز ہے۔