வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் - இத்தாலி வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அன்டோனியோ தஜானி சந்திப்பு
11 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா இத்தாலி இடையே இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக அந்நாட்டு துணைப் பிரதமரும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அந்தோனியோ தஜானி, மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலை இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுபபடுத்துதல் குறித்து இருவரும் விவாதித்தனர். ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் நடுநிலைமை யின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்த நீண்ட கால நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதென இருதலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் இருநாட்டு பிரதமர்கள் இடையேயான சந்திப்பின் போது முடிவு செய்யப்பட்ட செயல்திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து இவ்விரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். வர்த்தகத்திற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்தும் இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. 2023-2024-ம் ஆண்டில் இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான வர்த்தகம் 15 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்தது என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் இத்தாலியில் இருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகள் 2000-மாவது ஆண்டிலிருந்து சுமார் 4 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்தது என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதார சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப வளம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை பன்முகப்படுத்துவதையும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கூட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அடுத்தக் கூட்டம் இரு நாடுகளின் வசதிக்கு ஏற்ப இத்தாலியில் நடத்துவது என்றும், இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு ஏதுவாக சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இருநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த உயர்நிலைக் குழுக்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்துவது என்றும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120975

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal meets with H.E Mr Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation of Italy to India
Strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties discussed
11 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal met with H.E. Antonio Tajani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Italy here today to discuss strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties. The meeting reinforced the longstanding relationship between India and Italy, built on shared values of democracy and fair play. The two leaders discussed ways to expand economic cooperation, and explored new avenues to advance this partnership.
This high-level engagement marks a significant step to advance the Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029, agreed at the level of the two Prime Ministers in November 2024, with purposeful momentum, promoting smoother trade flows, nurturing investment opportunities, and achieving tangible outcomes, to pave the way for a prosperous, mutually beneficial partnership that benefits both our nations. It may be noted that India-Italy trade is estimated at about US$ 15 billion in 2023-2024 while Foreign Direct Investments from Italy into India are estimated at about US$ 4 billion since the year 2000.
During discussions, both leaders acknowledged the relevance of India’s dynamic and fast-growing economy while emphasizing the significance of diversifying trade relations and deepening economic ties to achieve growth and prosperity.
The leaders also discussed the progress of the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations and emphasized the importance of prioritizing trade issues to streamline negotiations and deliver a commercially meaningful package to build resilient value chains to provide stability to business against emerging risks.
Sectors like pharma, textiles, industry 4.0 & technological collaboration, gems & jewellery, ship building, energy transition and agri-tech and food processing were highlighted as key areas of collaboration. Italy recognized the necessity of engaging with India as a strategic partner to diversify its trade relationships. The trade barriers faced by exporters and investors were also discussed, with both sides agreeing to resolve such issues through continuous dialogue. Both Ministers earlier attended the plenary session of the India-Italy Business, Science and Technology Forum and also interacted with Indian and Italian business leaders.
It was agreed that the next meeting of the Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation would be held in Italy at a mutually convenient time, accompanied by a high-level business delegation to advance bilateral trade, enhance market access, and promote investments.