Ministry of Railways
Better Infrastructure, Better Technology, Better Trains– Indian Railways Set to boost better services in Mumbai suburban network
11 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 11, 2025
In a media interaction on the theme Themed “Better Infrastructure, Better Technology, Better Trains” held today in Mumbai, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw jointly addressed the press to highlight the transformative progress in railway infrastructure across Maharashtra. Indian Railways’ commitment to modernization, improved commuter experience, and enhanced regional connectivity, with a special focus on the Mumbai Suburban Railway Network.
Better Infrastructure:
Union Minister Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that infrastructure development is the cornerstone for increasing suburban services. Projects worth nearly ₹17,000 crore, covering more than 300 kilometers of new lines, are currently underway at a rapid pace. These initiatives aim to decongest existing lines, improve service frequency, and cater to the ever-growing demand of Mumbai’s suburban commuters.
Better Technology:
Shri Vaishnaw announced the upcoming launch of Kavach 5.0, a state-of-the-art safety and signaling system tailored for the suburban section. Kavach 5.0 is expected to significantly reduce the inter-train headway, enabling more trains to run safely and efficiently.
Better Trains:
In a major upgrade to passenger comfort, the Union Minister revealed that 238 new Air-Conditioned suburban rakes will soon be introduced. These rakes have been uniquely designed keeping in mind the needs of Mumbai’s commuters, promising a more comfortable and reliable travel experience.
Maharashtra CM Shri Fadnavis also elaborated that Mumbai One Card, will soon be launched, which is a single and all integrated card set to transform public transport across MMR region for passengers traveling in suburban trains, metro rails, mono-rail, BEST buses, etc.
Together this infrastructure, technology, and rolling stock advancements are expected to increase the number of suburban services, dramatically improving daily transit for millions of Mumbaikars.
First Indian Institute of Creative Technology, an institute of National Importance in creative sphere will come up at Mumbai and this will be transformative for Indian Creative industry to make it a world class infrastructure hub.
Strategic Rail Projects in Maharashtra:
A major announcement during the interaction was the doubling of the Gondia–Ballarshah railway line, a 240 km strategic corridor with an investment of ₹4,819 crore. This key project connects Vidarbha and Marathwada, easing congestion and enabling faster passenger and freight movement. It will also strengthen Maharashtra’s rail links with Andhra Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, boosting regional trade and integration.
This major infrastructure push was announced on April 7, 2025, when the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had approved four projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,658 crore (approx.).
Shri Vaishnaw stated today that this transformative project is set to play a pivotal role in enhancing passenger and freight connectivity between northern and southern India. The approved project encompasses comprehensive upgrades along the 240 km of existing track, including modernization of 29 railway stations, construction of 36 major bridges, 338 minor bridges, and 67 Road under-bridges (RUBs) to streamline operations and enhance safety.
“With this doubling, connectivity between North and South India will be vastly improved. Aspirational districts in the region will witness rapid development”, stated Shri Vaishnaw. The Union Minister further stated that this will be a game-changer for both passenger commuters and industries dependent on rail logistics. He also said that this upgradation will boost regional economy and tourism.-
Other notable railway projects include:
In addition, 132 stations across Maharashtra are being redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. Of the 1,300 stations nationwide under this initiative, many are nearing completion, with significant progress reported at many others.
A Vision for the Future:
These ambitious undertakings—alongside the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train, Dedicated Freight Corridors, and large-scale station redevelopment works—are set to revolutionize transportation in Maharashtra.
The Indian Railways has committed an unprecedented ₹1,73,804 crore of investment in the state, underscoring Maharashtra’s strategic importance in the national rail network and its future growth trajectory.
Maharashtra CM underlined the importance of WAVES (World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) preparations in view of inauguration by Hon’ble PM in the month of May this year, importance of a record budget allocation by Indian Railways to Maharashtra, benefits to the region by doubling of railway line between Gondia - Ballarshah stations. He also announced running of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and the Glorious Maratha Tour train by IRCTC soon. A special curated tour to showcase the glorious history and the grand heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj along with other cultural and pilgrimage destinations of Maharashtra in 10 days journey by Bharat Gaurav Tourist train was also stated by the Maharashtra CM.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे, बेहतर अवसंरचना, बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी, बेहतर रेलगाड़ियों के साथ मुंबई उपनगरीय नेटवर्क में बेहतर सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए तैयार है
11 APR 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
आज मुंबई में आयोजित बेहतर अवसंरचना, बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी, बेहतर रेलगाड़ियां विषय पर मीडिया से बातचीत में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने संयुक्त रूप से प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया और महाराष्ट्र में रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आधुनिकीकरण, बेहतर यात्री अनुभव और बेहतर क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
बेहतर अवसंरचना:
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री वैष्णव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अवसंरचना का विकास उपनगरीय सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए आधारशिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली परियोजनाएँ, 300 किलोमीटर से अधिक नई लाइनों को कवर करती हैं और वर्तमान में तीव्र गति से चल रही हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मौजूदा लाइनों पर भीड़भाड़ कम करना, सेवा आवृत्ति में सुधार करना और मुंबई के उपनगरीय यात्रियों की लगातार बढ़ती माँग को पूरा करना है।
बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी:
श्री वैष्णव ने कवच 5.0 के आगामी शुभारंभ की घोषणा की, जो उपनगरीय खंड के लिए तैयार की गई अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा और सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली है। कवच 5.0 से अंतर-रेलगाडी हेडवे में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे अधिक रेलगाडियां सुरक्षित और कुशलतापूर्वक चल सकेंगी।
बेहतर रेलगाडियां:
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए एक बड़े सुधार के अंतर्गत, जल्द ही 238 नए वातानुकूलित उपनगरीय रेक शुरू किए जाएंगे। इन रेकों को मुंबई के यात्रियों की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए अनोखे ढंग से डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो अधिक आरामदायक और भरोसेमंद यात्रा का वादा करते हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने यह भी बताया कि मुंबई वन कार्ड जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा, जो उपनगरीय रेलगाड़ियों, मेट्रो रेल, मोनो-रेल, बेस्ट बसों आदि में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एमएमआर क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बदलने के लिए एकल और एकीकृत कार्ड है।
इस बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी और रोलिंग स्टॉक की उन्नति से उपनगरीय सेवाओं की संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है, जिससे लाखों मुंबई वालों के लिए दैनिक परिवहन में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार होगा।
रचनात्मक क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय महत्व का पहला भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मुम्बई में स्थापित किया जाएगा और यह भारतीय रचनात्मक उद्योग के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम होगा, जिससे यह विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना केन्द्र बन जाएगा।
महाराष्ट्र में महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाएँ:
बातचीत के दौरान गोंदिया-बल्लारशाह रेलवे लाइन के दोहरीकरण की एक प्रमुख घोषणा थी, जो 4,819 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से 240 किलोमीटर का महत्वपूर्ण गलियारा है। यह प्रमुख परियोजना विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा को जोड़ती है, जिससे भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और यात्री तथा माल ढुलाई में तेज़ी आएगी। यह आंध्र प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के साथ महाराष्ट्र के रेल संपर्क को भी मज़बूत करेगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस प्रमुख बुनियादी ढाँचे को बढ़ावा देने की घोषणा 7 अप्रैल, 2025 को की गई थी, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक कार्य समिति ने 18,658 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) की कुल लागत वाली रेल मंत्रालय की चार परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी थी।
श्री वैष्णव ने आज कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत के बीच यात्री और माल ढुलाई संपर्क बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। स्वीकृत परियोजना में 240 किलोमीटर लंबे मौजूदा रेल ट्रैक के साथ व्यापक उन्नयन शामिल है, जिसमें 29 रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण, 36 प्रमुख पुलों, 338 छोटे पुलों और 67 रोड अंडर-ब्रिज (आरयूबी) का निर्माण शामिल है, ताकि परिचालन को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके और सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जा सके।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, "इस दोहरीकरण से उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत के बीच संपर्क में काफी सुधार होगा। क्षेत्र के आकांक्षी जिलों में तेजी से विकास होगा।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह यात्रियों और रेल लॉजिस्टिक्स पर निर्भर उद्योगों दोनों के लिए एक बड़ा बदलाव होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस उन्नयन से क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
अन्य उल्लेखनीय रेलवे परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
इसके अलावा, अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत पूरे महाराष्ट्र में 132 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत देश भर में 1,300 स्टेशनों में से कई का काम पूरा होने वाला है, जबकि कई अन्य पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सूचना मिली है।
भविष्य के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण:
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट रेलगाड़ी, डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर और बड़े पैमाने पर स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्यों के साथ-साथ ये महत्वाकांक्षी उपक्रम महाराष्ट्र में परिवहन में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने राज्य में अभूतपूर्व 1,73,804 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है, जो राष्ट्रीय रेल नेटवर्क में महाराष्ट्र के रणनीतिक महत्व और इसके भविष्य के विकास पथ को रेखांकित करता है।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने इस वर्ष मई के महीने में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन के मद्देनजर विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) की तैयारियों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। श्री फडणवीस ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा महाराष्ट्र को रिकॉर्ड बजट आवंटन का महत्व और गोंदिया - बल्लारशाह स्टेशनों के बीच रेलवे लाइन के दोहरीकरण से क्षेत्र को लाभ हुआ। उन्होंने आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा जल्द ही छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज और यशस्वी मराठा पर्यटन रेलगाड़ी चलाने की भी घोषणा की। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के अन्य सांस्कृतिक और तीर्थ स्थलों के साथ-साथ छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के गौरवशाली इतिहास और भव्य विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारत गौरव पर्यटन रेलगाड़ी द्वारा 10 दिनों की यात्रा के लिए एक विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई यात्रा की भी घोषणा की।