Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Visits Kra Daadi District; Emphasizes Centre’s Commitment to Holistic Development of Northeast India
11 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Itanagar
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi undertook an official visit to the Kra Daadi district of Arunachal Pradesh on Friday, where she engaged in a series of developmental programs and community interactions.
The Hon’ble Union Minister was accorded a warm and vibrant welcome by the local community with traditional songs and a captivating Nukkad Natak themed on Poshan Abhiyan, performed by local artists, highlighting the importance of nutrition and health awareness.
During her address to the gathering at the 7th Poshan Pakhwada event, Smt. Annpurna Devi reaffirmed the Centre’s unwavering resolve to bring development to every corner of the northeastern region of the country, echoing the Government’s guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, aur Sabka Prayas.” She stated, “Under the National Health Mission, the Government is actively conducting special initiatives to bolster health and family welfare across all aspiring districts, with particular emphasis on the Northeast.”
In a major boost to maternal welfare, the Union Minister handed over payment approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), reiterating the Government’s focus on supporting mothers during and after pregnancy to ensure a healthier future generation.
She also shared noteworthy budgetary developments, highlighting a remarkable increase in the Gender Budget allocation. “The total Gender Budget allocation for schemes targeted towards women’s empowerment has been significantly enhanced from ₹3.27 lakh crore in Budget Estimates 2024–25 to ₹4.49 lakh crore in Budget 2025–26. The Gender Budget’s share in the overall Union Budget has also seen a substantial increase from 6.8% to 8.86%,” she noted.
The visit was also graced by several esteemed dignitaries, including Smt. Dasanglu Pul, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Science & Technology and Cultural Affairs, Government of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Balo Raja, Hon’ble Minister for Land Management, Civil Aviation and Urban Affairs, Government of Arunachal Pradesh; Smt. Mimum Tayeng, IAS, Commissioner, Women and Child Development, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, and the Deputy Commissioner, Kra Daadi district.
The visit of the Union Minister to Kra Daadi underlines the Government of India’s resolve to empower women, promote child welfare, and ensure balanced development across all regions, especially the strategically vital and culturally rich Northeast.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने क्रा दादी जिले का दौरा किया; पूर्वोत्तर भारत के समग्र विकास के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया
11 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने शुक्रवार को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के क्रा दादी जिले का आधिकारिक दौरा किया। उन्होंने कई विकास कार्यक्रमों और सामुदायिक बातचीत में भाग लिया।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्थानीय समुदाय ने पारंपरिक गीतों और पोषण अभियान पर आधारित आकर्षक नुक्कड़ नाटक के साथ गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। इसे स्थानीय कलाकारों ने प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें पोषण और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
सातवें पोषण पखवाड़ा कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हर कोने में विकास लाने के लिए केंद्र के अटूट संकल्प की पुष्टि की। इसमें सरकार के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास” को दोहराया गया। उन्होंने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत, सरकार पूर्वोत्तर पर विशेष जोर देते हुए सभी आकांक्षी जिलों में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष पहल कर रही है।”
मातृ कल्याण को बढ़ावा देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के तहत भुगतान स्वीकृतियां सौंपीं। इसमें स्वस्थ भावी पीढ़ी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गर्भावस्था के दौरान और बाद में माताओं का समर्थन करने पर सरकार के फोकस को दोहराया गया।
उन्होंने बजट में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को भी साझा किया, जिसमें जेंडर बजट आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने कहा, "महिला सशक्तीकरण की दिशा में लक्षित योजनाओं के लिए कुल जेंडर बजट आवंटन को बजट अनुमान 2024-25 में ₹3.27 लाख करोड़ से बढ़ाकर बजट 2025-26 में ₹4.49 लाख करोड़ कर दिया गया है। समग्र केंद्रीय बजट में जेंडर बजट की हिस्सेदारी में भी 6.8% से 8.86% तक की पर्याप्त वृद्धि देखी गई है।"
इस यात्रा में कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए। उनमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार की महिला एवं बाल विकास, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक मामलों की माननीय मंत्री श्रीमती दासंगलू पुल; अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के भूमि प्रबंधन, नागरिक उड्डयन और शहरी मामलों के माननीय मंत्री श्री बालो राजा; अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार की महिला एवं बाल विकास आयुक्त श्रीमती मिमम तायेंग, आईएएस और क्रा दादी जिले की उपायुक्त शामिल थीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री की क्रा दादी यात्रा महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, बाल कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने और सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर में संतुलित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के भारत सरकार के संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है।