Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Visits Kra Daadi District; Emphasizes Centre’s Commitment to Holistic Development of Northeast India
11 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Itanagar
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi undertook an official visit to the Kra Daadi district of Arunachal Pradesh on Friday, where she engaged in a series of developmental programs and community interactions.
The Hon’ble Union Minister was accorded a warm and vibrant welcome by the local community with traditional songs and a captivating Nukkad Natak themed on Poshan Abhiyan, performed by local artists, highlighting the importance of nutrition and health awareness.
During her address to the gathering at the 7th Poshan Pakhwada event, Smt. Annpurna Devi reaffirmed the Centre’s unwavering resolve to bring development to every corner of the northeastern region of the country, echoing the Government’s guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, aur Sabka Prayas.” She stated, “Under the National Health Mission, the Government is actively conducting special initiatives to bolster health and family welfare across all aspiring districts, with particular emphasis on the Northeast.”
In a major boost to maternal welfare, the Union Minister handed over payment approvals under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), reiterating the Government’s focus on supporting mothers during and after pregnancy to ensure a healthier future generation.
She also shared noteworthy budgetary developments, highlighting a remarkable increase in the Gender Budget allocation. “The total Gender Budget allocation for schemes targeted towards women’s empowerment has been significantly enhanced from ₹3.27 lakh crore in Budget Estimates 2024–25 to ₹4.49 lakh crore in Budget 2025–26. The Gender Budget’s share in the overall Union Budget has also seen a substantial increase from 6.8% to 8.86%,” she noted.
The visit was also graced by several esteemed dignitaries, including Smt. Dasanglu Pul, Hon’ble Minister for Women and Child Development, Science & Technology and Cultural Affairs, Government of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Balo Raja, Hon’ble Minister for Land Management, Civil Aviation and Urban Affairs, Government of Arunachal Pradesh; Smt. Mimum Tayeng, IAS, Commissioner, Women and Child Development, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, and the Deputy Commissioner, Kra Daadi district.
The visit of the Union Minister to Kra Daadi underlines the Government of India’s resolve to empower women, promote child welfare, and ensure balanced development across all regions, especially the strategically vital and culturally rich Northeast.

নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
ক্রা দাদি জেলা পরিদর্শন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী; জোর দিয়েছেন উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রের দায়বদ্ধতার উপর
11 APR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী শুক্রবার অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ক্রা দাদি জেলায় একটি সরকারি সফর করেছেন, যেখানে তিনি একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প পরিদর্শন এবং সামাজিক কর্মসূচীতেও অংশ নিয়েছেন৷
স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ঐতিহ্যবাহী গান এবং পোষণ অভিযানের উপর শিল্পীদের দ্বারা পরিবেশিত একটি চিত্তাকর্ষক নুক্কড় নাটক দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ ও প্রাণবন্ত অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়৷
সপ্তম পোষণ পাখওয়াড়া উপলক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি কোণে উন্নয়ন নিয়ে আসার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অবিচল সংকল্পের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন৷ তিনি বলেন, "জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের অধীনে সরকার সকল উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলিতে বিশেষ করে উত্তর-পূর্বের প্রতি বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণকে নিয়ে আরও ব্যাপক মাত্রায় এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছে৷"
মাতৃ কল্যাণকে আরও উৎসাহ জোগানোর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার (পিএমএমভিওয়াই) অধীনে অর্থ প্রদানের অনুমোদন করেছেন এবং একটি স্বাস্থ্যকর ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্ম নিশ্চিত করতে গর্ভাবস্থায় এবং এর পরে মায়েদের সহায়তার উপর সরকারের গুরুত্ব প্রদানের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন।
জেন্ডার বাজেটের বরাদ্দ উল্লেখযোগ্য হারে বৃদ্ধির কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। তিনি জানান, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে লক্ষ্যযুক্ত প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য মোট বাজেট বরাদ্দ ২০২৪-২৫ সালের বাজেট অনুমানের ৩.২৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়িয়ে ২০২৫-২৬ সালের বাজেটে ৪.৪৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিক কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে জেন্ডার বাজেটের অংশও ৬.৮% থেকে ৮.৮৬% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর এই সফরে তাঁর সাথে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ও সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দাসাংলু পুল; অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের ভূমি ব্যবস্থাপনা, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী বালো রাজা; অরুণাচল প্রদেশের নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন বিভাগের কমিশনার শ্রীমতি মিমুম তায়েং, এবং ক্রা দাদি জেলার ডেপুটি কমিশনার।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর ক্রা দাদি সফর মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, শিশু কল্যাণের প্রচার এবং সমস্ত অঞ্চলে, বিশেষত কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং সাংস্কৃতিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সুষম উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের সংকল্পের নিদর্শন৷