Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister, Odisha launch and distribute Cobranded cards of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana and Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana to beneficiaries of Odisha
Ayushman Vay Vandana Yojana also launched in Odisha
Historic day for Odisha as approximately 1 crore families, almost 3.52 crore people of Odisha will be covered under the AB-PMJAY: Shri JP Nadda
“More than 8.19 Crore people have already availed treatment under the scheme and the government has cumulatively spent a total of Rs. 1.26 lakh crore for the same”
“Out-of-pocket expenditure has declined from 62% to 38% today as a result of the Ayushman Bharat scheme”
Another feather added to Odisha's development story: Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
“Ayushman Bharat scheme is benefiting people across the nation, especially the poor and underprivileged section”
11 APR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister, Odisha, distributed cobranded cards of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana and Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana, in Cuttack today. The Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana was also launched during the event. Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Mukesh Mahaling, Minister, Health and Family Welfare, Odisha and Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly of Odisha were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda said that “today is a historic day for Odisha as the AB PM-JAY, the world’s largest health coverage program under which 62 crore people are currently being benefitted, will connect approximately 1.3 crore families, almost 3.52 crore people of Odisha.”
Shri Nadda informed that more than 8.19 crore people have availed services under the scheme and Rs 1.26 lakh crore have been spent under the same to provide healthcare services to the people of the country.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that around 61 crore people are covered under the scheme now. He said, “earlier, more than 55 crore people were covered under the scheme. Then ASHAs, Anganwadi workers and their families i.e. approximately 36 lakh people were added in the scheme. “In October last year, people over 70 yrs of age were covered under the scheme and now, with the implementation of Ayushman Vaya Vandana in Odisha, all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status, will be covered”, he stated.
Shri Nadda pointed out that the out-of-pocket expenditure has declined from 62% to 38% today as a result of the Ayushman Bharat scheme”. He also highlighted that under the 100-day TB Intensified Elimination Programme, Odisha proactively participated identified 16,500 new cases. “Under PM ABHIM, Rs. 1,411 crores have been provided for strengthening the healthcare infrastructure of Odisha”, he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi highlighted that launch event as “another feather added to Odisha's development story”. He stated that “from today onwards, beneficiaries of Odisha will get free healthcare facility. Odia people residing outside the state will also get the benefit. They can avail the facility in the hospitals outside the state.”
He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Ayushman Bharat scheme is benefiting people across the nation, especially the poor and underprivileged section.
Shri Majhi informed that more than 4,000 doctors have been appointed under the current administration and 5,000 more appointments are under process. He underlined the commitment of the state government to strengthen health infrastructure in the state and stated its aim to establish medical college in all the districts of the state.
Shri Jual Oram noted that tribals of Odisha will be greatly benefited under the scheme. He stated that “people of the state are elated with the implementation of the scheme.”
Shri Mukesh Mahaling highlighted that “3.50 Cr people of the state will get health insurance cards under Ayushman Bharat & Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana and 23 lakhs elderly people in Odisha will also be benefited under the Vaya Vandana Yojana.”.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने ओडिशा के लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना और गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना के कोब्रांडेड कार्ड शुभारंभ और वितरित किए
ओडिशा में आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना भी शुरू की गई
ओडिशा के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन, क्योंकि लगभग 1 करोड़ परिवार, ओडिशा के लगभग 3.52 करोड़ लोग एबी-पीएमजेवाई के अंतर्गत कवर किए जाएंगे: श्री जेपी नड्डा
"इस योजना के तहत 8.19 करोड़ से अधिक लोग पहले ही इलाज का लाभ उठा चुके हैं और सरकार ने इसके लिए कुल 1.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं"
"आयुष्मान भारत योजना के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाला खर्च 62 प्रतिशत से घटकर 38 प्रतिशत हो गया है"
ओडिशा के विकास में एक और उपलब्धि जुड़ी: श्री मोहन चरण माझी
"आयुष्मान भारत योजना पूरे देश के लोगों, विशेषकर गरीब और वंचित वर्ग को लाभान्वित कर रही है"
11 APR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने आज कटक में आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना और गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना के सह-ब्रांडेड कार्ड वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम, ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मुकेश महालिंग और ओडिशा के सांसद एवं विधानसभा सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि "आज ओडिशा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि एबी पीएम-जेएवाई, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य कवरेज कार्यक्रम है जिसके तहत वर्तमान में 62 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं, जो लगभग 1.3 करोड़ परिवारों, यानी ओडिशा के लगभग 3.52 करोड़ लोगों को जोड़ेगा।"
श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत 8.19 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने सेवाएं प्राप्त की हैं और देश के लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 1.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत अब करीब 61 करोड़ लोग कवर हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "पहले इस योजना के तहत 55 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोग कवर होते थे। फिर आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और उनके परिवार यानी करीब 36 लाख लोगों को इस योजना में जोड़ा गया। पिछले साल अक्टूबर में 70 साल से अधिक उम्र के लोगों को इस योजना के तहत कवर किया गया था और अब ओडिशा में आयुष्मान वय वंदना के लागू होने से 70 साल या उससे अधिक उम्र के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिक, चाहे उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो, कवर हो जाएँगे।"
श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना के परिणामस्वरूप खर्च 62 प्रतिशत से घटकर 38 प्रतिशत रह गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 100-दिवसीय टीबी गहन उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के तहत, ओडिशा ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और 16,500 नए मामलों की पहचान की। उन्होंने कहा, "पीएम एबीएचआईएम के तहत, ओडिशा के स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए 1,411 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने इस लॉन्च कार्यक्रम को "ओडिशा की विकास गाथा में एक और उपलब्धि" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि "आज से, ओडिशा के लाभार्थियों को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधा मिलेगी। राज्य के बाहर रहने वाले ओडिया लोगों को भी इसका लाभ मिलेगा। वे राज्य के बाहर के अस्पतालों में इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आयुष्मान भारत योजना से पूरे देश के लोगों, विशेषकर गरीब और वंचित वर्ग को लाभ मिल रहा है।
श्री माझी ने बताया कि वर्तमान सरकार के कार्यकाल में 4,000 से अधिक डॉक्टरों की नियुक्ति की गई है तथा 5,000 से अधिक नियुक्तियां प्रक्रियाधीन हैं। उन्होंने राज्य में स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया तथा राज्य के सभी जिलों में मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य बताया।
श्री जुएल ओराम ने कहा कि इस योजना से ओडिशा के आदिवासियों को बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि "राज्य के लोग इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन से बहुत खुश हैं।"
श्री मुकेश महालिंग ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आयुष्मान भारत और गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत राज्य के 3.50 करोड़ लोगों को स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्ड मिलेंगे और वय वंदना योजना के तहत ओडिशा के 23 लाख बुजुर्गों को भी लाभ मिलेगा।