Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister, Odisha launch and distribute Cobranded cards of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana and Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana to beneficiaries of Odisha
Ayushman Vay Vandana Yojana also launched in Odisha
Historic day for Odisha as approximately 1 crore families, almost 3.52 crore people of Odisha will be covered under the AB-PMJAY: Shri JP Nadda
“More than 8.19 Crore people have already availed treatment under the scheme and the government has cumulatively spent a total of Rs. 1.26 lakh crore for the same”
“Out-of-pocket expenditure has declined from 62% to 38% today as a result of the Ayushman Bharat scheme”
Another feather added to Odisha's development story: Shri Mohan Charan Majhi
“Ayushman Bharat scheme is benefiting people across the nation, especially the poor and underprivileged section”
11 APR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister, Odisha, distributed cobranded cards of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana and Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana, in Cuttack today. The Ayushman Vaya Vandana Yojana was also launched during the event. Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Mukesh Mahaling, Minister, Health and Family Welfare, Odisha and Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly of Odisha were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri JP Nadda said that “today is a historic day for Odisha as the AB PM-JAY, the world’s largest health coverage program under which 62 crore people are currently being benefitted, will connect approximately 1.3 crore families, almost 3.52 crore people of Odisha.”
Shri Nadda informed that more than 8.19 crore people have availed services under the scheme and Rs 1.26 lakh crore have been spent under the same to provide healthcare services to the people of the country.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that around 61 crore people are covered under the scheme now. He said, “earlier, more than 55 crore people were covered under the scheme. Then ASHAs, Anganwadi workers and their families i.e. approximately 36 lakh people were added in the scheme. “In October last year, people over 70 yrs of age were covered under the scheme and now, with the implementation of Ayushman Vaya Vandana in Odisha, all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status, will be covered”, he stated.
Shri Nadda pointed out that the out-of-pocket expenditure has declined from 62% to 38% today as a result of the Ayushman Bharat scheme”. He also highlighted that under the 100-day TB Intensified Elimination Programme, Odisha proactively participated identified 16,500 new cases. “Under PM ABHIM, Rs. 1,411 crores have been provided for strengthening the healthcare infrastructure of Odisha”, he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi highlighted that launch event as “another feather added to Odisha's development story”. He stated that “from today onwards, beneficiaries of Odisha will get free healthcare facility. Odia people residing outside the state will also get the benefit. They can avail the facility in the hospitals outside the state.”
He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Ayushman Bharat scheme is benefiting people across the nation, especially the poor and underprivileged section.
Shri Majhi informed that more than 4,000 doctors have been appointed under the current administration and 5,000 more appointments are under process. He underlined the commitment of the state government to strengthen health infrastructure in the state and stated its aim to establish medical college in all the districts of the state.
Shri Jual Oram noted that tribals of Odisha will be greatly benefited under the scheme. He stated that “people of the state are elated with the implementation of the scheme.”
Shri Mukesh Mahaling highlighted that “3.50 Cr people of the state will get health insurance cards under Ayushman Bharat & Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana and 23 lakhs elderly people in Odisha will also be benefited under the Vaya Vandana Yojana.”.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری -جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور گوپا بندھو جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے مشترکہ کارڈز کا اجراء کیا اور اڈیشہ کے مستفیدین کے مابین تقسیم کیا
اڈیشہ میں بھی آیوشمان وے وندنا یوجنا کا آغاز
یہ اڈیشہ کے لیے تاریخی دن ہے ، جب تقریباً ایک کروڑ خاندان یعنی لگ بھگ 3.52 کروڑ افراد، آیوشمان بھارت-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت شامل ہوں گے: جناب جے پی نڈا
اس اسکیم کے تحت ‘‘ اب تک 8.19 کروڑ سے زائد افراد علاج کی سہولت حاصل کر چکے ہیں اور حکومت نے مجموعی طور پر اس پر 1.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں ’’
‘‘ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے نتیجے میں لوگوں کی جیب کا خرچ 62 فی صد سے گھٹ کر آج 38 فی صد ہو گیا ہے ’’
اڈیشہ کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک اور سنگ میل کا اضافہ: جناب موہن چرن ماجھی
‘‘ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے ملک بھر کے عوام، خاص طور پر غریبوں اور پسماندہ طبقوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے ’’
11 APR 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے آج کٹک میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری – جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور گوپا بندھو جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے مشترکہ کارڈز تقسیم کیے۔ اس موقع پر آیوشمان وے وندنا یوجنا کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام؛ اڈیشہ کے وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب مکیش مہالِنگ ؛ اور اڈیشہ کے ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ و اسمبلی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آج اڈیشہ کے لیے تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی ) ، جو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صحت کوریج پروگرام ہے اور جس کے تحت اس وقت 62 کروڑ افراد مستفید ہو رہے ہیں، اس کے تحت اڈیشہ کے تقریباً 1.3 کروڑ خاندانوں یعنی تقریباً 3.52 کروڑ افراد کا احاطہ کرنے کی شروعات کی جا رہی ہے۔‘‘
جناب جے پی نڈا نے بتایا کہ اب تک 8.19 کروڑ سے زائد افراد نے اس اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کئے ہیں اور عوام کو صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت 1.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس وقت تقریباً 61 کروڑ افراد آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ پہلے 55 کروڑ سے زائد افراد اسکیم کے تحت شامل تھے، پھر آشا کارکنان، آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور ان کے اہل خانہ، یعنی تقریباً 36 لاکھ افراد کو اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا۔’’ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ‘‘ گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے افراد کو اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا اور اب، آیوشمان وے وندنا اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، اڈیشہ میں تمام 70 سالہ یا اس سے زائد عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو، چاہے ان کا سماجی و معاشی پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو، اس اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا۔ ’’
جناب جے پی نڈا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے نتیجے میں لوگوں کی جیب سے ہونے والا خرچ 62 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 38 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 100 روزہ ٹی بی انٹینسفائیڈ ایلیمینیشن پروگرام کے تحت، اڈیشہ نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی اور 16500 نئے کیسوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘‘ پی ایم - آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن ( پی ایم – اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ) کے تحت، اڈیشہ کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے 1411 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ’’
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ، اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے اس افتتاحی پروگرام کو ‘‘ اڈیشہ کی ترقی کی کہانی میں کامیابی کا ایک اور سنگ میل’’ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آج سے اڈیشہ کے مستحق افراد کو مفت صحت سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اڈیشہ کے باہر رہنے والے اڑیہ افراد بھی اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ وہ ریاست سے باہر کے اسپتالوں میں بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت علاج کروا سکتے ہیں۔ ’’
انہوں نے اس بات کو واضح کیا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے ملک بھر میں عوام، خاص طور پر غریب اور پسماندہ طبقے کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
جناب ماجھی نے مزید بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے تحت 4000 سے زائد ڈاکٹروں کی تقرری ہو چکی ہے اور مزید 5000 ڈاکٹروں کی تقرری کا عمل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت کا ہدف ریاست کے ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنا ہے۔
جناب جوئل اورام نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے قبائلی باشندے اس اسکیم سے بہت زیادہ مستفید ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ریاست کے عوام اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے بے حد خوش ہیں۔ ’’
جناب مکیش مہالنگ نے بتایا کہ ‘‘ آیوشمان بھارت اور گوپا بندھو جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت ریاست کے 3.50 کروڑ افراد کو صحت بیمہ کارڈ ملیں گے اور وے وندنا یوجنا کے تحت اڈیشہ کے 23 لاکھ بزرگ شہریوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ’’
........................................................................................................
) ش ح – م ش ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9804