அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொல்கத்தா மெகாசிட்டியில் அல்ட்ராஃபைன் ஏரோசல் (பிஎம் 2.5) மாசுபாட்டின் "நச்சுத்தன்மை தரநிலை"யை ஆய்வு அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது
11 APR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு புதிய ஆய்வில், பி.எம் 2.5, அல்லது 2.5 மைக்ரோமீட்டர் விட்டம் கொண்ட துகள்கள், சுவாச மற்றும் இருதய பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான உடல்நல அபாயங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க காற்று மாசுபடுத்தி என்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது காற்றின் தரத்தின் முக்கிய குறிகாட்டியாக விளங்குகிறது.
காற்று மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு பல முயற்சிகளையும், கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகத்தால் 2019-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டமும் ஒன்றாகும். 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 40% மாசுதுகள்களை குறைப்பதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமான போஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட்டிற்கு, கொல்கத்தா நகரில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைத் தணிவிப்பதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நிறுவனமாகவும், என்சிஏபி-யின் கீழ் தேசிய அறிவுசார் கூட்டாளியாகவும் செயல்படும் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொல்கத்தாவின் வளிமண்டலத்தில் வளிமண்டல ஏரோசால்களின் நச்சுத்தன்மையை இது ஆய்வு செய்தது.
பேராசிரியர் அபிஜித் சாட்டர்ஜி, அவரது முன்னாள் பி.எச்.டி மாணவர்கள் டாக்டர் அபிநந்தன் கோஷ், டாக்டர் மோனாமி தத்தா ஆகியோர் மொத்த ஏரோசல் மாசு சுமை அதிகரிப்புடன் நச்சுத்தன்மையின் அளவு எவ்வாறு மாறுகிறது என்பதை ஆராய்ந்தனர். சாலை தூசு, கட்டுமானம் / இடிப்பு தூசு, வாகன புகை வெளியேற்றம், தொழில்துறை உமிழ்வு போன்ற பல்வேறு காற்று மாசு ஆதாரங்களைக் குறைப்பதிலும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும் தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டம் (என்சிஏபி) பயனுள்ளதாக இருப்பதையும் அவர்கள் கவனித்தனர்.
சயின்ஸ் ஆஃப் தி டோட்டல் என்விரான்மென்ட் இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த ஆய்வு, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும், பயோமாஸ் / கழிவுகளை எரிப்பது குறித்து கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொள்ளவும், கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் உதவியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த குளிர்காலத்தில் (நவம்பர் 2024-பிப்ரவரி 2025) கொல்கத்தாவின் காற்றின் தரத்தில் பிரதிபலித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2120919

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study introduces a “toxicity standard” of ultrafine aerosol (PM2.5) pollution over Kolkata megacity
11 APR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
A new study conducted in Kolkata shows that the toxicity value of PM2.5 experiences a sudden jump when the pollution reaches around 70 µg m-3.
PM 2.5, or particulate matter with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or smaller, is a significant air pollutant posing serious health risks, including respiratory and cardiovascular problems, and is a key indicator of air quality.
The Government of India has taken several initiatives and policy measures to combat air pollution and the latest is the National Clean Air Program (NCAP) launched in 2019 by the MoEFCC. The programme is focused on the reduction of particulate matter by 40 % by 2026 with respect to 2017 through strategies and action plans for 131 non-attainment cities (not attaining the National Ambient Air Quality Standard of India) in India for different states. Kolkata has been identified as one of such cities in India.
Bose Institute, an autonomous research institute under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India which has been given the responsibility to act as the Nodal Institute to work towards the mitigation of air pollution over this city and also to act as a national knowledge partner under the NCAP, studied the toxicity of atmospheric aerosols over the atmosphere of Kolkata.
Prof. Abhijit Chatterjee and his former Ph.D students Dr. Abhinandan Ghosh and Dr. Monami Dutta also explored how the degree of the toxicity changes with the increase in total aerosol pollution load and have studied the oxidative potential (OP) of ultrafine aerosols (PM2.5) or the potential of forming the reactive oxygen species (ROS) that are introduced to the human lung cells via inhalation of particles. The enhanced presence of the reactive oxidative species makes the natural antioxidants of human cells incapable of counteracting, leading to oxidative stress in cells.
The team led by Prof Chatterjee has shown that there is a non-linear relationship between the PM2.5 pollution load and its toxicity (OP). Up to the PM2.5 pollution load of around 70 µg m-3, the toxicity remains unchanged. With the increase in PM2.5, the OP values show a jump and sudden rise till the PM2.5 pollution reaches at around 130 µg m-3. With the further increase in PM2.5 load exceeding 130 µg m-3, OP values do not change much.
Fig: The relationship between PM2.5 and its oxidative potential over Kolkata and various sources involved for high pollution load and toxicity.
They have conducted source apportionment of PM2.5 with the help of a source-receptor statistical model (Positive Matrix Factorization) and revealed that biomass/solid waste burning is the key source of PM2.5 that is enhancing the toxicity of ultrafine aerosols over Kolkata.
They have also observed that while the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) has been effective in reducing and curbing various air pollution sources like road-dust, constructional/demolition dust, vehicular exhaust, industrial emissions etc. However, biomass/solid waste burning could not be kept under good control. The particles emitted from this particular source are accelerating the toxicity.
The study has introduced a “toxicity standard” of PM 2.5 for this city and the value is around 70 µg m-3. This implies that policies, strategies and control measures should be taken to keep PM2.5 pollution within this limit of around 70 µg m-3, because once the PM2.5 load exceeds this value, the toxicity (OP) starts to increase rapidly and goes beyond control.
The study published in the journal Science of The Total Environment has helped urban local bodies in Kolkata to take action, carry out strict surveillance over biomass/waste burning as well as take stringent action. This has been reflected in the air quality of Kolkata in last winter (November 2024-February 2025).