Ministry of Science & Technology
Study introduces a “toxicity standard” of ultrafine aerosol (PM2.5) pollution over Kolkata megacity
11 APR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
A new study conducted in Kolkata shows that the toxicity value of PM2.5 experiences a sudden jump when the pollution reaches around 70 µg m-3.
PM 2.5, or particulate matter with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or smaller, is a significant air pollutant posing serious health risks, including respiratory and cardiovascular problems, and is a key indicator of air quality.
The Government of India has taken several initiatives and policy measures to combat air pollution and the latest is the National Clean Air Program (NCAP) launched in 2019 by the MoEFCC. The programme is focused on the reduction of particulate matter by 40 % by 2026 with respect to 2017 through strategies and action plans for 131 non-attainment cities (not attaining the National Ambient Air Quality Standard of India) in India for different states. Kolkata has been identified as one of such cities in India.
Bose Institute, an autonomous research institute under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India which has been given the responsibility to act as the Nodal Institute to work towards the mitigation of air pollution over this city and also to act as a national knowledge partner under the NCAP, studied the toxicity of atmospheric aerosols over the atmosphere of Kolkata.
Prof. Abhijit Chatterjee and his former Ph.D students Dr. Abhinandan Ghosh and Dr. Monami Dutta also explored how the degree of the toxicity changes with the increase in total aerosol pollution load and have studied the oxidative potential (OP) of ultrafine aerosols (PM2.5) or the potential of forming the reactive oxygen species (ROS) that are introduced to the human lung cells via inhalation of particles. The enhanced presence of the reactive oxidative species makes the natural antioxidants of human cells incapable of counteracting, leading to oxidative stress in cells.
The team led by Prof Chatterjee has shown that there is a non-linear relationship between the PM2.5 pollution load and its toxicity (OP). Up to the PM2.5 pollution load of around 70 µg m-3, the toxicity remains unchanged. With the increase in PM2.5, the OP values show a jump and sudden rise till the PM2.5 pollution reaches at around 130 µg m-3. With the further increase in PM2.5 load exceeding 130 µg m-3, OP values do not change much.
Fig: The relationship between PM2.5 and its oxidative potential over Kolkata and various sources involved for high pollution load and toxicity.
They have conducted source apportionment of PM2.5 with the help of a source-receptor statistical model (Positive Matrix Factorization) and revealed that biomass/solid waste burning is the key source of PM2.5 that is enhancing the toxicity of ultrafine aerosols over Kolkata.
They have also observed that while the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) has been effective in reducing and curbing various air pollution sources like road-dust, constructional/demolition dust, vehicular exhaust, industrial emissions etc. However, biomass/solid waste burning could not be kept under good control. The particles emitted from this particular source are accelerating the toxicity.
The study has introduced a “toxicity standard” of PM 2.5 for this city and the value is around 70 µg m-3. This implies that policies, strategies and control measures should be taken to keep PM2.5 pollution within this limit of around 70 µg m-3, because once the PM2.5 load exceeds this value, the toxicity (OP) starts to increase rapidly and goes beyond control.
The study published in the journal Science of The Total Environment has helped urban local bodies in Kolkata to take action, carry out strict surveillance over biomass/waste burning as well as take stringent action. This has been reflected in the air quality of Kolkata in last winter (November 2024-February 2025).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोलकाता महानगर में अल्ट्राफाइन एरोसोल (पीएम2.5) प्रदूषण के लिए "विषाक्तता मानक" अध्ययन पेश
11 APR 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता में किए गए एक नए अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि जब प्रदूषण 70 µg m-3 के आसपास पहुंच जाता है, तो पीएम2.5 का विषाक्तता मान अचानक बढ़ जाता है।
पीएम2.5, या 2.5 माइक्रोमीटर या उससे छोटे व्यास वाला कण पदार्थ वायु गुणवत्ता का एक प्रमुख संकेतक है यानि वायु प्रदूषण का महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। यह श्वसन और हृदय सम्बंधी समस्याओं सहित गंभीर स्वास्थ्य जोखिम पैदा करता है।
भारत सरकार ने वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए कई पहल और नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 2019 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) नवीनतम है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के 131 गैर-प्राप्ति शहरों यानि जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता मानक प्राप्त नहीं है, उनके लिए रणनीतियों और कार्य योजनाओं के माध्यम से 2017 के सापेक्ष 2026 तक धूल, धुआं, कालिख और तरल बूंदें यानि पार्टिकुलेट मैटर में 40 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने पर केंद्रित है। कोलकाता को भारत के ऐसे ही शहरों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान बोस इंस्टीट्यूट ने कोलकाता के वायुमंडल में वायुमंडलीय एरोसोल की विषाक्तता का अध्ययन किया। इस संस्थान को इस शहर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए नोडल संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करने और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है।
प्रो. अभिजीत चटर्जी और उनके पूर्व पीएचडी छात्र डॉ. अभिनंदन घोष और डॉ. मोनामी दत्ता ने यह भी पता लगाया कि कुल एरोसोल प्रदूषण भार में वृद्धि के साथ विषाक्तता की डिग्री कैसे बदलती है और उन्होंने अल्ट्राफाइन एरोसोल (पीएम 2.5) की ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता (ओपी) या प्रतिक्रियाशील ऑक्सीजन प्रजातियों (आरओएस) के निर्माण की क्षमता का अध्ययन किया है जो कणों के सांस लेने के माध्यम से मानव फेफड़ों की कोशिकाओं में प्रवेश करती हैं। प्रतिक्रियाशील ऑक्सीडेटिव प्रजातियों की बढ़ी हुई उपस्थिति मानव कोशिकाओं के प्राकृतिक एंटीऑक्सिडेंट को प्रतिक्रिया करने में असमर्थ बनाती है, जिससे कोशिकाओं में ऑक्सीडेटिव तनाव होता है।
प्रो. चटर्जी के नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने दिखाया है कि पीएम2.5 प्रदूषण भार और इसकी विषाक्तता (ओपी) के बीच एक गैर-रैखिक सम्बंध है। लगभग 70 µg m-3 के पीएम2.5 प्रदूषण भार तक, विषाक्तता में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं आता। पीएम2.5 में वृद्धि के साथ, ओपी मान में उछाल और अचानक वृद्धि दिखाई देती है जब तक कि पीएम2.5 प्रदूषण लगभग 130 µg m-3 पर नहीं पहुंच जाता। पीएम2.5 भार में 130 µg m-3 से अधिक की वृद्धि के साथ, ओपी मान में अधिक परिवर्तन नहीं होता है।
चित्र: कोलकाता में पीएम2.5 और इसकी ऑक्सीडेटिव क्षमता तथा उच्च प्रदूषण भार और विषाक्तता के लिए शामिल विभिन्न स्रोतों के बीच सम्बंध।
टीम ने स्रोत-रिसेप्टर सांख्यिकीय मॉडल (पॉजिटिव मैट्रिक्स फैक्टराइजेशन) की मदद से पीएम2.5 का स्रोत विभाजन किया है और पाया है कि बायोमास/ठोस अपशिष्ट जलाना पीएम2.5 का मुख्य स्रोत है जो कोलकाता में अल्ट्राफाइन एरोसोल की विषाक्तता को बढ़ा रहा है।
उन्होंने यह भी देखा है कि राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) सड़क की धूल, निर्माण/विध्वंस धूल, वाहनों से निकलने वाला धुआं, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन आदि जैसे विभिन्न वायु प्रदूषण स्रोतों को कम करने और रोकने में प्रभावी रहा है। हालांकि, बायोमास/ठोस अपशिष्ट जलाने को अच्छे नियंत्रण में नहीं रखा जा सका। इस विशेष स्रोत से निकलने वाले कण विषाक्तता को बढ़ा रहे हैं।
अध्ययन ने इस शहर के लिए पीएम2.5 का "विषाक्तता मानक" पेश किया है और इसका मान लगभग 70 µg m-3 है। इसका मतलब है कि पीएम 2.5 प्रदूषण को 70 µg m-3 की इस सीमा के भीतर रखने के लिए नीतियां, रणनीतियाँ और नियंत्रण उपाय किए जाने चाहिए, क्योंकि एक बार जब पीएम 2.5 लोड इस मान से अधिक हो जाता है, तो विषाक्तता (ओपी) तेजी से बढ़ने लगती है और नियंत्रण से बाहर हो जाती है।
साइंस ऑफ़ द टोटल एनवायरनमेंट नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित अध्ययन ने कोलकाता में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कार्रवाई करने, बायोमास/कचरा जलाने पर सख्त निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ कठोर कार्रवाई करने में मदद की है। यह पिछली सर्दियों (नवंबर 2024-फरवरी 2025) में कोलकाता की वायु गुणवत्ता में परिलक्षित हुआ है।