امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر،جناب امت شاہ نے ریاست میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
اڈیشہ حکومت اگلے چھ ماہ کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین کے صدفیصد نفاذ کو تمام انتظامی سطحوں پرترجیح دے
اگلی دہائی اڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ ریاست کے مستقبل کی صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، نئے فوجداری قوانین امن و امان کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے
ریاست کے ہوم سکریٹری ہفتے میں ایک بار، چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی ہر پندرہ دن، اور وزیر اعلیٰ ریاست میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائنز طے کرکے ماہانہ بنیاد پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں
09 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن مانجھی کی موجودگی میں اڈیشہ میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں اڈیشہ میں پولیس، جیلوں، عدالتوں، استغاثہ اور فرانسک سے متعلق مختلف نئی دفعات کے نفاذ اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، چیف سکریٹری اور اڈیشہ کے پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل، پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بیورو (بی پی آر ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ڈائریکٹر اور وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) اور اڈیشہ حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ حکومت کو اگلے چھ ماہ کے لیے انتظامیہ کے تمام سطحوں پر نئے فوجداری قوانین کے 100% نفاذ کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اگلی دہائی اوڈیشہ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ ریاست کی مستقبل کی صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین امن و امان کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست کے ہوم سکریٹری ہفتے میں ایک بار، چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی ہر 15 دن، اور وزیر اعلیٰ ریاست میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے لیے ٹائم لائنز طے کرکے ماہانہ بنیاد پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs meeting with Odisha Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, in New Delhi to review implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Odisha government should prioritize the 100% implementation of the New Criminal Laws across all levels of administration for the next six months
Next decade is crucial for the development of Odisha; considering the state's future industrial and technological growth, New Criminal Laws will play a vital role in strengthening law & order
State’s Home Secretary should review the progress of implementing the New Criminal Laws once a week, Chief Secretary and DGP should review it every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should review on a monthly basis, setting a timeline for their implementation in the state
09 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Odisha, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Odisha. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Odisha, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the government of Odisha.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that the Odisha government should prioritize 100% implementation of the new criminal laws across all levels of administration for the next six months.
Shri Amit Shah said that the next decade is crucial for the development of an emerging state like Odisha. Considering the state's future industrial and technological growth, he highlighted that the three new criminal laws will play a vital role in strengthening the law and order.
Union Home Minister said that the state's Home Secretary should review the progress of implementing new criminal laws on a weekly basis and the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should review it fortnightly and the Chief Minister should review on a monthly basis, prioritizing the timelines of implementation.