Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs meeting with Odisha Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, in New Delhi to review implementation of three New Criminal Laws in the State
Odisha government should prioritize the 100% implementation of the New Criminal Laws across all levels of administration for the next six months
Next decade is crucial for the development of Odisha; considering the state's future industrial and technological growth, New Criminal Laws will play a vital role in strengthening law & order
State’s Home Secretary should review the progress of implementing the New Criminal Laws once a week, Chief Secretary and DGP should review it every 15 days, and the Chief Minister should review on a monthly basis, setting a timeline for their implementation in the state
09 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Odisha, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Odisha. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Odisha, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the government of Odisha.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that the Odisha government should prioritize 100% implementation of the new criminal laws across all levels of administration for the next six months.
Shri Amit Shah said that the next decade is crucial for the development of an emerging state like Odisha. Considering the state's future industrial and technological growth, he highlighted that the three new criminal laws will play a vital role in strengthening the law and order.
Union Home Minister said that the state's Home Secretary should review the progress of implementing new criminal laws on a weekly basis and the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should review it fortnightly and the Chief Minister should review on a monthly basis, prioritizing the timelines of implementation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की
ओडिशा सरकार अगले 6 माह के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों के शत-प्रतिशत अमल को सभी प्रशासनिक स्तरों पर प्राथमिकता दे
आने वाला दशक ओडिशा के विकास के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण, विकास के लिए कानून-व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की भूमिका अहम
राज्य के गृह सचिव के स्तर पर सप्ताह में एक बार, मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक 15 दिन और मुख्यमंत्री महीने में राज्य में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के अमल की समयसीमा तय कर प्रगति की समीक्षा करें
09 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी के साथ राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मुख्य सचिव, ओडिशा, महानिदेशक, BPR&D, पुलिस महानिदेशक, ओडिशा और निदेशक, NCRB सहित गृह मंत्रालय और ओडिशा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ओडिशा सरकार को अगले 6 माह के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों के शत-प्रतिशत अमल को प्रशासन के सभी स्तरों पर प्राथमिकता बनाना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाला दशक ओडिशा जैसे उभरते हुए राज्य के विकास के लिए अतिमहत्वपूर्ण है और भविष्य में राज्य के औद्योगिक और तकनीकी विकास के मद्देनज़र राज्य की कानून-व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की अहम भूमिका रहेगी।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य के गृह सचिव के स्तर पर सप्ताह में एक बार और मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक प्रत्येक 15 दिनों में और मुख्यमंत्री महीने में एक बार राज्य में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के अमल की समयसीमा तय कर प्रगति की समीक्षा करें।