لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
09 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ اپنے پیغام میں جناب برلا نے کہا:
جئے جنیندر،
جین مت کے 24 ویں تیرتھنکر بھگوان مہاویر سوامی کے یوم پیدائش کے پرمسرت موقع پر، جو عدم تشدد، ہمدردی، معافی اور رحم کے مجسم ہیں، میں ہر ایک کو، خاص طور پر اپنے جین بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دلی نیک تمنائیں اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھگوان مہاویر سوامی کی زندگی اور تعلیمات ہمیں سکھاتی ہیں کہ حقیقی طاقت عدم تشدد میں ہے، حقیقی خوشحالی ترک کرنے میں ہے، اور بے لوث خدمت میں حقیقی خوشی ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کو’جیو اور جینے دو‘ کا منتر دیا جو آج بھی اتنا ہی مطابق حال جتنا کہ ان کے دور میں تھا۔
آج جب دنیا بہت سے چیلنجوں سے دوچار ہے، بھگوان مہاویر کے خیالات ہمیں صحیح راستے کی طرف رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا پیغام صرف ایک مخصوص مذہب کے لیے نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے ہے۔ اگر ہم اس کے اصولوں کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنا لیں تو معاشرے میں محبت، امن اور خیر سگالی کی فضا قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس مہاویر جینتی پر، آئیے عدم تشدد اور سچائی کے راستے پر چلنے کا عزم کریں، اپنی زندگیوں میں ہمدردی اور رحم کو اپنائیں، اور ہر جاندار کے لیے محبت اور احترام کو فروغ دیں۔ بھگوان مہاویر آپ پر اپنیبرکت فرمائے اور آپ کی زندگی خوشی، امن اور ہم آہنگی سے بھر جائے۔
آپ سب کو مہاویر جینتی کی مبارکباد!

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXTENDS GREETINGS ON EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
09 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 09 April 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has extended greetings to the people on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti. In his message, Shri Birla said:
"Jai Jinendra,
On the auspicious occasion of the birth anniversary of Lord Mahavir Swami, the 24th Tirthankar of Jainism, who is the embodiment of non-violence, compassion, forgiveness, and mercy, I extend my heartfelt wishes and congratulations to everyone, especially to my Jain brothers and sisters.
The life and teachings of Lord Mahavir Swami teach us that true strength lies in non-violence, true prosperity in renunciation, and true happiness in selfless service. He gave the world the mantra of "Live and Let Live," which remains as relevant today as it was in his time.
Today, as the world grapples with many challenges, the thoughts of Lord Mahavir guide us toward the right path. His message is not only for a specific religion but for all of humanity. If we adopt his principles in our lives, we can create an atmosphere of love, peace, and goodwill in society.
On this Mahavir Jayanti, let’s resolve to walk on the path of non-violence and truth, to embrace compassion and mercy in our lives, and to foster love and respect for every living being. May Lord Mahavir shower his blessings on you, and may your life be filled with happiness, peace, and harmony.
Wishing you all an auspicious Mahavir Jayanti!