मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डेयरी उद्योग को बढ़ावा
01 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
दूध उत्पादन बढ़ाने, डेयरी किसानों की आजीविका और डेयरी क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और अन्य योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन और अन्य पहल के कार्यान्‍वयन से पिछले एक दशक में देश में दूध उत्पादन में 63 दशमलव 5 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। दूध उत्‍पादन 2014-15 में 146 दशमलव तीन-एक मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 239 दशमलव 3 मिलियन टन हो गया है। ओडिशा में भी दूध उत्पादन 2014-15 में 18 दशमलव 98 लाख टन से 39 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2023-24 में 26 दशमलव 30 लाख टन हो गया है।
1. राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन: इस योजना का उद्देश्य देशी नस्लों के पशुधन का विकास और संरक्षण, गोजातीय आबादी का आनुवंशिक उन्नयन, दूध उत्पादन और गोजातीय उत्पादकता में बढोतरी करना है, जिससे किसानों के लिए डेयरी व्यवसाय अधिक लाभदायक बन सके। इस योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम विस्‍तारित करना और उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता वाले सांडों के वीर्य का उपयोग कर किसानों के घर पर निःशुल्क गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। ओडिशा में इसके अंतर्गत अब तक 46 दशमलव 53 लाख पशुओं को लाया गया है, 61 दशमलव 10 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं। इससे 29 दशमलव 48 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
सेक्स सॉर्टेड वीर्य का उपयोग कर त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 90 प्रतिशत सटीकता के साथ मादा बछड़ों का उत्पादन करना है, जिससे नस्ल सुधार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और किसानों की आय में बढोतरी होगी। डेयरी व्यवसाय में लगे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों सहित सभी किसानों को सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन की लागत का 50 प्रतिशत तक प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। हाल में स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन उत्पादन तकनीक शुरू की गई है जिससे सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमन की लागत 800 रुपये से घटकर 250 रुपये प्रति खुराक रह जाएगी। ओडिशा में, इस परियोजना के तहत अब तक 1,24,690 खुराकें खरीदी गई हैं और भारत पशुधन के अनुसार 38,398 किसान इससे लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
ग्रामीण भारत में बहुउद्देश्यीय कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (मैत्री): मैत्री को किसानों के घरों तक पहुंचकर गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और उपकरणों से सुसज्जित किया गया है। ओडिशा में 1500 मैत्री को प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित किया गया है।
1. आईवीएफ तकनीक उपयोग से त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम: भारत में पहली बार देशी नस्लों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए गोजातीय आईवीएफ तकनीक को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इसके तहत देशी नस्लों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किसानों को प्रति सुनिश्चित गर्भावस्था 21,000 रुपये की कुल लागत में से 5,000 रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जाती है।
स्वदेशी कल्चर मीडिया आरंभ किया जाना: देश में आईवीएफ तकनीक को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) के लिए स्वदेशी मीडिया आरंभ की गई है। यह स्वदेशी कल्चर मीडिया महंगे आयातित मीडिया की तुलना में सस्ती दरों पर उपलब्ध है, जिससे आईवीएफ तकनीक उचित दरों पर उपलब्ध हो रही है।
1. वीर्य केन्द्रों का सुदृढ़ीकरण: वीर्य उत्पादन में मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक सुधार के लिए कटक स्थित एक वीर्य केन्द्र के सुदृढ़ीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ओडिशा को धनराशि जारी की गई है।
2. जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: प्रजनन शिविर, दूध उत्पादन प्रतियोगिता, बछड़ा रैलियों और किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए ओडिशा को धनराशि दी गई है। राज्य में अब तक 1500 शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं और पशु प्रबंधन, दूध की गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए 75,000 किसानों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
2. राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी): यह योजना राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों/जिला सहकारी दूध उत्पादक संघों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी)/दूध उत्पादक कंपनियों/किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दूध परीक्षण उपकरणों के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक शीतलन सुविधाओं के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण/सुदृढ़ीकरण पर केंद्रित है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में ओडिशा को इसके लिए 1591 दशमलव 08 लाख रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
3. पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम: यह योजना खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग, ब्रुसेलोसिस जैसी पशु बीमारियों के नियंत्रण के लिए सहायता देने तथा डेयरी पशुओं सहित पशुधन के अन्य संक्रामक रोग नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सहायता देने हेतु कार्यान्वित की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत किसानों के घर-द्वार पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण पशुधन स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां भी स्थापित की जाती हैं। यह योजना ओडिशा सहित देश में पशु रोग मुक्त क्षेत्र बनाने की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल है, जिससे पशुधन उत्पादों के लिए बाजार के अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
4. राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन (एनडीएलएम): पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने राष्‍ट्रीय डेरी विकास बोर्ड-एनडीडीबी के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के एनडीएलएम के तहत भारत पशुधन नामक डेटाबेस विकसित किया है। यह डेटाबेस प्रत्येक पशुधन को अद्वितीय 12-अंकीय टैग आईडी आवंटन द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। ओडिशा में कुल 1 करोड़ 65 लाख पशुओं को डेटाबेस पर पंजीकृत किया गया है। सभी हितधारक एक ओपन-सोर्स एपीआई आधारित आर्किटेक्चर डेटाबेस से जुड़े हुए हैं। एनडीएलएम पशुधन की पता लगाने की क्षमता (ट्रेसबिलिटी) बनाए रखने की दिशा में पहल है, जिससे मूल्यवर्धित डेयरी उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके।
5. मूल्य वर्धित डेयरी उत्पादों सहित पशुधन उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन और प्रमाणन का कार्य वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) और निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद (ईआईसी) को सौंपा गया है। विभाग ने संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी), तकनीकी कार्य समूह आदि माध्‍यमों से द्विपक्षीय रूप से विभिन्न देशों के साथ भारतीय डेयरी उत्पादों के निर्यात और बाजार पहुंच से संबंधित मुद्दों को भी उठाया है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 1 अप्रैल, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PROMOTION OF THE DAIRYING INDUSTRY
01 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
To complement and supplement efforts made by the States and Union territories to improve milk production, the livelihoods of dairy farmers and ensuring self-sufficiency in the dairy sector, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other schemes across the country including Odisha.
The implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other initiatives by the Government of India has resulted in a significant 63.5% increase in milk production in the country over the past decade, rising from 146.31 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 2s39.3 million tonnes in 2023-24. Similarly, the milk production in Odisha has increased by 39% from 18.98 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 26.30 lakh tonnes in 2023-24.
1. Rashtriya Gokul Misson: This scheme aims at the development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population, enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making dairying more remunerative to farmers. The following steps have been undertaken under the scheme:
1. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: The programme aims to enhance AI coverage and deliver quality Artificial Insemination (AI) services free of cost at farmers doorsteps using semen from high-genetic-merit bulls. In Odisha, till date 46.53 lakh animals have been covered, 61.10 lakh Artificial insemination performed, and 29.48 lakh farmers have benefitted under this programme.
Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using Sex-Sorted Semen: This program aims to produce female calves with up to 90% accuracy, thereby enhancing breed improvement and increasing farmers' income. Incentive upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen is available to farmers including small and marginal farmers engaged in dairying. Recently indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology has been launched and with this technology cost of sex sorted semen will be reduced from Rs 800 to Rs 250/ dose. In Odisha, under this project so far 1,24,690 doses have been procured, and 38,398 farmers have been benefitted as per Bharat Pashudhan.
Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI): MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality artificial insemination services at farmers’ doorsteps and so far, 1500 MAITRIs trained and equipped in Odisha State.
1. Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using IVF Technology: For the first time in India, bovine IVF technology has been promoted for the development and conservation of indigenous breeds. An incentive of ₹5,000 per assured pregnancy out of the total cost of ₹ 21,000 per assured pregnancy is provided to farmers under this program to encourage the development of indigenous breeds.
Launch of Indigenous Culture Media: An indigenous media for in-vitro fertilization (IVF) has been launched to further promote IVF technology in the country. This indigenous culture media is available at cheaper rates than the expensive imported media, making IVF technology available at reasonable rates.
1. Strengthening of semen stations: In order to attain quantitative and qualitative improvement in semen production funds have been released to Odisha state for strengthening and modernization of one semen station located at Cuttack.
• iv. Awareness Programme and farmer training programme: Funds have been released to Odisha for organization of fertility camps, milk yield competition, calf rallies and farmers training programme. So far, State has organised 1500 camps and trained 75,000 farmers for improving animal management, milk quality and productivity.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): The scheme focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations. During last three years an amount of Rs. 1591.08 Lakh has been released to Odisha.
3. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme: The scheme is implemented for providing assistance for control of animal diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease, Brucellosis and also to provide assistance to State Governments for Control of other infectious diseases of livestock including dairy animals. Mobile Veterinary Units are also established under the scheme to deliver quality livestock health services at the farmers' doorsteps. The scheme is an initiative of the Department towards creating disease-free zones in the country including Odisha thereby creating market opportunities of livestock products.
4. National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM): The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) along with NDDB has developed database named as “Bharat Pashudhan” under NDLM of Rashtriya Gokul Mission. This database has been developed utilizing a unique 12-digit Tag ID allocated to each livestock animal. In Odisha a total of 1.65 crore animals have been registered on the database. All the stakeholders are connected to the same database through an open-source API based architecture. NDLM is an initiative towards maintaining traceability of livestock thereby making value-added dairy products more competitive in both national and international markets.
5. Export promotion and certification of livestock products including value added dairy products is mandated to the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Export Inspection Council (EIC) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Department has also taken up the issues related to export and market access of Indian Dairy products with various countries bilaterally through various platform such as Joint Working Group (JWG), Technical Working Group etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.