Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PROMOTION OF THE DAIRYING INDUSTRY
01 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
To complement and supplement efforts made by the States and Union territories to improve milk production, the livelihoods of dairy farmers and ensuring self-sufficiency in the dairy sector, Government of India is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other schemes across the country including Odisha.
The implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other initiatives by the Government of India has resulted in a significant 63.5% increase in milk production in the country over the past decade, rising from 146.31 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 2s39.3 million tonnes in 2023-24. Similarly, the milk production in Odisha has increased by 39% from 18.98 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 26.30 lakh tonnes in 2023-24.
1. Rashtriya Gokul Misson: This scheme aims at the development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population, enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making dairying more remunerative to farmers. The following steps have been undertaken under the scheme:
1. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: The programme aims to enhance AI coverage and deliver quality Artificial Insemination (AI) services free of cost at farmers doorsteps using semen from high-genetic-merit bulls. In Odisha, till date 46.53 lakh animals have been covered, 61.10 lakh Artificial insemination performed, and 29.48 lakh farmers have benefitted under this programme.
Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using Sex-Sorted Semen: This program aims to produce female calves with up to 90% accuracy, thereby enhancing breed improvement and increasing farmers' income. Incentive upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen is available to farmers including small and marginal farmers engaged in dairying. Recently indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology has been launched and with this technology cost of sex sorted semen will be reduced from Rs 800 to Rs 250/ dose. In Odisha, under this project so far 1,24,690 doses have been procured, and 38,398 farmers have been benefitted as per Bharat Pashudhan.
Multi-purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI): MAITRIs are trained and equipped to deliver quality artificial insemination services at farmers’ doorsteps and so far, 1500 MAITRIs trained and equipped in Odisha State.
1. Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using IVF Technology: For the first time in India, bovine IVF technology has been promoted for the development and conservation of indigenous breeds. An incentive of ₹5,000 per assured pregnancy out of the total cost of ₹ 21,000 per assured pregnancy is provided to farmers under this program to encourage the development of indigenous breeds.
Launch of Indigenous Culture Media: An indigenous media for in-vitro fertilization (IVF) has been launched to further promote IVF technology in the country. This indigenous culture media is available at cheaper rates than the expensive imported media, making IVF technology available at reasonable rates.
1. Strengthening of semen stations: In order to attain quantitative and qualitative improvement in semen production funds have been released to Odisha state for strengthening and modernization of one semen station located at Cuttack.
• iv. Awareness Programme and farmer training programme: Funds have been released to Odisha for organization of fertility camps, milk yield competition, calf rallies and farmers training programme. So far, State has organised 1500 camps and trained 75,000 farmers for improving animal management, milk quality and productivity.
2. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD): The scheme focuses on creating/strengthening of infrastructure for quality milk testing equipment as well as primary chilling facilities for State Cooperative Dairy Federations/ District Cooperative Milk Producers’ Union/ Self Help Groups (SHGs)/ Milk Producer Companies/ Farmer Producer Organizations. During last three years an amount of Rs. 1591.08 Lakh has been released to Odisha.
3. Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme: The scheme is implemented for providing assistance for control of animal diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease, Brucellosis and also to provide assistance to State Governments for Control of other infectious diseases of livestock including dairy animals. Mobile Veterinary Units are also established under the scheme to deliver quality livestock health services at the farmers' doorsteps. The scheme is an initiative of the Department towards creating disease-free zones in the country including Odisha thereby creating market opportunities of livestock products.
4. National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM): The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) along with NDDB has developed database named as “Bharat Pashudhan” under NDLM of Rashtriya Gokul Mission. This database has been developed utilizing a unique 12-digit Tag ID allocated to each livestock animal. In Odisha a total of 1.65 crore animals have been registered on the database. All the stakeholders are connected to the same database through an open-source API based architecture. NDLM is an initiative towards maintaining traceability of livestock thereby making value-added dairy products more competitive in both national and international markets.
5. Export promotion and certification of livestock products including value added dairy products is mandated to the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and Export Inspection Council (EIC) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The Department has also taken up the issues related to export and market access of Indian Dairy products with various countries bilaterally through various platform such as Joint Working Group (JWG), Technical Working Group etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 1st April, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈیری کی صنعت کا فروغ
01 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
دودھ کی پیداوار، ڈیری کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور ڈیری سیکٹر میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تکمیل اور ان کی تکمیل کے لیے، حکومت ہند راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اور اڈیشہ سمیت ملک بھر میں دیگر اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن اور دیگر اقدامات کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں نمایاں 63.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2014-15 میں 146.31 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 2s39.3 ملین ٹن ہو گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، اڈیشہ میں دودھ کی پیداوار 2014-15 میں 18.98 لاکھ ٹن سے 39 فیصد بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 26.30 لاکھ ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔
1. راشٹریہ گوکل مشن: اس اسکیم کا مقصد دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ، مویشیوں کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن، دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور گائے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے جس سے کسانوں کے لیے ڈیری کا کاروبار زیادہ فائدہ مند ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں مصنوعی انسیمینیشن پروگرام: اس پروگرام کا مقصد اے ٓئی کوریج کو بڑھانا اور اعلیٰ جینیاتی-میرٹ بیلوں سے منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری مصنوعی حمل (اے آئی ) خدمات مفت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں، اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک 46.53 لاکھ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، 61.10 لاکھ مصنوعی انسا نیشن کی گئی ہے، اور 29.48 لاکھ کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
جنس کی ترتیب والے منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار نسل کو بہتر بنانے کا پروگرام: اس پروگرام کا مقصد مادہ بچھڑوں کو 90فیصد تک درستگی کے ساتھ پیدا کرنا ہے، اس طرح نسل کی بہتری اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ جنس کی چھانٹی شدہ منی کی قیمت کا 50فیصد تک کی ترغیب کسانوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے جن میں چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان بھی شامل ہیں جو ڈیری کا کاروبار کرتے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جنسی چھانٹی ہوئی سیمین پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے اور اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جنس کی چھانٹی شدہ منی کی قیمت 800 روپے سے کم ہو کر 250 روپے فی خوراک ہو جائے گی۔ اڈیشہ میں، اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت اب تک 1,24,690 خوراکیں خریدی گئی ہیں، اور بھارت پشودھن کے مطابق 38,398 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
دیہی ہندوستان میں کثیر مقصدی مصنوعی حمل کے تکنیکی ماہرین میترییز کو کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری مصنوعی حمل کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ اور لیس کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک، 1500 میتری کو اڈیشہ ریاست میں تربیت اور لیس کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار نسل کو بہتر بنانے کا پروگرام: ہندوستان میں پہلی بار، مقامی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے بوائین آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت کسانوں کو 21,000 روپے فی یقینی حمل کی کل لاگت میں سے 5,000 فی یقینی حمل کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے تاکہ مقامی نسلوں کی نشوونما کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
دیسی ثقافتی میڈیا کا آغاز: ملک میں آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ان وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف ) کے لیے ایک مقامی میڈیا شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دیسی کلچر میڈیا مہنگے امپورٹڈ میڈیا کے مقابلے سستے نرخوں پر دستیاب ہے، جس سے آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی مناسب نرخوں پر دستیاب ہے۔
منی اسٹیشنوں کی مضبوطی: منی کی پیداوار میں مقداری اور معیاری بہتری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاست اڈیشہ کو کٹک میں واقع ایک منی اسٹیشن کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
چار: بیداری پروگرام اور کسانوں کا تربیتی پروگرام: اوڈیشہ کو زرخیزی کیمپوں، دودھ کی پیداوار کے مقابلے، بچھڑے کی ریلیوں اور کسانوں کے تربیتی پروگرام کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک ریاست نے 1500 کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور 75,000 کسانوں کو جانوروں کے انتظام، دودھ کے معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیت دی ہے۔
2. نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ): یہ اسکیم دودھ کی جانچ کے معیاری آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز،ضلع کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسرز یونین،سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی ایس )دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں/فارمر پروڈیوسر کے لیے بنیادی ٹھنڈک کی سہولیات کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق،مضبوطی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران روپے کی رقم اڈیشہ کو 1591.08 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. لائیوسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام: یہ اسکیم جانوروں کی بیماریوں جیسے پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری، بروسیلوسس پر قابو پانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کی گئی ہے اور ساتھ ہی دودھ کے جانوروں سمیت مویشیوں کی دیگر متعدی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی دہلیز پر مویشیوں کی صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم اوڈیشہ سمیت ملک میں بیماریوں سے پاک زون بنانے کی سمت محکمہ کی ایک پہل ہے جس سے مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کے بازار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
4. نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیوسٹاک مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم ): این ڈی ڈی بی کے ساتھ مل کر محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ (ڈئ ایچ ڈی ) نے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے این ڈی ایل ایم کے تحت ’بھارت پشودھن‘ کے نام سے ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ہر مویشیوں کے جانوروں کے لیے مختص کردہ 12 ہندسوں کی ایک منفرد ٹیگ آئی ڈی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں ڈیٹا بیس پر کل 1.65 کروڑ جانوروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اوپن سورس اے پی آئی پر مبنی فن تعمیر کے ذریعے ایک ہی ڈیٹا بیس سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ این ڈی ایل ایم مویشیوں کی سراغ رسانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک پہل ہے جس سے ویلیو ایڈڈ ڈیری مصنوعات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں مزید مسابقتی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
5. لائیو سٹاک مصنوعات کی ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے اور سرٹیفیکیشن بشمول ویلیو ایڈڈ ڈیری پروڈکٹس وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے ) اور ایکسپورٹ انسپکشن کونسل (ای آئی سی ) کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے مختلف پلیٹ فارم جیسے جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی )، ٹیکنیکل ورکنگ گروپ وغیرہ کے ذریعے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمد اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے متعلق مسائل کو بھی اٹھایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے یکم اپریل 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔