AYUSH
World Homoeopathy Day
Homoeopathy in India: Tradition, Trust, and Tomorrow
09 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
“Holistic Healthcare remains a very big attraction. Best of the doctors are moving towards homoeopathy. There’s a mood for Holistic Healthcare. There’s a mood to go toward stress free life from a stressful life.”
— Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Summary:
• World Homoeopthay Day is observed on April 10 every year.
• Homoeopathy is the world’s second-largest medical system.
• In 2025, India is hosting its largest Homoeopathic symposium on the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
• India has 3.45 lakh registered homoeopathy doctors, 277 homoeopathy hospitals, 8,593 homoeopathy dispensaries, and 277 homoeopathy educational institutions.
• The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) regulates education and practice, replacing the earlier 1973 Act with a modern 2020 Act.
• The Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) runs 35+ research centres and OPDs, advancing evidence-based homoeopathy.
• The Pharmacopoeia Commission (PCIM&H) ensures high-quality medicines through standard pharmacopoeias and testing labs.
• The Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973 was replaced by the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020 to modernize and reform homoeopathic education, practice, and research through a transparent and scientifically-driven regulatory framework.
Introduction
Rooted in the principle of "like cures like," Homoeopathy is a natural way of healing that says that a substance causing symptoms of a disease in a healthy individual would cure similar symptoms in a sick individual. With roots going back over two centuries, Homoeopathy is the world’s 2nd largest system of medicine, trusted by millions for its safe and holistic healing approach.
Every year, on April 10, India joins the world in commemorating World Homoeopathy Day, marking the birth anniversary of Dr. Samuel Hahnemann, the father of homoeopathy. In India, this day holds a particular significance, as more than 100 million people in the country depend on this treatment.
Since 2016, the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) has been celebrating World Homoeopathy Day with a series of impactful events that highlight the role of research in the global growth of homoeopathy. These annual gatherings bring together homoeopathic doctors, scientists, chemists, physicists, microbiologists, and pharmacologists, all united by a shared goal—to showcase the scientific strength and evidence-based potential of this gentle system of healing.
This year, the celebration reaches new heights with India’s largest-ever Homoeopathy Symposium, hosted at the Mahatma Mandir Convention & Exhibition Center in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The event jointly organised by CCRH, National Commission for Homoeopathy [NCH] and National Institute of Homoeopathy [NIH] will feature insightful discussions, groundbreaking research presentations, and the biggest homoeopathy industry exhibition in the country. It will also offer a vibrant platform for innovation, collaboration, and global recognition of Indian homoeopathy.
Glimpse of Homoeopathy in India
Homoeopathy has quietly built one of the strongest healthcare support systems in India. Behind its soft approach lies a solid framework of doctors, hospitals, colleges, and research. Over 3.45 lakh registered homoeopathic doctors are working across the country to bring gentle, affordable healing to millions of people.
India is also home to 277 homoeopathy hospitals that offer inpatient care. These hospitals help patients who don’t need emergency treatment but still need careful attention. Alongside, there are 8,593 homoeopathy dispensaries spread across towns and villages, delivering basic health services. For those who need longer monitoring and recovery, India offers 8,697 homoeopathy beds in AYUSH wellness hospitals.
Education in homoeopathy is also thriving. There are 277 colleges across the country. These include 197 undergraduate institutes, 3 standalone postgraduate colleges, and 77 combined UG/PG colleges. All of these come under the National Commission for Homoeopathy, Ministry of Ayush. These institutions are powered by 7,092 dedicated teaching faculty members, shaping the next generation of BHMS (Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery) doctors.
On the pharmaceutical front, 384 industries are involved in producing homoeopathic medicines in India. This ensures the availability of high-quality, standardised remedies across the country. To support quality, 1,117 official pharmacopoeial monographs for homoeopathic drugs have been published—providing a reliable reference for safe and effective medicine preparation.
With 35 dedicated research centres and OPDs under the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), India is pushing the boundaries of what this ancient system can do in the modern world.
And to keep everything running smoothly, 28 State Councils and Boards ensure that doctors are well-qualified and ethically registered, maintaining public trust across the healthcare system.
Homoeopathy Legislation in India
Homoeopathy in India has grown on the back of a strong legal and institutional framework that began with the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973. This landmark legislation was designed to regulate homoeopathic education and professional practice across the country. Modelled on the Indian Medical Council Act of 1956, it played a foundational role in institutionalising homoeopathy and ensuring uniform standards across the nation.
However, with time, the system began to face challenges. Gaps in governance, inconsistencies in education quality, and lack of transparency highlighted the need for comprehensive reforms. To address these issues and modernise the regulatory structure, the Ministry of Ayush established the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) through a notification dated 5th July 2021. This move repealed the 1973 Act and brought into force the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020.
As a statutory body under the Ministry of Ayush, NCH is now responsible for regulating the system in a modern and transparent manner. In line with this vision, the Commission introduced the National Commission for Homoeopathy (Medical Research in Homoeopathy) Regulation, 2023, which lays down clear guidelines for conducting research in the field—ensuring it is scientifically sound, ethical, and evidence-based.
Homoeopathy Infrastructure in India
India’s homoeopathy sector is regulated by multiple expert bodies working in tandem:
• National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) – The National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) was established under the National Commission for Homoeopathy Act, 2020, which came into effect on 5th July 2021 through a gazette notification. With this, the Board of Governors and the Central Council of Homoeopathy, constituted under the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973, were dissolved.
• Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) – Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) is an apex research organization under Ministry of Ayush, which undertakes coordinates, develops, disseminates and promotes scientific research in Homoeopathy through its network of 27 Research Institutes/units and 07 Homoeopathic treatment centres and is carrying out intramural research including collaboration with institutes of excellence, promoting Homoeopathy and offering healthcare services through the OPDs/IPDs of the above institutes/units and treatment centres.
• Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) – It is a subordinate office under the Ministry of AYUSH, responsible for developing pharmacopoeias and formularies and serving as the Central Drug Testing cum Appellate Laboratory for Indian systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. Initially established as PCIM on 18th August 2010 and registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860, it was renamed PCIM&H on 20th March 2014 following the inclusion of Homoeopathy.
Conclusion
Homoeopathy in India has grown into a robust and trusted system of healthcare, backed by strong infrastructure, legal support, and scientific research. With a large network of practitioners, institutions, hospitals, and research centers, India plays a leading role in promoting and advancing homoeopathy globally. Celebrations like World Homoeopathy Day are a reminder of the country’s commitment to safe, evidence-based, and affordable healing. The coordinated efforts of the NCH, CCRH, and PCIM&H continue to modernize and strengthen homoeopathy, ensuring its relevance in the 21st century.
References:
Click here to see in PDF

وزارت آیوش
ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن
ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی: روایت ، اعتماد اور مستقبل
09 APR 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک بہت بڑی کشش بنی ہوئی ہے ۔ بہترین ڈاکٹر ہومیوپیتھی کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ملک میں مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا رجحان ہے ۔ تناؤ والی زندگی سے تناؤ سے پاک زندگی کی طرف جانے کا رجحان ہے ۔ ’’
- وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
خلاصہ:
• ہومیو پیتھی کا عالمی دن ہر سال 10 اپریل کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔
• ہومیوپیتھی دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا طبی نظام ہے ۔
• 2025 میں ہندوستان، گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ہومیوپیتھی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اپنے سب سے بڑے ہومیوپیتھی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے ۔
• ہندوستان میں 3.45 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ ہومیوپیتھی ڈاکٹر ، 277 ہومیوپیتھی اسپتال ، 8593 ہومیوپیتھی دو خانے اور 277 ہومیوپیتھی تعلیمی ادارے ہیں۔
• ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایچ) 1973 کے سابقہ ایکٹ کی جگہ 2020 کے جدید ایکٹ کے ساتھ تعلیم اور عمل کو منظم کرتا ہے۔
• سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) ثبوت پر مبنی ہومیوپیتھی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے 35 سے زیادہ تحقیقی مراکز اور او پی ڈی چلاتی ہے ۔
• فارماکوپیا کمیشن (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) معیاری فارماکوپیا اور ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کے ذریعے اعلی معیار کی ادویات کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
• ہومیوپیتھی سنٹرل کونسل ایکٹ ، 1973 کی جگہ نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی ایکٹ ، 2020 نے لے لی تاکہ ہومیوپیتھی کی تعلیم ، پریکٹس اور تحقیق کو ایک شفاف اور سائنسی طور پر چلنے والے انضباطی فریم ورک کے ذریعے جدید بنایا جا سکے ۔
تعارف
ہومیوپیتھی شفا یابی کا ایک قدرتی طریقہ ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایک صحت مند فرد میں بیماری کی علامات پیدا کرنے والا مادہ بیمار فرد میں اسی طرح کی علامات کا علاج کرے گا ۔ دو صدیوں سے زیادہ پرانی جڑوں کے ساتھ ، ہومیوپیتھی دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا طبی نظام ہے ، جس پر لاکھوں افراد اس کے محفوظ اور جامع شفا یابی کے نقطہ نظر کے سبب بھروسہ کرتے ہیں ۔
ہر سال 10 اپریل کو ہندوستان ہومیوپیتھی کے بانی ڈاکٹر سیموئیل ہانیمن کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن منانے میں دنیا کے ساتھ شامل ہوتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں ، اس دن کی ایک خاص اہمیت ہے ، کیونکہ ملک میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ اس علاج پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ۔
ہومیوپیتھی میں تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی کونسل(سی سی آر ایچ) 2016 سے ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن کئی متاثر کن واقعات کے ساتھ مناتی رہی ہے جو ہومیوپیتھی کی عالمی ترقی میں تحقیق کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ سالانہ اجتماعات ہومیوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں ، سائنسدانوں ، دوا سازوں ، طبیعیات دانوں ، مائکروبایولوجسٹوں ، اور فارماکولوجسٹوں کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں ، یہ سب ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ متحد ہوتے ہیں-تاکہ شفا یابی کے اس مستحکم نظام کی سائنسی طاقت اور ثبوت پر مبنی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے ۔
اس سال کا جشن ہندوستان کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ہومیوپیتھی سمپوزیم کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچ گیا ہے ، جس کی میزبانی گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں کی گئی ہے ۔ سی سی آر ایچ ، نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی [این سی ایچ] اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی [این آئی ایچ] کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں بصیرت افروز مباحثے ، اہم تحقیقی پریزنٹیشنز اور ملک میں ہومیوپیتھی کی صنعت کی سب سے بڑی نمائش پیش کی جائے گی ۔ یہ ہندوستانی ہومیوپیتھی کی اختراع ، تعاون اور عالمی شناخت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی کی جھلکیاں
ہومیوپیتھی نے خود کو خاموشی سے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سب سے مضبوط نظاموں میں سے ایک بنایا ہے ۔ اس کے آسان نقطہ نظر کے پیچھے ڈاکٹروں ، اسپتالوں ، کالجوں اور تحقیق کا ایک ٹھوس ڈھانچہ ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں 3.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ ہومیوپیتھک ڈاکٹر لاکھوں لوگوں کو ہلکی ، سستی شفایابی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان میں 277 ہومیوپیتھی اسپتال بھی ہیں جو اندرونی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ اسپتال ان مریضوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں جنہیں ہنگامی علاج کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی لیکن پھر بھی محتاط توجہ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ، شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں پھیلے ہوئے 8593 ہومیوپیتھی دوا خانے ہیں جو بنیادی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے جنہیں طویل نگرانی اور صحت یابی کی ضرورت ہے ، ہندوستان آیوش ویلنیس اسپتالوں میں 8,697 ہومیوپیتھی بیڈ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ہومیوپیتھی میں تعلیم بھی فروغ پا رہی ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں 277 ہومیوپیتھی میڈیکل کالج ہیں ۔ ان میں 197 انڈرگریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، 3 خود مختار طریقہ سے کام کرنے والے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کالج اور 77 مشترکہ یو جی/پی جی کالج شامل ہیں ۔ یہ سبھی آیوش کی وزارت کے نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔ یہ ادارے بی ایچ ایم ایس (بیچلر آف ہومیوپیتھک میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری) ڈاکٹروں کی اگلی نسل کی تشکیل کرنے والے 7,092 سرشار تدریسی فیکلٹی ممبران کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔
دواسازی کے محاذ پر ، ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھک ادویات کی تیاری میں 384 صنعتیں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ملک بھر میں اعلی معیار ، معیاری علاج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ معیاری دواؤں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ، ہومیوپیتھک ادویات کے لیے 1,117 سرکاری فارماکوپیئل مونوگراف شائع کیے گئے ہیں-جو محفوظ اور موثر دوا کی تیاری کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد حوالہ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے تحت 35 مخصوص تحقیقی مراکز اور او پی ڈی کے ساتھ ہندوستان ان حدود کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے جو یہ قدیم نظام جدید دنیا میں کر سکتا ہے ۔
علاوہ ازیں، ہر چیز کو آسانی سے چلانے کے لیے ، 28 ریاستی کونسل اور بورڈ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ڈاکٹر اچھی طرح سے اہل اور اخلاقی طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوں ، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پورے نظام میں عوام کا اعتماد برقرار رہے ۔
ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی سے متعلق قانون سازی
ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی حمایت سے پروان چڑھا ہے جو ہومیوپیتھی سنٹرل کونسل ایکٹ ، 1973 سے شروع ہوا تھا ۔ یہ تاریخی قانون ملک بھر میں ہومیوپیتھک تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ مشق کو منظم کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ 1956 کے انڈین میڈیکل کونسل ایکٹ کی طرز پر ، اس قانون نے ہومیوپیتھی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور ملک بھر میں یکساں معیارات کو یقینی بنانے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کیا ۔
تاہم ، وقت کے ساتھ ، نظام کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ حکمرانی میں خامیاں ، تعلیم کے معیار میں عدم مطابقت اور شفافیت کی کمی نے جامع اصلاحات کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ان مسائل کو حل کرنے اور انضباطی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے 5 جولائی 2021 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) قائم کیا ۔ اس اقدام نے 1973 کے ایکٹ کو منسوخ کر دیا اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی ایکٹ 2020 کو نافذ العمل کر دیا ۔
وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارے کے طور پر ، این سی ایچ اب نظام کو جدید اور شفاف طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ اس وژن کے مطابق ، کمیشن نے نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (ہومیوپیتھی میں میڈیکل ریسرچ) ضابطے ، 2023 کو متعارف کرایا ، جو اس شعبے میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے واضح رہنما خطوط پیش کرتا ہے-اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ یہ سائنسی طور پر درست ، اخلاقی اور شواہد پر مبنی ہو ۔
ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ہندوستان کا ہومیوپیتھی شعبہ متعدد ماہر اداروں کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے جو مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں:
• ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایچ): ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایچ) نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی ایکٹ ، 2020 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جو ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے 5 جولائی 2021 کو نافذ ہوا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہومیوپیتھی سنٹرل کونسل ایکٹ 1973 کے تحت تشکیل شدہ بورڈ آف گورنرز اور سنٹرل کونسل آف ہومیوپیتھی کو تحلیل کر دیا گیا ۔
• ہومیوپیتھی میں تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر ایچ): ہومیوپیتھی میں تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر ایچ) وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک اعلی تحقیقی ادارہ ہے ، جو اپنے 27 تحقیقی اداروں/اکائیوں اور 7 ہومیوپیتھک معالجہ مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہومیوپیتھی میں سائنسی تحقیق کو مربوط ، تیار ، پھیلا اور فروغ دیتا ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسی لینس کے ساتھ تعاون ، ہومیوپیتھی کو فروغ دینے اور اوپر بیان کردہ اداروں/اکائیوں اور علاج مراکز کے او پی ڈی/آئی پی ڈی کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات پیش کرنے سمیت تحقیقی کام کر رہا ہے ۔
• فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ): یہ وزارت آیوش کے تحت کام کرنے والادفتر ہے ، جو فارماکوپیا اور فارمولریز تیار کرنے اور انڈین سسٹمز آف میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے سنٹرل ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ کم اپیلیٹ لیبارٹری کے طور پر کام کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر 18 اگست 2010 کو پی سی آئی ایم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا اور سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت رجسٹر کیا گیا ، ہومیوپیتھی کو شامل کرنے کے بعد 20 مارچ 2014 کو اس کا نام پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ رکھ دیا گیا ۔
نتائج
ہندوستان میں ہومیوپیتھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد نظام کے طور پر پروان چڑھا ہے ، جسے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے ، قانونی مدد اور سائنسی تحقیق کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔معالجوں ، اداروں ، اسپتالوں اور تحقیقی مراکز کے ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ہومیوپیتھی کو فروغ دینے اور آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ ہومیوپیتھی کا عالمی دن جیسے جشن محفوظ ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور سستی شفا یابی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی یاد دلاتے ہیں ۔ این سی ایچ ، سی سی آر ایچ ، اور پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی مربوط کوششیں ہومیوپیتھی کو جدید بنانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جاری ہیں ، جس سے 21 ویں صدی میں اس کی مطابقت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
Click here to see in PDF