संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भारतीय बौद्ध विरासत पर दो महत्वपूर्ण डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍मों का विमोचन और विशेष स्क्रीनिंग
08 APR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने नव नालंदा महाविहार (एनएनएम), नालंदा और लाइट ऑफ द बुद्धधर्म फाउंडेशन इंटरनेशनल, इंडिया (एलबीडीएफआई) के सहयोग से 8 अप्रैल 2025 को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय सभागार, नई दिल्ली में दो महत्वपूर्ण डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्मों का विमोचन और प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया।
नव नालंदा महाविहार के कुलपति प्रोफेसर सिद्धार्थ सिंह ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बताया कि उनका विश्वविद्यालय बुद्ध के विचारों और संदेशों के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। ये डॉक्यूमेंट्री फ़िल्में इसी पहल का हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान 'बुद्ध के पदचिन्हों' की तीर्थयात्रा कुछ लोकप्रिय स्थलों तक सीमित है, जबकि एक व्यापक बुद्धचरिका (बुद्ध के पदचिन्ह) मौजूद हैं जिसके बारे में दुनिया को जानकारी नहीं है। उनका प्रयास बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रा के दायरे और अवधि को बढ़ाना है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक प्रो. बुद्ध रश्मि मणि ने अध्यक्षीय भाषण दिया। प्रो. मणि ने भारत की बौद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बौद्ध धर्म के समृद्ध इतिहास और इसकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने में इन डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍मों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। प्रो. मणि ने अकादेमिक और सार्वजनिक जागरुकता दोनों के लिए ऐसी पहलों के महत्व पर भी टिप्पणी की।
एलबीडीएफआई की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री वांगमो डिक्सी ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करते हुए अपनी बात रखी। उन्होंने इस आयोजन के महत्व पर बल दिया और बताया कि किस तरह यह बौद्ध धर्म की शिक्षाओं को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्र के सामूहिक प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि इस प्राचीन परंपरा की विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहे।
फ़िल्मों के बारे में
नालंदा: समय की यात्रा
डॉक्यूमेंट्री नालंदा: ए जर्नी थ्रू टाइम एक अभूतपूर्व फिल्म है जो बौद्ध साहित्य, दर्शन, कला और वास्तुकला के विकास में श्री नालंदा महाविहार (प्राचीन नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय) के अद्वितीय योगदान को दर्शाती है। 5वीं से 13वीं शताब्दी तक नालंदा ने पूरे एशिया में बौद्ध धर्म के प्रचार-प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। यह विचारों के वैश्विक आदान-प्रदान का केंद्र था, जिसने चीन, कोरिया, जापान और तिब्बत जैसे देशों में बौद्ध विचार, कला और मूर्तिकला को प्रभावित किया।
इस फिल्म का उद्देश्य बौद्ध परंपराओं और दर्शन को आकार देने में नालंदा द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक और प्रसिद्ध भारतीय पुरातत्वविद् डॉ. बीआर मणि के साथ-साथ एनएनएम के पूर्व कुलपति और तिब्बत हाउस, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक आदरणीय गेशे दोरजी दामदुल सहित अन्य विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ साक्षात्कार शामिल हैं। यह फिल्म पहले 11 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित बोधिपथ फिल्म फेस्टिवल के पहले संस्करण में दिखाई गई थी।
गुरपा: महाकाश्यप के अंतिम पदचिह्न
गुरपा: महाकाश्यप के अंतिम पदचिह्न थाईलैंड, कंबोडिया, लाओस, वियतनाम और भारत के 25 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भिक्षुओं की तीर्थयात्रा का पता लगाते हैं, क्योंकि वे वेलुवन (राजगीर) से गुरपा पर्वत तक महाकाश्यप की अंतिम यात्रा का पता लगाते हैं। यह डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍म कहानी को सिनेमाई तकनीकों के साथ जोड़ती है ताकि आईटीसीसी के आदरणीय महासंघ की पवित्र यात्रा और महाकाश्यप की अंतिम यात्रा के गहन महत्व को प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
यह डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍म महाकाश्यप के जीवन के ऐतिहासिक, भविष्यसूचक और आध्यात्मिक पहलुओं तथा बौद्ध धर्म में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों में से एक, गुरपा पर्वत की पवित्रता पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह फिल्म बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं और बुद्धचरिका के बीच संबंध को रेखांकित करती है, जो बुद्ध के यात्रा क्षेत्रों और उनके प्रमुख शिष्यों के क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने वाली भौगोलिक इकाई है।
फिल्‍म के निर्देशक श्री सुरिंदर एम. तलवार एक प्रशंसित भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता हैं, जिनके पास ऑडियो-विजुअल उद्योग में 40 से अधिक वर्षों तक काम करने का विशिष्‍ट अनुभव है। उन्होंने कई तरह की फिल्मों का निर्देशन किया है, जिनमें शोध-आधारित डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍म, लघु फीचर, डॉक्यू-ड्रामा, कॉरपोरेट फिल्में और पुरस्कार विजेता संगीत वीडियो शामिल हैं। उनकी फिल्मों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित विभिन्न मंचों पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। हाल के वर्षों में तलवार ने केवल बौद्ध धर्म और भारतीय बौद्ध विरासत से संबंधित परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उनकी फिल्म बौद्ध धर्म: एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा ने भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कई पुरस्कार जीते हैं।
लाइट ऑफ़ द बुद्ध धम्म फाउंडेशन इंटरनेशनल - इंडिया (एलबीडीएफआई) और नव नालंदा महाविहार (एनएनएम) द्वारा परिकल्पित इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य 70 किलोमीटर के उस मार्ग को पुनर्जीवित करना है, जिस पर महाकाश्यप ने 26 सौ साल पहले गुरपा पर्वत पर अपने अंतिम विश्राम स्थल तक पहुंचने के लिए यात्रा की थी। इस फ़िल्म का उद्देश्य बौद्ध धर्म में महाकाश्यप के योगदान के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाना और प्राचीन सेतिया कारिक परंपरा के पुनरुद्धार को बढ़ावा देना है। यह महत्वपूर्ण डॉक्‍यूमेंट्री फिल्‍म आगामी संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वेसाक समारोह 2025 में भी दिखाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Culture
Release and Special Screening of Two Significant Documentaries on Indian Buddhist Heritage at National Museum
08 APR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), Nalanda, and the Light of the Buddhadharma Foundation International, India (LBDFI), hosted the release and screening of two important documentary films at the National Museum Auditorium, New Delhi, on April 8th or 9th, 2025.
In the opening address, Professor Siddharth Singh, Vice Chancellor of Nava Nalanda Mahavihara, mentioned that their university is working to raise awareness about the footsteps of the Buddha. These documentary films are part of this initiative. He added that the current 'in the footsteps of the Buddha' pilgrimage is limited to a few popular sites, whereas there exists an extensive Buddhacarika (footsteps of the Buddha) that the world is unaware of. Their effort is to increase the scope and span of the Buddhist Pilgrimage.
During the event, Prof. Buddha Rashmi Mani, Director General of the National Museum, delivered the Presidential address. In his speech, Prof. Mani highlighted the significance of preserving and promoting India's Buddhist heritage. He emphasized the important role these documentaries play in showcasing the rich history of Buddhism and its cultural legacy. Prof. Mani further remarked on the importance of such initiatives for both academic and public awareness.
Ms. Wangmo Dixey, the Executive Director of LBDFI, also spoke at the event, offering her insights on the occasion. She emphasized the significance of the event, highlighting how it represents a crucial step in the nation's collective effort to preserve and promote the teachings of Buddhism, ensuring that the legacy of this ancient tradition continues to inspire generations to come.
About the Films
Nalanda: A Journey through Time
The documentary Nalanda: A Journey through Time is a groundbreaking film that showcases the unparalleled contributions of Sri Nalanda Mahavihara (Ancient Nalanda University) to the development of Buddhist literature, philosophy, art, and architecture. From the Sth to the 13th centuries, Nalanda played a pivotal role in the spread of Buddhism across Asia. It was a hub fora global exchange of ideas, influencing Buddhist thought, art, and iconography across countries such as China, Korea, Japan, and Tibet.
The film aims to document the critical role Nalanda played in shaping Buddhist traditions and philosophies. It features insightful interviews with Dr. BR Mani, Director General of the National Museum and a renowned Indian archaeologist, along with other subject matter experts, including the former Vice Chancellor of NNM and Ven. Geshe Dorji Damdul, Director of Tibet House, New Delhi. This film was previously showcased at the first edition of The Bodhipath Film Festival, held on March 11, 2025, at the India International Centre in New Delhi.
Gurpã: The Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa
Gurpã: the Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa traces the pilgrimage of 25 international monks from Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, and India as they retrace the final journey of Mahakasyapa from Veluvana (Rajgir) to Gurpã Mountain. The film combines documentary storytelling with cinematic techniques to present the sacred walk of the Venerable Mahasangha of the ITCC and the profound significance of Mahäkasyapa's last journey.
The documentary highlights the historical, prophetic, and spiritual aspects of Mahakasyapa's life, and the sacredness of Gurpā Mountain, one of the most significant locations in Buddhism. The film underscores the connection between the Buddha's teachings and the Buddhacarika, the geographical entity encompassing the areas of the Buddha's sublime wanderings and those of his principal disciples.
Director, Shri Surinder M. Talwar is an acclaimed Indian filmmaker with over 40 years of experience in the audio-visual industry. He has directed a wide range of films, including research-based documentaries, short features, docu-dramas, corporate films, and award-winning music videos. His films have been showcased at various forums, including the United Nations. In recent years, Talwar has focused solely on projects related to Buddhismand Indian Buddhist heritage. His film Buddhism: A Spiritual Journey has won numerous awards both in India and internationally.
This project, conceived by the Light of the Buddha Dhamma Foundation International - India (LBDFI) and the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), seeks to revive the 70 km trail that Mahakãsyapa took over 26 centuries ago to reach his final resting place at Gurpã Mountain. The film aims to raise awareness of Mahakasyapa's contributions to Buddhism and promote the revival of the ancient Cetiya Carikã tradition. This significant documentary will also be showcased at the upcoming United Nations Vesak Celebration 2025.