وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل میوزیم میں ہندوستانی بدھ مت کے ورثے پر دو اہم دستاویزی فلموں کی ریلیز اور خصوصی نمائش
08 APR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی نے نونالندہ مہاویہار(این این ایم)، نالندہ اور لائٹ آف دی بدھ دھرما فاؤنڈیشن انٹرنیشنل، انڈیا( ایل بی ڈی ایف آئی) کے تعاون سے 8-9 اپریل 2025 کو نیشنل میوزیم آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں دو اہم دستاویزی فلموں کی ریلیز اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں، نوا نالندہ مہاویہار کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سدھارتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کی یونیورسٹی بدھ کی تعلیمات کے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ دستاویزی فلمیں اسی اقدام کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ 'بدھ کے قدموں کے نقوش' یاترا چند مشہور مقامات تک محدود ہے جبکہ ایک وسیع بدھاچاریکا (بدھ کے قدموں کےنقوش) موجود ہے جو دنیا کو معلوم نہیں ہے۔ ان کی کوشش ہے کہ بدھ مت یاترا کا دائرہ اور دورانیہ بڑھایا جائے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، پروفیسر بدھا رشمی منی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل میوزیم نے صدارتی خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر منی نے ہندوستان کے بدھ مت کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بدھ مت کی بھرپور تاریخ اور اس کے ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش میں ان دستاویزی فلموں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر منی نے تعلیمی اور عوامی بیداری دونوں کے لیے اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر بھی تبصرہ کیا۔
ایل بی ڈی ایف آئی کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ وانگمو ڈیکسی نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ کس طرح بدھ مت کی تعلیمات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اس قدیم روایت کی میراث آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔
فلموں کے بارے میں
نالندہ: وقت کےساتھ سفر
دستاویزی فلم نالندہ: اے جرنی تھرو ٹائم ایک اہم فلم ہے جو بدھ مت کے ادب، فلسفہ، آرٹ اور فن تعمیر کی ترقی میں سری نالندہ مہاویہارا (قدیم نالندہ یونیورسٹی) کی منفرد شراکت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ 13ویں صدی سے 19ویں صدی تک نالندہ نے پورے ایشیا میں بدھ مت کے پھیلاؤ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ چین، کوریا، جاپان اور تبت جیسے ممالک میں بدھ مت کی فکر، فن اور نقش نگاری کو متاثر کرنے والے خیالات کے عالمی تبادلے کا مرکز تھا۔
اس فلم کا مقصد بدھ مت کی روایات اور فلسفے کی تشکیل میں نالندہ کے ادا کردہ اہم کردار کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے۔ اس میں ڈاکٹر بی آر منی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیشنل میوزیم اور معروف ہندوستانی ماہر آثار قدیمہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سابق وائس چانسلر این این ایم اور تبت ہاؤس، نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر گیشے دورجی دامدول اور دیگر ماہرین کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز انٹرویوز شامل ہیں۔ اس فلم کو پہلی بار 11 مارچ 2025 کو انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ بودھی پتھ فلم فیسٹیول کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں دکھایا گیا تھا۔
گورپا: مہاکشیپا کے آخری قدموں کے نشان
گورپا: دی لاسٹ فوٹ اسٹیپس آف مہا کشیپہ میں تھائی لینڈ، کمبوڈیا، لاؤس، ویتنام اور ہندوستان کے 25 بین الاقوامی راہبوں کی یاترا کو بیان کیا گیا ہے جس میں ویلووان (راجگیر) سے گورپا پہاڑ تک مہا کشیپہ کے آخری سفر کو بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فلم آئی ٹی سی سی کے قابل احترام مہاسنگھ کے مقدس سفر اور مہاکشیپہ کے آخری سفر کی گہری اہمیت کو پیش کرنے کے لیے دستاویزی کہانی سنانے کو سنیما تکنیک کے ساتھ جوڑتی ہے۔
یہ دستاویزی فلم مہا کشیپہ کی زندگی کے تاریخی، پیشن گوئی اور روحانی پہلوؤں اور بدھ مت کے اہم ترین مقامات میں سے ایک پہاڑ گورپا کے تقدس کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ فلم بدھ کی تعلیمات اور بدھاچاریکا کے درمیان تعلق کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو ایک جغرافیائی اکائی ہے جس میں بدھ کے بلند و بالا گھومنے پھرنے کے علاقوں اور ان کے چیف شاگردوں کے علاقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر سریندر ایم تلوار ایک مشہور ہندوستانی فلم ساز ہیں جن کا آڈیو ویژول انڈسٹری میں 40 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق پر مبنی دستاویزی فلموں، مختصر فیچرز، دستاویزی ڈراموں، کارپوریٹ فلموں اور ایوارڈ یافتہ میوزک ویڈیوز سمیت متعدد فلموں کی ہدایت کاری کی ہے۔ ان کی فلمیں اقوام متحدہ سمیت مختلف فورمز پر نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جا چکی ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، تلوار نے صرف اور صرف بدھ مت اور ہندوستانی بدھ مت کے ورثے سے متعلق منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ان کی فلم بدھ ازم: اےاسپریچول جرنی نے ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کئی ایوارڈ جیتے ہیں۔
لائٹ آف دی بدھ دھم فاؤنڈیشن انٹرنیشنل– انڈیا (ایل بی ڈی ایف آئی) اور نونالندہ مہاویہار(این این ایم) کے ذریعے تصور کیا گیا، اس منصوبے کا مقصد 70 کلومیٹر کے راستے کو تلاش کرنا ہے جسے مہا کشیپہ نے 26 صدیوں قبل گورپا پہاڑ پر اپنی آخری آرام گاہ تک پہنچنے کے لیے طے کیا تھا۔ اس فلم کا مقصد بدھ مت میں مہا کشیپہ کے تعاون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور قدیم چیتیہ ساریکا روایت کے احیاء کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اہم دستاویزی فلم آئندہ اقوام متحدہ کے ویساک جشن 2025 میں بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
Release and Special Screening of Two Significant Documentaries on Indian Buddhist Heritage at National Museum
08 APR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), Nalanda, and the Light of the Buddhadharma Foundation International, India (LBDFI), hosted the release and screening of two important documentary films at the National Museum Auditorium, New Delhi, on April 8th or 9th, 2025.
In the opening address, Professor Siddharth Singh, Vice Chancellor of Nava Nalanda Mahavihara, mentioned that their university is working to raise awareness about the footsteps of the Buddha. These documentary films are part of this initiative. He added that the current 'in the footsteps of the Buddha' pilgrimage is limited to a few popular sites, whereas there exists an extensive Buddhacarika (footsteps of the Buddha) that the world is unaware of. Their effort is to increase the scope and span of the Buddhist Pilgrimage.
During the event, Prof. Buddha Rashmi Mani, Director General of the National Museum, delivered the Presidential address. In his speech, Prof. Mani highlighted the significance of preserving and promoting India's Buddhist heritage. He emphasized the important role these documentaries play in showcasing the rich history of Buddhism and its cultural legacy. Prof. Mani further remarked on the importance of such initiatives for both academic and public awareness.
Ms. Wangmo Dixey, the Executive Director of LBDFI, also spoke at the event, offering her insights on the occasion. She emphasized the significance of the event, highlighting how it represents a crucial step in the nation's collective effort to preserve and promote the teachings of Buddhism, ensuring that the legacy of this ancient tradition continues to inspire generations to come.
About the Films
Nalanda: A Journey through Time
The documentary Nalanda: A Journey through Time is a groundbreaking film that showcases the unparalleled contributions of Sri Nalanda Mahavihara (Ancient Nalanda University) to the development of Buddhist literature, philosophy, art, and architecture. From the Sth to the 13th centuries, Nalanda played a pivotal role in the spread of Buddhism across Asia. It was a hub fora global exchange of ideas, influencing Buddhist thought, art, and iconography across countries such as China, Korea, Japan, and Tibet.
The film aims to document the critical role Nalanda played in shaping Buddhist traditions and philosophies. It features insightful interviews with Dr. BR Mani, Director General of the National Museum and a renowned Indian archaeologist, along with other subject matter experts, including the former Vice Chancellor of NNM and Ven. Geshe Dorji Damdul, Director of Tibet House, New Delhi. This film was previously showcased at the first edition of The Bodhipath Film Festival, held on March 11, 2025, at the India International Centre in New Delhi.
Gurpã: The Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa
Gurpã: the Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa traces the pilgrimage of 25 international monks from Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, and India as they retrace the final journey of Mahakasyapa from Veluvana (Rajgir) to Gurpã Mountain. The film combines documentary storytelling with cinematic techniques to present the sacred walk of the Venerable Mahasangha of the ITCC and the profound significance of Mahäkasyapa's last journey.
The documentary highlights the historical, prophetic, and spiritual aspects of Mahakasyapa's life, and the sacredness of Gurpā Mountain, one of the most significant locations in Buddhism. The film underscores the connection between the Buddha's teachings and the Buddhacarika, the geographical entity encompassing the areas of the Buddha's sublime wanderings and those of his principal disciples.
Director, Shri Surinder M. Talwar is an acclaimed Indian filmmaker with over 40 years of experience in the audio-visual industry. He has directed a wide range of films, including research-based documentaries, short features, docu-dramas, corporate films, and award-winning music videos. His films have been showcased at various forums, including the United Nations. In recent years, Talwar has focused solely on projects related to Buddhismand Indian Buddhist heritage. His film Buddhism: A Spiritual Journey has won numerous awards both in India and internationally.
This project, conceived by the Light of the Buddha Dhamma Foundation International - India (LBDFI) and the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), seeks to revive the 70 km trail that Mahakãsyapa took over 26 centuries ago to reach his final resting place at Gurpã Mountain. The film aims to raise awareness of Mahakasyapa's contributions to Buddhism and promote the revival of the ancient Cetiya Carikã tradition. This significant documentary will also be showcased at the upcoming United Nations Vesak Celebration 2025.