கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பௌத்த பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த இரண்டு ஆவணப்படங்கள் - தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுத் திரையிடப்பட்டது
08 APR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகமும், நவ நாளந்தா மகாவிகாரை, நாளந்தா புத்ததர்ம அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவையும் இணைந்து, இரண்டு முக்கியமான ஆவணப்படங்களை வெளியிட்டு, சிறப்புத் திரையிடல் நிகழ்வைப் புது தில்லியின் தேசிய அருங்காட்சியக கலையரங்கத்தில் நேற்று (2025 ஏப்ரல் 08) நடத்தின.
நவ நாளந்தா மகாவிகாரையின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் சித்தார்த் சிங் தனது தொடக்கவுரையில் புத்தரின் அடிச்சுவடுகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் தங்கள் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த ஆவணப்படங்கள் அத்தகைய முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்வின் போது, தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் புத்த ரஷ்மி மணி தலைமை உரையாற்றினார். பேராசிரியர் மணி தனது உரையில், இந்தியாவின் பௌத்த பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். புத்த மதத்தின் வளமான வரலாறு, அதன் கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த ஆவணப்படங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆவணப்படங்களைப் பற்றி:
1) நாளந்தா: எ ஜர்னி த்ரூ டைம்
நாளந்தா: எ ஜர்னி த்ரூ டைம் என்ற ஆவணப்படம் பௌத்த இலக்கியம், தத்துவம், கலை, கட்டடக்கலை ஆகியவற்றின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நாளந்தா மகாவிகாரையின் (பழங்கால நாளந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகம்) இணையற்ற பங்களிப்புகளைக் காட்டும் ஒரு அற்புதமான ஆவணப் படமாகும். பத்தாம் நூற்றாண்டு முதல் 13-ம் நூற்றாண்டு வரை, ஆசியா முழுவதும் பௌத்த மதம் பரவுவதில் நாளந்தா முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. சீனா, கொரியா, ஜப்பான் போன்ற நாடுகளில் பௌத்த சிந்தனை, கலைச் சின்னங்களில் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்தும் உலகளாவிய கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான மையமாக இது இருந்தது. பௌத்த மரபுகள், தத்துவங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் நாளந்தா வகித்த முக்கிய பங்கை ஆவணப்படுத்துவதை இந்தப் படம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2) குர்பா: மகாகாஸ்யபாவின் கடைசி அடிச்சுவடுகள் (Gurpã: The Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa)
குர்பா: மகாகாஸ்யபாவின் கடைசி அடிச்சுவடுகள் (Gurpã: The Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa), என்ற இந்தப் படம் தாய்லாந்து, கம்போடியா, லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், இந்தியா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இருந்து 25 சர்வதேச துறவிகளின் யாத்திரையைப் பற்றி எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இந்த ஆவணப்படம் மகாகாஸ்யபாவின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு, தீர்க்கதரிசனம், ஆன்மீக அம்சங்கள், பௌத்தத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான இடங்களில் ஒன்றான குர்பா மலையின் புனிதத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இயக்குனர் சுரிந்தர் எம் தல்வார் ஒலி-ஒளி துறையில் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான அனுபவம் கொண்ட ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற இந்திய ஆவணப்பட இயக்குநர் ஆவார். ஆராய்ச்சி அடிப்படையிலான ஆவணப்படங்கள், குறும்படங்கள், ஆவண நாடகங்கள், கார்ப்பரேட் படங்கள், விருது பெற்ற இசை வீடியோக்கள் உட்பட பரந்த அளவிலான திரைப்படங்களை இவர் இயக்கியுள்ளார். இவரது படங்கள் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை உட்பட பல்வேறு சர்வதேச மன்றங்களில் திரையிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், தல்வார் பௌத்தம், இந்திய பௌத்த பாரம்பரியம் தொடர்பான ஆவணப் படத் தயாரிப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறார். இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆவணப்படம் எதிர்வரும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் வெசாக் கொண்டாட்டம் 2025-ல் திரையிடப்படும்.

Ministry of Culture
Release and Special Screening of Two Significant Documentaries on Indian Buddhist Heritage at National Museum
08 APR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi, in collaboration with the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), Nalanda, and the Light of the Buddhadharma Foundation International, India (LBDFI), hosted the release and screening of two important documentary films at the National Museum Auditorium, New Delhi, on April 8th or 9th, 2025.
In the opening address, Professor Siddharth Singh, Vice Chancellor of Nava Nalanda Mahavihara, mentioned that their university is working to raise awareness about the footsteps of the Buddha. These documentary films are part of this initiative. He added that the current 'in the footsteps of the Buddha' pilgrimage is limited to a few popular sites, whereas there exists an extensive Buddhacarika (footsteps of the Buddha) that the world is unaware of. Their effort is to increase the scope and span of the Buddhist Pilgrimage.
During the event, Prof. Buddha Rashmi Mani, Director General of the National Museum, delivered the Presidential address. In his speech, Prof. Mani highlighted the significance of preserving and promoting India's Buddhist heritage. He emphasized the important role these documentaries play in showcasing the rich history of Buddhism and its cultural legacy. Prof. Mani further remarked on the importance of such initiatives for both academic and public awareness.
Ms. Wangmo Dixey, the Executive Director of LBDFI, also spoke at the event, offering her insights on the occasion. She emphasized the significance of the event, highlighting how it represents a crucial step in the nation's collective effort to preserve and promote the teachings of Buddhism, ensuring that the legacy of this ancient tradition continues to inspire generations to come.
About the Films
Nalanda: A Journey through Time
The documentary Nalanda: A Journey through Time is a groundbreaking film that showcases the unparalleled contributions of Sri Nalanda Mahavihara (Ancient Nalanda University) to the development of Buddhist literature, philosophy, art, and architecture. From the Sth to the 13th centuries, Nalanda played a pivotal role in the spread of Buddhism across Asia. It was a hub fora global exchange of ideas, influencing Buddhist thought, art, and iconography across countries such as China, Korea, Japan, and Tibet.
The film aims to document the critical role Nalanda played in shaping Buddhist traditions and philosophies. It features insightful interviews with Dr. BR Mani, Director General of the National Museum and a renowned Indian archaeologist, along with other subject matter experts, including the former Vice Chancellor of NNM and Ven. Geshe Dorji Damdul, Director of Tibet House, New Delhi. This film was previously showcased at the first edition of The Bodhipath Film Festival, held on March 11, 2025, at the India International Centre in New Delhi.
Gurpã: The Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa
Gurpã: the Last Footsteps of Mahakasyapa traces the pilgrimage of 25 international monks from Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, and India as they retrace the final journey of Mahakasyapa from Veluvana (Rajgir) to Gurpã Mountain. The film combines documentary storytelling with cinematic techniques to present the sacred walk of the Venerable Mahasangha of the ITCC and the profound significance of Mahäkasyapa's last journey.
The documentary highlights the historical, prophetic, and spiritual aspects of Mahakasyapa's life, and the sacredness of Gurpā Mountain, one of the most significant locations in Buddhism. The film underscores the connection between the Buddha's teachings and the Buddhacarika, the geographical entity encompassing the areas of the Buddha's sublime wanderings and those of his principal disciples.
Director, Shri Surinder M. Talwar is an acclaimed Indian filmmaker with over 40 years of experience in the audio-visual industry. He has directed a wide range of films, including research-based documentaries, short features, docu-dramas, corporate films, and award-winning music videos. His films have been showcased at various forums, including the United Nations. In recent years, Talwar has focused solely on projects related to Buddhismand Indian Buddhist heritage. His film Buddhism: A Spiritual Journey has won numerous awards both in India and internationally.
This project, conceived by the Light of the Buddha Dhamma Foundation International - India (LBDFI) and the Nava Nalanda Mahavihara (NNM), seeks to revive the 70 km trail that Mahakãsyapa took over 26 centuries ago to reach his final resting place at Gurpã Mountain. The film aims to raise awareness of Mahakasyapa's contributions to Buddhism and promote the revival of the ancient Cetiya Carikã tradition. This significant documentary will also be showcased at the upcoming United Nations Vesak Celebration 2025.