AYUSH
Stretch, Breathe, Stay Updated: IDY 2025 Newsletter Goes Live
IDY Newsletter reflects the spirit of IDY 2025 theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, as envisioned by the Prime Minister: Ayush Minister
09 APR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush has launched a dedicated newsletter to provide timely updates, foster awareness, and encourage public participation in the global celebration of yoga. With just weeks to go for the event, the newsletter will serve as a vital communication tool to engage stakeholders and audiences worldwide.
The Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the thought behind the initiative and mentioned that, “This newsletter is a vital step towards ensuring timely and transparent updates for citizens and stakeholders alike. It reflects the spirit of IDY 2025 theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, as envisioned by the Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat. I commend MDNIY for its dedicated efforts in bringing this initiative to life.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha mentioned, "The publication of this newsletter is an effort to bring citizens closer to yoga. It encourages widespread participation in IDY 2025 and promotes holistic well-being, aligning with our shared vision of health and harmony for all.
The Joint Secretary, Ms. Monalisa Dash mentioned, "This newsletter reflects our integrated approach to International Day of Yoga 2025. It brings together voices and efforts from across institutions, helping ensure that the IDY message resonates strongly and inclusively across all sections of society."
The Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Dr. Kashinath Samagandi emphasised that "Publication of this newsletter has been a collaborative journey. Timely cooperation from IDY event organisers nationwide is crucial to ensure accurate, comprehensive updates that reflect our collective commitment to promoting yoga and wellness at every level of society."
The newsletter aims to disseminate timely information and keep the public informed about the latest developments, including event plans, milestones, and logistical preparations. It will also generate excitement and awareness among citizens, institutions, media houses, and international partners, reinforcing the central message of holistic health and well-being through yoga.
Designed to promote participation, the newsletter will share details on registration portals, participation guidelines, and community-led initiatives. It will also showcase the country's preparedness, including ground-level activities, rehearsals, and signature campaigns like Harit Yoga.
A key objective of the newsletter is to strengthen stakeholder engagement, aligning government bodies, yoga institutions, educational organizations and global missions under a common vision. The Ministry will also use the platform to highlight innovative campaigns, digital tools like yoga apps, and the special theme ‘Yoga for One Earth One Health’ introduced for the year.
Functioning as a communication bridge, the newsletter will regularly feature updates on pre-events, curtain raisers, and international collaborations. It will spotlight success stories from previous editions and include expert insights from renowned yoga practitioners and scientists.
With the Prime Minister’s vision of making yoga a unifying force for humanity, the newsletter will further promote government messaging, celebrating India’s role in leading this global wellness movement.
This initiative also aims to foster global outreach, highlighting activities of Indian embassies and diaspora communities, ensuring that the spirit of IDY resonates across continents.
For more updates and to subscribe to the newsletter, please visit: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/YAP/IDY-Newsletter/index.php .

आयुष मंत्रालय
शरीर ताणा, श्वास घ्या, अद्यतनित रहा: आयडीवाय 2025 वृत्तपत्र झाले प्रकाशित
'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य यासाठी योग' ही पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केलेली आयडीवाय, 2025 ची संकल्पना आयडीवाय वृत्तपत्र करते प्रतिबिंबित : आयुष मंत्री
09 APR 2025 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 एप्रिल 2025
10 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाची (आयडीवाय) प्रतीक्षा करत असताना आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्था (एम डी एन आय वाय) ने वेळेवर अद्यतन करण्यासाठी, जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच योगाभ्यासाच्या जागतिक उत्सवात सार्वजनिक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक समर्पित वृत्तपत्र सुरू केले आहे. कार्यक्रमाला फक्त काही आठवडे शिल्लक असताना हे वृत्तपत्र जगभरातील भागधारक आणि प्रेक्षकांना जोडण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे संवाद साधन म्हणून काम करेल.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी या उपक्रमामागील विचार अधोरेखित केले आणि नमूद केले की, "नागरिकांना आणि भागधारकांना वेळेवर आणि पारदर्शक अपडेट्स मिळावेत यासाठी हे वृत्तपत्र एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी ‘मन की बात’मध्ये मांडलेल्या 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य यासाठी योग' या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन, 2025 च्या संकल्पनाची भावना ते प्रतिबिंबित करते. हा उपक्रम प्रत्यक्षात आणल्याबद्दल मी एमडीएनआयवायच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करतो.”
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले, "या वृत्तपत्राचे प्रकाशन म्हणजे नागरिकांना योगाच्या जवळ आणण्याचा एक प्रयत्न आहे. यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस 2025 मधील व्यापक सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन मिळते आणि सर्वांसाठी आरोग्य तसेच सौहार्दाच्या आपल्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत अशा समग्र कल्याणाला प्रोत्साहन मिळते.”
संयुक्त सचिव मोनालिसा दास म्हणाल्या, "हे वृत्तपत्र आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 साठी आमचा एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोन प्रतिबिंबित करते. हे विविध संस्थांची अभिव्यक्ती आणि प्रयत्न यांना एकत्र आणते, ज्यामुळे आयडीवाय संदेश समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांमध्ये दृढ आणि समावेशकपणे प्रतिध्वनीत होईल याची खात्री करण्यास मदत होते."
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्था (एमडीएन आय वाय) चे संचालक डॉ. काशीनाथ समगंडी यांनी स्पष्ट केले, "या वृत्तपत्राचे प्रकाशन हा एक सहयोगी प्रवास आहे. समाजाच्या प्रत्येक स्तरावर योग आणि कल्याणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आमची सामूहिक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करणारे अचूक, व्यापक अद्यतने सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी देशभरातील आयडीवाय कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजकांकडून वेळेवर सहकार्य मिळणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.”
या वृत्तपत्राचा उद्देश वेळेवर माहिती प्रसारित करणे आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या योजना, टप्पे आणि दळणवळण तयारी यासह नवीनतम घडामोडींबद्दल जनतेला माहिती देणे असा आहे. हे नागरिक, संस्था, प्रसार माध्यमे संस्था आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारांमध्ये उत्साह आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करेल, योगाद्वारे समग्र आरोग्य आणि कल्याणाचा मध्यवर्ती संदेश बळकट करेल.
सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आरेखित केलेले हे वृत्तपत्र नोंदणी पोर्टल, सहभागविषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि समुदाय-नेतृत्वाखालील उपक्रमांबद्दलचे तपशील सामायिक करेल. ते देशाच्या सज्जतेचे देखील प्रदर्शन करेल, ज्यामध्ये भूस्तरीय क्रियाकलाप, तालीम आणि हरित योग सारख्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण मोहिमांचा अंतर्भाव आहे.
या वृत्तपत्राचा एक प्रमुख उद्देश भागधारकांचा सहभाग मजबूत करणे, सरकारी संस्था, योग संस्था, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि जागतिक मोहिमा एका सामान्य दृष्टिकोनाखाली संरेखित करणे असा आहे.
नाविन्यपूर्ण मोहिमा, योगविषयक ॲप्स यासारखी डिजिटल साधने आणि यंदाच्या 'एक पृथ्वी एक आरोग्यासाठी योग' या विशेष संकल्पनेवर प्रकाश टाकण्यासाठी देखील या व्यासपीठाचा वापर मंत्रालय करेल.
संवादाचा पूल म्हणून काम करणारे हे वृत्तपत्र नियमितपणे पूर्व-कार्यक्रम, कर्टन रेझर्स तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यांवरील अद्यतने सादर करेल. मागील आवृत्त्यांमधील यशोगाथा यात अधोरेखित केल्या जातील आणि प्रसिद्ध योग अभ्यासक आणि शास्त्रज्ञांच्या तज्ञ अंतर्दृष्टींचा यात समावेश असेल.
योगाला मानवतेसाठीची एकात्म शक्ती बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनासह हे वृत्तपत्र सरकारी संदेशांना आणखी प्रोत्साहन देईल, या जागतिक आरोग्य चळवळीचे नेतृत्व करण्यात भारताची भूमिका साजरी करेल.
या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोच वाढवणे, भारतीय दूतावास आणि समुदायांच्या क्रियाकलापांवर प्रकाश टाकणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवसाच्या उत्साहाचे प्रतिध्वनी सर्व खंडांमध्ये पसरविणे असा देखील आहे.
अधिक अपडेट्ससाठी आणि वृत्तपत्राची सदस्यता घेण्यासाठी कृपया येथे भेट द्या: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/YAP/IDY-Newsletter/index.php .