AYUSH
Stretch, Breathe, Stay Updated: IDY 2025 Newsletter Goes Live
IDY Newsletter reflects the spirit of IDY 2025 theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, as envisioned by the Prime Minister: Ayush Minister
09 APR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the 10th International Day of Yoga (IDY), the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush has launched a dedicated newsletter to provide timely updates, foster awareness, and encourage public participation in the global celebration of yoga. With just weeks to go for the event, the newsletter will serve as a vital communication tool to engage stakeholders and audiences worldwide.
The Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the thought behind the initiative and mentioned that, “This newsletter is a vital step towards ensuring timely and transparent updates for citizens and stakeholders alike. It reflects the spirit of IDY 2025 theme ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health’, as envisioned by the Prime Minister in Mann Ki Baat. I commend MDNIY for its dedicated efforts in bringing this initiative to life.”
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha mentioned, "The publication of this newsletter is an effort to bring citizens closer to yoga. It encourages widespread participation in IDY 2025 and promotes holistic well-being, aligning with our shared vision of health and harmony for all.
The Joint Secretary, Ms. Monalisa Dash mentioned, "This newsletter reflects our integrated approach to International Day of Yoga 2025. It brings together voices and efforts from across institutions, helping ensure that the IDY message resonates strongly and inclusively across all sections of society."
The Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Dr. Kashinath Samagandi emphasised that "Publication of this newsletter has been a collaborative journey. Timely cooperation from IDY event organisers nationwide is crucial to ensure accurate, comprehensive updates that reflect our collective commitment to promoting yoga and wellness at every level of society."
The newsletter aims to disseminate timely information and keep the public informed about the latest developments, including event plans, milestones, and logistical preparations. It will also generate excitement and awareness among citizens, institutions, media houses, and international partners, reinforcing the central message of holistic health and well-being through yoga.
Designed to promote participation, the newsletter will share details on registration portals, participation guidelines, and community-led initiatives. It will also showcase the country's preparedness, including ground-level activities, rehearsals, and signature campaigns like Harit Yoga.
A key objective of the newsletter is to strengthen stakeholder engagement, aligning government bodies, yoga institutions, educational organizations and global missions under a common vision. The Ministry will also use the platform to highlight innovative campaigns, digital tools like yoga apps, and the special theme ‘Yoga for One Earth One Health’ introduced for the year.
Functioning as a communication bridge, the newsletter will regularly feature updates on pre-events, curtain raisers, and international collaborations. It will spotlight success stories from previous editions and include expert insights from renowned yoga practitioners and scientists.
With the Prime Minister’s vision of making yoga a unifying force for humanity, the newsletter will further promote government messaging, celebrating India’s role in leading this global wellness movement.
This initiative also aims to foster global outreach, highlighting activities of Indian embassies and diaspora communities, ensuring that the spirit of IDY resonates across continents.
For more updates and to subscribe to the newsletter, please visit: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/YAP/IDY-Newsletter/index.php .

आयुष
स्ट्रेच करें, सांस लें, अपडेट रहें: अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 न्यूजलेटर लाइव हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का न्यूजलेटर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की थीम ‘एक पृथ्वी, समान स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग’ के उत्साह को दर्शाता है : आयुष मंत्री
09 APR 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
10वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) की तैयारी के क्रम में, आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) ने समय पर अपडेट करने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और योग के वैश्विक उत्सव में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक समर्पित न्यूजलैटर लॉन्च किया है। आयोजन में बस कुछ ही सप्ताह बचे हैं, यह न्यूजलेटर दुनिया भर के हितधारकों और दर्शकों को जोड़ने के लिए संवाद के एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम के रूप में काम करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस पहल के पीछे की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "यह न्यूजलेटर नागरिकों और हितधारकों दोनों के लिए समय पर और पारदर्शी अपडेट सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की थीम 'एक पृथ्वी, समान स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग' के उत्साह को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में इसकी परिकल्पना की थी। मैं इस पहल को जीवन में अपनाने के लिए एमडीएनआईवाई के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं।"
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "इस न्यूजलेटर का प्रकाशन नागरिकों को योग के करीब लाने का एक प्रयास है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं सद्भाव के हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देता है।"
संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश ने कहा, "यह न्यूजलेटर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के प्रति हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। यह विभिन्न संस्थानों की आवाजों और प्रयासों को एक साथ लाता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलती है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का संदेश समाज के सभी वर्गों में मजबूती से और समावेशी रूप से गूंजे।"
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के निदेशक डॉ. काशीनाथ समागंडी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस न्यूजलेटर का प्रकाशन एक सहयोगात्मक यात्रा है। व्यापक तौर पर सटीक अपडेट सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रव्यापी आईडीवाई कार्यक्रम के आयोजकों से समय पर सहयोग मिलना महत्वपूर्ण है, जो समाज के हर स्तर पर योग और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"
इस न्यूजलेटर का उद्देश्य समय पर सूचना प्रसारित करना और लोगों को नवीनतम घटनाक्रमों के बारे में अवगत करना है, जिसमें आयोजन की योजनाएं, उपलब्धियां और रसद संबंधी तैयारियां शामिल हैं। यह नागरिकों, संस्थानों, मीडिया घरानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के बीच उत्साह और जागरूकता भी पैदा करेगा, जिससे योग के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के मूल संदेश को बल मिलेगा।
भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया यह न्यूजलेटर पंजीकरण पोर्टल, भागीदारी संबंधी दिशा-निर्देश और समुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली पहलों के बारे में जानकारी साझा करेगा। इसमें देश की तैयारियों को भी दिखाया जाएगा, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर की गतिविधियां, रिहर्सल और हरित योग जैसे शीर्ष अभियान शामिल हैं।
न्यूजलेटर का मुख्य उद्देश्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना, सरकारी निकायों, योग संस्थानों, शैक्षिक संगठनों और वैश्विक मिशनों को एक साझा दृष्टिकोण के तहत लाना है। मंत्रालय इस मंच का उपयोग अभिनव अभियानों, योग ऐप जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों और वर्ष के लिए शुरू की गई विशेष थीम 'योग फॉर वन अर्थ वन हेल्थ' को उजागर करने के लिए भी करेगा।
संवाद सेतु के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, यह न्यूजलेटर नियमित रूप से पूर्व-कार्यक्रमों, कर्टन रेजर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगों पर अपडेट प्रदान करेगा। यह पिछले आयोजनों की सफलता की गाथाओं पर प्रकाश डालेगा और इसमें प्रसिद्ध योग चिकित्सकों तथा वैज्ञानिकों की विशिष्ट अंतर्दृष्टि शामिल होगी।
योग को मानवता को एकीकृत करने वाली शक्ति बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के साथ, यह न्यूजलेटर सरकार के संदेश को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा तथा इस वैश्विक कल्याण आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने में भारत की भूमिका का जश्न मनाएगा।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना, भारतीय दूतावासों और प्रवासी समुदायों की गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डालना है, तथा यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का उत्साह सभी महाद्वीपों में गुंजायमान हो।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए और न्यूजलेटर की सदस्यता लेने के लिए कृपया यहां देखें : https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/YAP/IDY-Newsletter/index.php