Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Chairs 8th Central Institute Body Meeting of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences
Launches Inter AIIMS Referral portal made by AIIMS Delhi
Out of 22 AIIMS approved under the scheme, 18 AIIMS are operational and providing state of the art, affordable tertiary care health services to people in underserved and remote areas of the country
Highest standards of quality in processes and outcomes should be ensured through appropriate accreditation/certification and IT should be effectively used for improved governance and patient convenience: Shri JP Nadda
08 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Central Institute Body meeting of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences was held under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, here today.
The meeting was attended by all the Presidents and Executive Directors of new AIIMS set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana besides the Institute Body members of AIIMS Delhi. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt Anupriya Patel; Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr V.K Paul; Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Smt. Bansuri Swaraj; Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr. Rajiv Bahl and Secretary, AYUSH, Dr Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha were present in the meeting. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav attended the meeting virtually.
During the meeting, various agenda items relating to developing AIIMS as Institutes of Excellence in teaching learning, clinical care and research were discussed in detail. It was noted that out of 22 AIIMS approved under the scheme, 18 AIIMS are operational and these institutes are providing state of the art, affordable tertiary care health services to the people in underserved and remote areas of the country.
Union Health Minister launched the Inter AIIMS Referral portal made by AIIMS Delhi. He emphasized that all the AIIMS should come together as a community and share good practices and learn from each other. He stated that “highest standards of quality in processes and outcomes should be ensured through appropriate accreditation/certification and Information Technology should be effectively used for improved governance and patient convenience”. He also emphasized that while maintaining uniformity in principles, flexibility in operation is essential to bring out the best from each institute.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਏਮਸ ਦੀ 8ਵੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬੌਡੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਏਮਸ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੰਟਰ ਏਮਸ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ 22 ਏਮਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 18 ਏਮਸ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਨਤਾ/ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਆਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ
08 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀ 8ਵੀਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਬੌਡੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਏਮਸ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ; ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਡਾ. ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਪਾਲ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਂਸੁਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁੰਨਿਆ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਡਾ: ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਏਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 6ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ 22 ਏਮਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 18 ਏਮਸ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਮਸ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੰਟਰ ਏਮਸ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ/ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਹਰੇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।