Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Chairs 8th Central Institute Body Meeting of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences
Launches Inter AIIMS Referral portal made by AIIMS Delhi
Out of 22 AIIMS approved under the scheme, 18 AIIMS are operational and providing state of the art, affordable tertiary care health services to people in underserved and remote areas of the country
Highest standards of quality in processes and outcomes should be ensured through appropriate accreditation/certification and IT should be effectively used for improved governance and patient convenience: Shri JP Nadda
08 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Central Institute Body meeting of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences was held under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, here today.
The meeting was attended by all the Presidents and Executive Directors of new AIIMS set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana besides the Institute Body members of AIIMS Delhi. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt Anupriya Patel; Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr V.K Paul; Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Smt. Bansuri Swaraj; Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr. Rajiv Bahl and Secretary, AYUSH, Dr Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha were present in the meeting. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav attended the meeting virtually.
During the meeting, various agenda items relating to developing AIIMS as Institutes of Excellence in teaching learning, clinical care and research were discussed in detail. It was noted that out of 22 AIIMS approved under the scheme, 18 AIIMS are operational and these institutes are providing state of the art, affordable tertiary care health services to the people in underserved and remote areas of the country.
Union Health Minister launched the Inter AIIMS Referral portal made by AIIMS Delhi. He emphasized that all the AIIMS should come together as a community and share good practices and learn from each other. He stated that “highest standards of quality in processes and outcomes should be ensured through appropriate accreditation/certification and Information Technology should be effectively used for improved governance and patient convenience”. He also emphasized that while maintaining uniformity in principles, flexibility in operation is essential to bring out the best from each institute.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کی 8 ویں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ باڈی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ایمس دہلی کے ذریعے بنائے گئے انٹر ایمس ریفرل پورٹل کا آغاز
اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 22 ایمس میں سے 18 ایمس کام کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کے پسماندہ اور دور دراز علاقوں میں لوگوں کو جدید ترین ، سستی ترتیری نگہداشت صحت کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں
عمل اور نتائج میں معیار کے اعلی ترین معیار کو مناسب منظوری/تصدیق کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے اور آئی ٹی کو بہتر حکمرانی اور مریضوں کی سہولت کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے: جنابجے پی نڈا
08 APR 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کی 8 ویں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ باڈی میٹنگ آج یہاں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ میں پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت قائم کیے گئے نئے ایمس کے تمام صدور اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرز کے علاوہ ایمس دہلی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ باڈی ممبران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل؛ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت)، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال؛ لوک سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ، محترمہ بنسوری سواراج؛ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، محترمہ پونیا سالیلا سریواستو؛ صحت تحقیق کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر راجیو بھل اور آیوش کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ویدیا راجیش کوٹھیکا اس ملاقات میں موجود تھے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ملاقات میں ورچوئلی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، تعلیمی سیکھنے ، طبی نگہداشت اور تحقیق میں ایمس کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایکسی لینس کے طور پر تیار کرنے سے متعلق مختلف ایجنڈے پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ 22 ایمس میں سے 18 ایمس کام کر رہے ہیں اور یہ ادارے ملک کے پسماندہ اور دور دراز علاقوں میں لوگوں کو جدید ترین ، سستی ترتیری نگہداشت صحت خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایمس دہلی کے ذریعے بنائے گئے انٹر ایمس ریفرل پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام ایمس کو ایک کمیونٹی کے طور پر اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے اور اچھے طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا چاہیے اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "عمل اور نتائج میں معیار کے اعلی ترین معیار کو مناسب منظوری/تصدیق کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے اور بہتر حکمرانی اور مریضوں کی سہولت کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے" ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اصولوں میں یکسانیت برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ، ہر انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے بہترین کو سامنے لانے کے لیے عمل میں لچک ضروری ہے ۔