Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Notifies Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme; Strengthening India’s position as a global hub for electronics manufacturing.
Scheme Aims to Deepen India's Electronics Ecosystem; Draft Guidelines Released for Stakeholder Feedback
Electronics production Sees Five-Fold and Export Six-fold Growth in the Last Decade, says Union Minister
India’s Smartphone Exports Cross ₹2 Lakh Crore Milestone; iPhone Alone Contributes ₹1.5 Lakh Crore for the FY 24-25
08 APR 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(MeitY) today notified the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, marking a significant step towards strengthening India’s position as a global hub for electronics manufacturing.
Addressing a press conference in New Delhi, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that the notification of the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, is in continuation of the recent Cabinet decision. He further emphasized, 'Our government has always been open-minded, consultative, and inclusive. We take everyone’s views into account before finalizing any law or policy.'
Rapid Growth in Electronics Exports
The Minister also highlighted the sector’s impressive growth trajectory. In the last financial year, smartphone exports surpassed ₹2 lakh crore, with iPhone exports alone accounting for approximately ₹1.5 lakh crore. Over the past decade, electronics production has grown five-fold and exports have grown more than six-fold, with export CAGR exceeding 20% and production CAGR over 17%.
“Within a short time, the electronics manufacturing ecosystem—comprising component manufacturers and a diverse range of players—has developed substantially. Today, there are more than 400 production units, both big and small, manufacturing a variety of components,” he stated.
Reflecting global industry trends, the Union Minister said that India’s journey in electronics manufacturing has evolved through distinct phases: beginning with finished goods, progressing to sub-assemblies, and now entering the critical phase of deep component manufacturing. The sector is steadily advancing into this third phase, which marks a significant leap in value addition, self-reliance, and ecosystem depth.
Focus on Horizontal Expansion and Component Manufacturing
Outlining the structure of the scheme, the Minister said that it is designed as a horizontal initiative with benefits spanning multiple sectors such as consumer electronics, medical devices, automobiles, power electronics, and electrical grids, thereby creating a strong multiplier effect across the economy.
The scheme focuses particularly on passive electronic components, which will be supported under the new initiative. In contrast, active components fall under the purview of the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM). The indicative list of passive components includes resistors, capacitors, connectors, inductors, speakers, relays, switches, oscillators, sensors, films, lenses, and many more—underscoring the depth and breadth of the scheme.
Support for Capital Equipment and Tooling Industry
Recognizing the importance of precision tools and capital goods in manufacturing, Shri Vaishnaw announced that the scheme will also support the design and manufacturing of capital equipment used in electronics production. “Just like the Semiconductor Mission encouraged companies like Applied Materials and Lam Research to invest in India, this scheme will promote a similar model for the electronics component ecosystem,” he said. Chemical and gas majors such as Linde has already begun establishing facilities in India, and several global players are in discussions to join the ecosystem.
Tailored Incentives to Reflect Sector Needs
Highlighting the structural nuances of the components sector, the Minister noted that electronic component manufacturing typically requires higher investment and has a longer gestation period compared to finished goods. Accordingly, the scheme will offer three incentive structures: i)Turnover-linked incentive ii) Capex-linked incentive iii)Hybrid incentive model
The Minister emphasized that employment generation will be a mandatory requirement for all applicants, including both component manufacturers and capital equipment producers. This emphasis on job creation underlines the government’s continued commitment to inclusive growth and the development of a robust electronics manufacturing ecosystem in India.
The notification can be accessed here

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے الیکٹرانکس اجزاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا؛ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مستحکم ہوگی
اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس ایکو سسٹم کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔شراکت داروں کے تاثرات کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ جاری کیا گیا
الیکٹرانکس پروڈکشن میں گزشتہ دہائی میں پانچ گنا اور برآمد میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا: مرکزی وزیر
ہندوستان کےا سمارٹ فون کی برآمدات نے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا سنگ میل عبور کیا؛ آئی فون کا مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکا منفردتعاون
08 APR 2025 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے آج الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا، جو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کا نوٹیفکیشن کابینہ کے حالیہ فیصلے کے مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیاہماری حکومت ہمیشہ کھلے ذہن، مشاورتی اور جامع رہی ہے۔ ہم کسی بھی قانون یا پالیسی کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے ہر ایک کے خیالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات میں تیزی سے اضافہ
وزیرموصوف نے اس شعبے کی متاثر کن ترقی کی رفتار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ گزشتہ مالی سال،ا سمارٹ فون کی برآمدات 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےسے تجاوز کر گئی تھیں، صرف آئی فون کی برآمدات تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے حساب سے تھیں۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور برآمدات میں چھ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس میں ایکسپورٹ سی اے جی آر 20 فیصد سے زیادہ اور پیداوارسی اے جی آر 17 فیصدسے زیادہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘تھوڑے ہی عرصے میں، الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم - جس میں اجزاء کے مینوفیکچررز اور کھلاڑیوں کی ایک متنوع رینج شامل ہے - نمایاں طور پر بڑھی ہے۔ آج، 400 سے زیادہ پیداواری یونٹس ہیں، بڑے اور چھوٹے، دونوں طرح کے اجزاء کی ایک وسیع رینج تیار کر رہے ہیں۔’’ عالمی صنعت کے رجحانات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کا سفر الگ الگ مراحل سے گزرا ہے: تیار سامان سے شروع ہوکر ذیلی مجموعے تک اور اب انتہائی اجزاء کی تیاری کے نازک مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ مسلسل اس تیسرے مرحلے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جو کہ قدر میں اضافے، خود انحصاری اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی گہرائی میں ایک اہم چھلانگ ہے۔
ہموار توسیع اور اجزاء کی تیاری پر توجہ
اسکیم کے ڈھانچے کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ اسے ایک ہمورانہ پیش رفت کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں متعدد شعبوں جیسے کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، آٹوموبائل، پاور الیکٹرانکس اور الیکٹریکل گرڈز کے فوائد ہیں، جس سے معیشت میں ایک مضبوط اشتراک ہوگا۔
اسکیم خاص طور پر غیر فعال الیکٹرانک اجزاء پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جو نئے اقدام کے تحت سپورٹ کیے جائیں گے۔ اس کے برعکس، فعال اجزاء انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ غیر فعال اجزاء کی ایک اشارے کی فہرست میں ریزسٹرس، کیپسیٹرز، کنیکٹرز، انڈکٹرز، اسپیکرز، ریلے، سوئچز، آسکیلیٹرس، سینسرز، فلمیں، لینز اور بہت سے دوسرے شامل ہیں - اسکیم کی گہرائی اور وسعت کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
کیپٹل ایکوپمنٹ اور ٹولنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے سپورٹ
مینوفیکچرنگ میں درست سازوسامان اور کیپٹل گڈس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب ویشنو نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ اسکیم الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہونے والے بڑے آلات کے ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "جس طرح سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن نے اپلائیڈ میٹریلز اور لام ریسرچ جیسی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے، یہ اسکیم الیکٹرانکس اجزاء کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے اسی طرح کے ماڈل کو فروغ دے گی۔" لنڈے جیسی کیمیکل اور گیس کی بڑی کمپنیوں نے پہلے ہی ہندوستان میں سہولیات قائم کرنا شروع کر دی ہیں، اور کئی عالمی کھلاڑی ماحولیاتی نظام میں شامل ہونے کے لیے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔
سیکٹر کی ضروریات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے حسب ضرورت مراعات
اجزاء کے شعبے کی ساختی باریکیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری کے لیے عام طور پر زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور تیار شدہ سامان کے مقابلے اس کا لیڈ ٹائم زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اسکیم تین ترغیبی ڈھانچے پیش کرے گی(1) ٹرن اوور سے منسلک مراعات (2) کیپیکس سے منسلک مراعات (3) ہائبرڈ ترغیبی ماڈل
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام درخواست دہندگان کے لیے روزگار کی فراہمی ایک لازمی ضرورت ہوگی، جس میں اجزاء کے مینوفیکچررز اور کیپٹل ایکویپمنٹ پروڈیوسرز شامل ہیں۔ ملازمتوں کی تخلیق پر یہ زور ہندوستان میں جامع ترقی اور ایک مضبوط الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔