Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri PiyushGoyal addresses Dubai-India Business Forum in Mumbai
India-UAE partnership a model of prosperity, trust and shared vision, says Shri Goyal
08 APR 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal addressed the Dubai-India Business Forum organised by Dubai Chambers in Mumbai on Monday. The event was graced by His Highness Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammad Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the UAE.
Welcoming His Highness on his first official visit to India, Shri Goyal said the presence of Sheikh Hamdansymbolises the deep historical connect and generational continuity between Mumbai and Dubai. Recalling that this year marks the centenary of the visit of Sheikh Saeed, the grandfather of Sheikh Hamdan, to India, the Minister noted that both cities share a welcoming spirit rooted in centuries-old cultural and commercial ties.
Shri Goyal lauded Dubai’s contributions to social welfare, including the establishment of the first hospital for Indian workers in Dubai. “This is a heartwarming initiative, and we thank you on behalf of all Indians,” he added.
Highlighting the special relationship between India and the UAE, Shri Goyal said it is built on trust and personal rapport between the leadership of both nations. “There have been six high-level visits between India and the UAE in just two years—three by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and three by top leaders of the UAE. This reflects the intimacy and strategic importance of our partnership,” he stated.
Shri Goyal placed on record India’s appreciation for the UAE’s support in building the iconic Swaminarayan Hindu Temple in Abu Dhabi, calling it a symbol of mutual respect and shared values.
The Minister acknowledged the UAE's pivotal role in India’s outreach to Africa, investments in logistics and infrastructure, and efforts to build digital and commercial connectivity. He particularly appreciated the role of DP World in transforming India’s logistics ecosystem.
Referring to the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) between India and the UAE as a defining moment, Shri Goyal said, “Our goal to take non-oil trade to $100 billion is within reach. The speed and scale at which our partnership is growing is truly inspiring.”
The Minister also spoke of new avenues of collaboration in education. “We have already launched an IIT campus in Dubai and are now planning campuses of Indian Institute of Management and Indian Institute of Foreign Trade. These initiatives reflect our commitment to deeper engagement in education and skill development,” he said.
Shri Goyal said Dubai serves as a vital gateway for India’s trade and cultural exchange with the Middle East and expressed gratitude for the UAE’s support to the Indian diaspora, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. “Over 2 million Indians call the UAE home, and you have cared for them like your own family,” he noted.
Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said, “India is not just a workforce, we are a world force.” He pointed out that India is the fastest-growing major economy and is poised to become the fourth-largest economy by the end of 2025 and third-largest by 2027. “From a $4 trillion economy today, we aim to reach $30-35 trillion by 2047,” he said, inviting Dubai to partner in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by its centenary of independence.
Shri Goyal encouraged businesses from both countries to tap the immense potential in sectors such as nuclear energy, critical minerals, renewable energy, green hydrogen, fintech, AI, food security, and advanced manufacturing. He said, “This is just the tip of the iceberg. We have many mountains yet to climb, and I’m confident that the leadership and business communities of both nations will continue to inspire even greater achievements.”

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मुंबईत आयोजित दुबई-इंडिया बिझनेस फोरम ला केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी केले संबोधित
भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिराती दरम्यानची भागीदारी ही समृद्धी, विश्वास आणि सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाचा आदर्श असल्याचे गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
08 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी सोमवारी मुंबईत दुबई चेंबर्सने आयोजित केलेल्या दुबई-इंडिया बिझनेस फोरमला संबोधित केले. या कार्यक्रमाला दुबईचे युवराज, उपपंतप्रधान आणि युएईचे संरक्षण मंत्री, महामहिम शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद अल मकतूम उपस्थित होते.
भारताच्या पहिल्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आलेल्या शेख हमदान यांचे स्वागत करताना गोयल म्हणाले की त्यांची उपस्थिती मुंबई आणि दुबईमधील दृढ ऐतिहासिक संबंध आणि पिढ्यांपिढ्यांच्या सातत्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
दुबईमध्ये भारतीय कामगारांसाठी पहिले रुग्णालय स्थापन करण्यासह सामाजिक कल्याणात दुबईच्या योगदानाचे गोयल यांनी कौतुक केले. "हा एक हृदयस्पर्शी उपक्रम असून आम्ही सर्व भारतीयांच्या वतीने तुमचे आभार मानतो," असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमधील विशेष संबंधांवर प्रकाश टाकताना गोयल म्हणाले की ते दोन्ही देशांच्या नेतृत्वावरील विश्वास आणि वैयक्तिक संबंधांवर आधारित आहेत.
अबू धाबीमधील प्रतिष्ठित स्वामीनारायण मंदिर बांधण्यात युएईच्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल गोयल यांनी भारतातर्फे कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि ते परस्पर आदर आणि सामायिक मूल्यांचे प्रतीक असल्याचा उल्लेख केला.
आफ्रिकेपर्यंत भारताची व्याप्ती, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि डिजिटल आणि व्यावसायिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेची मंत्र्यांनी दखल घेतली. भारताच्या लॉजिस्टिक्स परिसंस्थेत परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यात डीपी वर्ल्डच्या भूमिकेचे त्यांनी विशेषतः कौतुक केले.
भारत आणि यूएईमधील व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (सीईपीए) हा एक निर्णायक क्षण असल्याचे निदर्शनास आणून गोयल म्हणाले, "तेलाव्यतिरिक्त व्यापार 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत नेण्याचे आमचे ध्येय लवकरच साध्य होईल. आमची भागीदारी ज्या वेगाने आणि ज्या प्रमाणात वाढत आहे ती खरोखरच प्रेरणादायी आहे."
शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील सहयोगाच्या नवीन पैलूंबद्दलही गोयल यांनी सांगितले. "आम्ही दुबई मध्ये आधीच आय आय टी संकुलाची स्थापना केली असून आता भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था आणि भारतीय परराष्ट्र व्यवहार संस्था उभारण्याची योजना विचाराधीन आहे. आमच्या या उपक्रमांमधून शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रातले संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते," असे गोयल म्हणाले.
मध्य पूर्वेच्या देशांसमवेत भारताला व्यापार आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी दुबई एक महत्त्वाचे प्रवेशद्वार आहे असे सांगून भारतीय समुदायाला विशेषतः कोविड 19 महामारीच्या काळात दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
भारत हा केवळ मनुष्यबळ असलेला देश नव्हे तर जागतिक शक्ती आहे, हे पंतप्रधानांचे वाक्य गोयल यांनी उद्धृत केले. भारत ही एक सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि 2025 पर्यंत जगातील चौथी सर्वात मोठी आणि 2027 पर्यंत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होईल, असे ते म्हणाले. "आजच्या 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेवरून, 2047 पर्यंत 30-35 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे आमचे ध्येय आहे," असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. तसेच स्वातंत्र्याच्या शतकमहोत्सवा पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासात सहभागी होण्याचे दुबईला आमंत्रण दिले.
अणुऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण दुर्मिळ खनिजे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हायड्रोजन, फिनटेक, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, अन्न सुरक्षितता आणि प्रगत उत्पादन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील अफाट क्षमतांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशामधील उद्योगांनी पुढे यावे असे प्रोत्साहन त्यांनी दिले. हे केवळ हिमनगाचे टोक आहे. आपल्याला अजून बरीच पर्वत शिखरे सर करायची आहेत, असे सांगून दोन्ही देशांचे नेतृत्व आणि व्यावसायिक समुदाय आणखी मोठ्या कामगिरीसाठी सदैव प्रेरणा देत राहतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.