Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of shareholding in Vastu Housing Finance Corporation Limited, APAC Financial Services Limited, and Quantiphi, Inc by Multiples Plenty Private Equity GIFT Fund
08 APR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of shareholding in Vastu Housing Finance Corporation Limited, APAC Financial Services Limited, and Quantiphi, Inc by Multiples Plenty Private Equity GIFT Fund.
The proposed combination envisages the acquisition by Multiples Plenty Private Equity GIFT Fund (Multiples GIFT Fund/Acquirer) of certain shareholding in: (i) Vastu Housing Finance Corporation Limited (Vastu) currently held by Plenty Private Equity Fund I Limited (Plenty), Multiples Private Equity Fund II LLP (Multiples Fund II), and Plenty CI Fund I Limited (Plenty CI); (ii) APAC Financial Services Limited (APAC) currently held by Plenty and Multiples Fund II; and (iii) Quantiphi, Inc (Quantiphi) currently held by Plenty and Multiples Fund II.
Multiples GIFT Fund is a newly incorporated trust, formed under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882 and registered with International Financial Services Centres Authority as a Restricted Scheme. It is managed by Multiples Asset Management IFSC LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008. Plenty, Multiples Fund II, and Plenty CI, and the Acquirer are all funds belonging to the Multiples Group.
Vastu is a housing finance company, and is engaged in the provisions of retail loans, namely, home loans and loans to small and medium enterprises (MSME). Vastu is also present in the segments of provision of auto loans and loans against property through its wholly owned subsidiary, Vastu Finserve India Private Limited.
APAC is a Nonbanking Financial Company – Middle Layer registered with the Reserve Bank of India since February 2018. APAC is engaged in the provision of retail loans to MSMEs.
Quantiphi is incorporated in the United States, and is engaged in, inter alia, the provision of various artificial intelligence and machine learning solutions, and data analytics. Quantiphi is present in India through its subsidiary, Quantiphi Analytics Solutions Private Limited.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے واستو ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، اے پی اے سی فنانشل سروسز لمیٹڈ، اور کوانٹیفی، انک میں ملٹیپل پلینٹی پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی گفٹ فنڈ کے ذریعے شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دی
08 APR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے واستو ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، اے پی اے سی فنانشل سروسز لمیٹڈ، اور کوانٹیفی، انک میں ملٹیپل پلینٹی پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی گفٹ فنڈ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ حصول میں ملٹیپل پلینٹی پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی گفٹ فنڈ (ملٹیپل گفٹ فنڈ/ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے درج ذیل میں کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول شامل ہے: (i) واستو ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (واستو) جو فی الحال پلینٹی پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی فنڈ I ایل پی ایل پی لمیٹڈ، ملٹیپل ایل پی ایل پی لمیٹڈ (ملٹیپل فنڈ II) اور پلینٹی سی آئی فنڈ I لمیٹڈ کے پاس ہے؛ (ii) اے پی اے سی فائنانشل سروسز لمیٹڈ جو فی الحال پلینٹ اینڈ ملٹیپل فنڈ II کے پاس ہے اور (iii) کوانٹیفی انک جو فی الحال پلینٹی اینڈ ملٹیپل فڈ II کے پاس ہے۔
ملٹیپل گفٹ فنڈ ایک نیا شامل کردہ ٹرسٹ ہے، جسے انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ، 1882 کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک محدود اسکیم کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اس کا انتظام ملٹیپل ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ آئی ایف ایس سی ایل ایل پی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جو محدود ذمہ داری کی شراکت داری پارٹنرشپ ایکٹ، 2008 کے تحت شامل ہے۔ پلینٹی، ملٹیپل فنڈ II اور پلینٹی CI اور ایکوائرر سبھی ملٹیپل گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے فنڈ ہیں۔
واستو ایک ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے، اور خوردہ قرضوں یعنی گھریلو قرضوں اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے لیے قرضوں کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔ واستو اپنی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی، واستو فنسرو انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آٹو لون اور پراپرٹی کے خلاف قرضوں کی فراہمی کے حصوں میں بھی موجود ہے۔
اے پی اے سی ایک غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی ہے - مڈل لیئر جو فروری 2018 سے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ اے پی اے سی ایم ایس ایم ای کو خوردہ قرضوں کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔
کوانٹیفی ریاستہائے متحدہ میں اندراج شدہ ہے اور دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ مختلف مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کے حل، اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔ کوانٹیفی بھارت میں اپنی ذیلی کمپنی کوانٹیفی اینالیٹکس سلوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے موجود ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔