Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Crown Prince of Dubai and UAE Deputy PM & Defence Minister Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum in New Delhi
Eager to work closely in areas such as defence cooperation, co-production & co-development projects, innovation & technology: Shri Rajnath Singh
08 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the Crown Prince of Dubai and Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Defence of UAE Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum at South Block, New Delhi on April 08, 2025. The two leaders expressed happiness on the current defence cooperation through institutional mechanisms, military exercises, exchange of training programmes etc.
Both the Ministers acknowledged that defence cooperation needs to be scaled up to match the progress made in other areas such as trade and business, in line with the vision and determination of the two leaders - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of UAE Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. They identified training exchanges as one of the key areas of defence cooperation which would enable understanding of each other’s defence ecosystems and accelerate strengthening of bilateral defence ties.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction on the active Coast Guard-to-Coast Guard cooperation and committed to further deepen it by formalising the same through an MoU. They were convinced that close collaboration between the defence industries should be an integral part of the bilateral cooperation. They emphasised on increasing defence industry collaboration and discussed opportunities for enhancing partnership in defence manufacturing.
Both the Ministers acknowledged active participation from the two sides in each other’s exhibitions & defence expos, and welcomed India-UAE Defence Partnership Forum which has the potential to result in strategic Joint Ventures and co-production projects benefiting both countries. They also agreed to focus on complementarities for the two countries in the Make-in-India and Make-in-Emirates initiatives.
Through a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with the UAE is of immense priority for India. “In the coming years, we are eager to work closely in areas such as defence cooperation, co-production and co-development projects, innovation and technology. Both India and the UAE are committed to work towards peace and prosperity in the region,” he added.
The Defence Cooperation MoU with the UAE was signed in 2003, and an MoU on Defence Industry Cooperation was signed in 2017. India and the UAE have strong bonds of friendship based on centuries-old cultural and economic ties.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং নতুন দিল্লিতে দুবাইয়ের যুবরাজ এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শেখ হামদান বিন মোহাম্মেদ বিন রশিদ আল মক্তৌম-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
08 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দুবাইয়ের যুবরাজ এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শেখ হামদান বিন মোহাম্মেদ বিন রশিদ আল মক্তৌম-এর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। উভয় নেতা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা, সামরিক মহড়া, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বর্তমানের প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী সিং বলেন, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের মতো প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতাও আরও প্রসারিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর রাষ্ট্রপতি শেখ মোহামেদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ান-এর পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য বিনিময় কর্মসূচি এক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট ইতিবাচক প্রভাব বিস্তার করছে।
উভয় নেতা উপকূল অঞ্চলের কর্মীদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে ওঠায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি পেলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন। ভারত-সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত অংশীদারিত্ব ফোরাম সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনীগুলিতে দুটি দেশের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের ফলে সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত হচ্ছে। তাঁরা ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এবং ‘মেক ইন এমিরেটস’ উদ্যোগের বাস্তবায়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় বলেছেন, এই অঞ্চলের শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারত এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী একযোগে কাজ করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ২০১৭ সালে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয় এবং ২০০৩ সালে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে আরও একটি যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল তার ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।