Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds meeting with Crown Prince of Dubai and UAE Deputy PM & Defence Minister Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum in New Delhi
Eager to work closely in areas such as defence cooperation, co-production & co-development projects, innovation & technology: Shri Rajnath Singh
08 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the Crown Prince of Dubai and Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Defence of UAE Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum at South Block, New Delhi on April 08, 2025. The two leaders expressed happiness on the current defence cooperation through institutional mechanisms, military exercises, exchange of training programmes etc.
Both the Ministers acknowledged that defence cooperation needs to be scaled up to match the progress made in other areas such as trade and business, in line with the vision and determination of the two leaders - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of UAE Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. They identified training exchanges as one of the key areas of defence cooperation which would enable understanding of each other’s defence ecosystems and accelerate strengthening of bilateral defence ties.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction on the active Coast Guard-to-Coast Guard cooperation and committed to further deepen it by formalising the same through an MoU. They were convinced that close collaboration between the defence industries should be an integral part of the bilateral cooperation. They emphasised on increasing defence industry collaboration and discussed opportunities for enhancing partnership in defence manufacturing.
Both the Ministers acknowledged active participation from the two sides in each other’s exhibitions & defence expos, and welcomed India-UAE Defence Partnership Forum which has the potential to result in strategic Joint Ventures and co-production projects benefiting both countries. They also agreed to focus on complementarities for the two countries in the Make-in-India and Make-in-Emirates initiatives.
Through a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with the UAE is of immense priority for India. “In the coming years, we are eager to work closely in areas such as defence cooperation, co-production and co-development projects, innovation and technology. Both India and the UAE are committed to work towards peace and prosperity in the region,” he added.
The Defence Cooperation MoU with the UAE was signed in 2003, and an MoU on Defence Industry Cooperation was signed in 2017. India and the UAE have strong bonds of friendship based on centuries-old cultural and economic ties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में दुबई के क्राउन प्रिंस और यूएई के उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम के साथ बैठक की
रक्षा सहयोग, सह-उत्पादन एवं सह-विकास परियोजनाओं, नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने के इच्छुक: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
08 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 08 अप्रैल, 2025 को साउथ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में दुबई के क्राउन प्रिंस और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के उप प्रधान मंत्री एवं रक्षा मंत्री शेख हमदान बिन मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम के साथ बैठक की। दोनों नेताओं ने संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं, सैन्य अभ्यास, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के आदान-प्रदान आदि के माध्यम से वर्तमान रक्षा सहयोग पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने माना कि रक्षा सहयोग को व्यापार और व्यवसाय जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति के अनुरूप बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है, जो - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और यूएई के राष्ट्रपति शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान के दृष्टिकोण और दृढ़ संकल्प के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान को रक्षा सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में चिन्हित किया, जो एक-दूसरे की रक्षा प्रणाली तंत्र को समझने में सक्षम होगा और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने में तेजी लाएगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने तटरक्षक बल के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और एक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से इसे औपचारिक रूप देकर और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों नेता इस बात से आश्वस्त थे कि रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए। उन्होंने रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए और रक्षा विनिर्माण में साझेदारी बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक-दूसरे की प्रदर्शनियों और रक्षा एक्सपो में संबद्ध पक्षों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को स्वीकार किया और भारत-यूएई रक्षा भागीदारी मंच का स्वागत किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले रणनीतिक संयुक्त उद्यम और सह-उत्पादन परियोजनाएं पूर्ण होने की संभावना है। दोनों नेता मेक-इन-इंडिया और मेक-इन-एमिरेट्स पहलों में दोनों देशों के बीच ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
बैठक के बाद एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यूएई के साथ व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी भारत के लिए अत्यधिक प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "आने वाले वर्षों में हम रक्षा सहयोग, सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास परियोजनाओं, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। भारत और यूएई दोनों ही क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ रक्षा सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन पर 2003 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, और रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग संबंधी समझौता ज्ञापन पर 2017 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों के आधार पर घनिष्ठ संबंध हैं।