सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एनआईईपीवीडी, देहरादून में 'अंतर दृष्टि' डार्क रूम का उद्घाटन और अमर सेवा संगम के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर
07 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान, देहरादून ने राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिहीन संघ (एनएबी), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से दिनांक 07 अप्रैल, 2025 को ‘अंतर दृष्टि’, एक अद्वितीय संवेदी अंधेरा कक्ष, का उद्घाटन किया। इस सुविधा का औपचारिक उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने किया। इस अवसर पर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा और एनआईईपीवीडी के निदेशक श्री प्रदीप अनिरुद्धन भी उपस्थित थे।
'अंतर दृष्टि' एक विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया संवेदी अनुभव स्थान है जिसका उद्देश्य दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना एवं समाज को संवेदनशील बनाना है। इस अंधेरे कमरे में, लोग पूर्ण अंधकार का अनुभव करते हैं और ऐसी गतिविधियों में संलग्न होते हैं जो अंधे या कम दृष्टि वाले लोगों को रोजमर्रा के अनुभवों का अनुकरण करने में मदद करती हैं। यह पहल धारणा एवं जीवित वास्तविकता के बीच की खाई को पाटकर सहानुभूति, समझ एवं समावेश को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश करती है।
उद्घाटन के अतिरिक्त, एनआईईपीवीडी देहरादून ने अमर सेवा संगम के साथ एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया है, जो दिव्यांगता पुनर्स्थापन एवं समावेशी विकास के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी संगठन है। इस एमओयू पर श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, और सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, एनआईईपीवीडी ‘इनेबल इंक्लूजन’ ऐप को लागू करेगा, जो कि अमर सेवा संगम द्वारा विकसित एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जो विकासात्मक दिव्यांग बच्चों की शुरुआती पहचान, मध्यवर्तन और ट्रैकिंग के लिए है। बौद्धिक और विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए इस ऐप का विभिन्न समुदायों में सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया गया है।
समझौते के अंतर्गत, एनआईईपीवीडी अपनी दृष्टि विकारों में विशेषज्ञता को एकीकृत करेगा जिससे ऐप के दायरे का विस्तार किया जा सके, जिससे यह दृष्टिहीन लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को ज्यादा सुलभ एवं प्रतिक्रियाशील बन सके। यह पहल डिजिटल माध्यमों से व्यक्तिगत समर्थन एवं सेवाओं को सुगम बनाएगी, जिससे पुनर्वास मध्यवर्तनों की पहुंच एवं प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of 'Antar Drishti' Dark Room and Signing of MoU with Amar Seva Sangam at NIEPVD, Dehradun
07 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan), Dehradun, in collaboration with the National Association for the Blind (NAB), New Delhi, inaugurated ‘Antar Drishti’ – a unique sensory dark room – on April 7, 2025. The facility was formally inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. The occasion was graced by Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, and Shri Pradeep Anirudhan, Director, NIEPVD.
‘Antar Drishti’ is a specially designed sensory experience space aimed at raising awareness and sensitizing society towards the challenges faced by persons with visual impairments. In this dark room, individuals experience complete darkness and engage in activities that help simulate the everyday experiences of persons who are blind or have low vision. This initiative seeks to foster empathy, understanding, and inclusion by bridging the gap between perception and lived reality.
In addition to the inauguration, the NIEPVD Dehradun signed an MoU with Amar Seva Sangam, a pioneering organization in the field of disability rehabilitation and inclusive development. The MoU was signed in the esteemed presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD.
Through this collaboration, NIEPVD will implement the ‘Enable Inclusion’ App —a digital platform developed by Amar Seva Sangam for early identification, intervention, and tracking of children with developmental disabilities. The app has been successfully used across various communities to support intellectual and developmental needs.
Under the agreement, NIEPVD will integrate its expertise in visual disabilities to help expand the app’s scope, making it more accessible and responsive to the needs of individuals with visual impairments. This initiative will facilitate personalized support and services through digital means, thereby enhancing the reach and effectiveness of rehabilitation interventions.
The expanded ‘Enable Inclusion’ App, with NIEPVD’s contributions, is expected to revolutionize early intervention, tele-counseling, tracking, and rehabilitation planning—setting a benchmark for inclusive practices across India and beyond. This partnership reflects the vision of DEPwD to promote technology-driven, inclusive, and accessible solutions for the empowerment and holistic development of persons with disabilities across the nation.