Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of 'Antar Drishti' Dark Room and Signing of MoU with Amar Seva Sangam at NIEPVD, Dehradun
07 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan), Dehradun, in collaboration with the National Association for the Blind (NAB), New Delhi, inaugurated ‘Antar Drishti’ – a unique sensory dark room – on April 7, 2025. The facility was formally inaugurated by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. The occasion was graced by Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, and Shri Pradeep Anirudhan, Director, NIEPVD.
‘Antar Drishti’ is a specially designed sensory experience space aimed at raising awareness and sensitizing society towards the challenges faced by persons with visual impairments. In this dark room, individuals experience complete darkness and engage in activities that help simulate the everyday experiences of persons who are blind or have low vision. This initiative seeks to foster empathy, understanding, and inclusion by bridging the gap between perception and lived reality.
In addition to the inauguration, the NIEPVD Dehradun signed an MoU with Amar Seva Sangam, a pioneering organization in the field of disability rehabilitation and inclusive development. The MoU was signed in the esteemed presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD.
Through this collaboration, NIEPVD will implement the ‘Enable Inclusion’ App —a digital platform developed by Amar Seva Sangam for early identification, intervention, and tracking of children with developmental disabilities. The app has been successfully used across various communities to support intellectual and developmental needs.
Under the agreement, NIEPVD will integrate its expertise in visual disabilities to help expand the app’s scope, making it more accessible and responsive to the needs of individuals with visual impairments. This initiative will facilitate personalized support and services through digital means, thereby enhancing the reach and effectiveness of rehabilitation interventions.
The expanded ‘Enable Inclusion’ App, with NIEPVD’s contributions, is expected to revolutionize early intervention, tele-counseling, tracking, and rehabilitation planning—setting a benchmark for inclusive practices across India and beyond. This partnership reflects the vision of DEPwD to promote technology-driven, inclusive, and accessible solutions for the empowerment and holistic development of persons with disabilities across the nation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی، دہرادون میں ‘انتر درشٹی’ ڈارک روم کا افتتاح اور امر سیوا سنگم کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
07 APR 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز آف ڈس ایبلٹیز، دہرادون نے نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن فار دی بلائنڈ (این اے بی) کے تعاون سے 07 اپریل 2025 کو ‘انتر درشٹی’، دماغ ، جذبات اور حسیات سے متعلق ایک منفرد تاریک کمرے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سہولت کا باضابطہ افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے دویانگ افراد کو باختیار بنائے جانے سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کےسکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری مَن میت کور نندا اور این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب پردیپ انیرودھن بھی موجود تھے۔
‘انتر درشٹی’ ایک خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ حسی تجربہ کی جگہ ہے ، جس کا مقصد بصارت سے محروم افراد کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے تئیں معاشرے میں بیداری اور حساسیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس تاریک کمرے میں، افراد مکمل اندھیرے کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں اور ایسی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہوتے ہیں جو ان لوگوں کے روزمرہ کے تجربات کو نقل کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں، جو نابینا ہیں یا جن کی بینائی کم ہے۔ یہ اقدام ادراک اور زندہ حقیقت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرکے ہمدردی، افہام و تفہیم اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،این آئی ای پی وی ڈی دہرادون نے معذوری کی بحالی اور جامع ترقی کے میدان میں ایک اہم تنظیم امر سیوا سنگم کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ ایم او یو پر جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، اور محترمہ منمیت کور نندا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس تعاون کے ذریعے،این آئی ای پی وی ڈی ‘انیبل انکلوزن’ ایپ کو نافذ کرے گا—یہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہےجسے امر سیوا سنگم نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ترقیاتی معذوری والے بچوں کی جلد شناخت کی جا ئےاور ان کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ دانشورانہ اور ترقیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایپ کو مختلف کمیونٹیز میں کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
معاہدے کے تحت،این آئی ای پی وی ڈی بصری معذوری میں اپنی مہارت کو مربوط کرے گا تاکہ ایپ کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے، یہ بصارت سے محروم افراد کی ضروریات کو مزید قابل رسائی اور جوابدہ بنائےگا۔ یہ اقدام ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کے توسط ذاتی مدد اور خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اس طرح بحالی مداخلتوں کی رسائی اور تاثیر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی کے تعاون کے ساتھ توسیع شدہ ‘انیبل انکلوژن’ ایپ سے امید ہےکہ ابتدائی مداخلت، ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ، ٹریکنگ، اور بحالی کی منصوبہ بندی میں یکسر تبدیلی آئے گی—جو پورے ہندوستان اور اس سے باہر کے جامع طریقوں کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کرے گا۔ یہ شراکت داری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، جامع اور قابل رسائی حل کو فروغ دیا جائے۔