Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Rs 2,385 crore contract inked with BEL for Electronic Warfare Suites & aircraft modification kits for Mi-17 V5 helicopters
07 APR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru for the acquisition of Electronic Warfare (EW) Suites and aircraft modification kits as well as their installation on Mi-17 V5 helicopters, along with associated equipment, for the Indian Air Force at an overall cost of Rs 2,385.36 crore. The contract, under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category, was inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on April 07, 2025.
U7EE.JPG)
This state-of-the-art EW Suite will considerably enhance operational survivability of the helicopters in hostile environment. Majority of sub-assemblies and parts will be sourced from indigenous manufactures. The project will boost and encourage active participation of Indian electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs. The Suite for Mi-17 V5 is a significant leap forward in developing indigenous EW capabilities, making the country Aatmanirbhar in consonance with the Make-in-India initiative.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: एमआई-17 वी5 हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट और एयरक्राफ्ट मॉडिफिकेशन किट के लिए बीईएल के साथ 2,385 करोड़ रुपये का करार
07 APR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) सूट और एयरक्राफ्ट मॉडिफिकेशन किट के अधिग्रहण तथा एमआई-17 वी5 हेलीकॉप्टरों पर उन्हें लगाने के लिए भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड(बीईएल), बेंगलुरु के साथ एक करार पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस करार की कुल लागत 2,385.36 करोड़ रुपये है। इस खरीद (भारतीय-स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित) श्रेणी के तहत करार पर 7 अप्रैल, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
U7EE.JPG)
यह अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट प्रतिकूल वातावरण में हेलीकॉप्टरों की परिचालन क्षमता को काफी हद तक बढ़ाएगा। इसमें अधिकांश असेंबली और पुर्जे स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। यह परियोजना एमएसएमई सहित भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संबद्ध उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देगी और प्रोत्साहित करेगी। एमआई-17 वी5 के लिए सूट स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर क्षमताओं को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल के अनुरूप देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाता है।