Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Rs 2,385 crore contract inked with BEL for Electronic Warfare Suites & aircraft modification kits for Mi-17 V5 helicopters
07 APR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru for the acquisition of Electronic Warfare (EW) Suites and aircraft modification kits as well as their installation on Mi-17 V5 helicopters, along with associated equipment, for the Indian Air Force at an overall cost of Rs 2,385.36 crore. The contract, under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category, was inked in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on April 07, 2025.
U7EE.JPG)
This state-of-the-art EW Suite will considerably enhance operational survivability of the helicopters in hostile environment. Majority of sub-assemblies and parts will be sourced from indigenous manufactures. The project will boost and encourage active participation of Indian electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs. The Suite for Mi-17 V5 is a significant leap forward in developing indigenous EW capabilities, making the country Aatmanirbhar in consonance with the Make-in-India initiative.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: ایم آئی 17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لیے الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سویٹس اینڈ ایئر کرافٹ ترمیم کٹس کے لیے بی ای ایل کے ساتھ 2,385 کروڑ روپے کےمعاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے
07 APR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستان الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ، بنگلورو کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک وارفیئر (ای ڈبلیو) سویٹس اور ہوائی جہاز میں ترمیم کرنے والی کٹس کے حصول کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم آئی 17 وی 5 ہیلی کاپٹروں پر ان کی تنصیب کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈین ایئر فورس کے لیے 2,385.36 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدے پر دستخط 07 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں، خرید (بھارت میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور تیار کیا گیا) زمرے کے تحت، دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے۔
U7EE.JPG)
یہ جدید ترین ای ڈبلیو سویٹ، مخالف ماحول میں ہیلی کاپٹروں کی آپریشنل بقا کو کافی حد تک بڑھا دے گا۔ ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور پرزوں کی اکثریت دیسی ساخت سے حاصل کی جائے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ہندوستان الیکٹرانکس اور اس سے وابستہ صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگااور حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ ایم آئی -17وی 5 کے لیے سویٹ مقامی ای ڈبلیو صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم پیشرفت ہے، جو ملک کو میک ان انڈیا پہل سے ہم آہنگ بناتی ہے۔