Ministry of Defence
A Tri-services All Women Circumnavigation Sailing Expedition, Samudra Pradakshina, kick-starts its 55-Day Voyage
07 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A tri-services all women Circumnavigation Sailing Expedition, “Samudra Pradakshina” from Mumbai to Seychelles and back was flagged off on April 7, 2025 by Lt Gen AK Ramesh, Commandant, College of Military Engineering (CME) from the Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre, Colaba, Mumbai. The expedition, featuring an all-women 12-member crew from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, embarks on a challenging 55-day voyage covering 4,000 nautical miles from Mumbai to Seychelles and back aboard the IASV Triveni.
This pioneering initiative highlights the indomitable spirit of Nari Shakti and aims to promote gender parity in maritime endeavours. The expedition serves as a preparatory phase for an even more ambitious circumnavigation sailing expedition planned for 2026.
Selected from 41 enthusiastic volunteers, twelve women officers, rigorously trained for two years in ocean sailing, are set to navigate treacherous waters, demonstrating their resilience, courage and determination on the high seas. The crew have embarked upon several training expeditions, gradually increasing in complexity and distance including short and long distances over days and nights. They have come out successful through challenges of weather, mechanical issues of the yatch and physical toll.
The Mumbai-Sychelles-Mumbai expedition not only symbolises the empowerment of women in the armed forces, but also pays tribute to India’s legendary warrior queens like Rani Velu Nachiyar, Rani Durgavati and Rani Lakshmi Bai, whose deeds continue to inspire generations.
The flagging-in ceremony is scheduled to take place on 30 May 2025, marking the successful completion of this ground-breaking voyage. This expedition reaffirms India’s commitment to fostering inclusivity and excellence in maritime endeavours, proving that Nari Shakti is an unstoppable force capable of conquering any challenge.
SODY.jpeg)
JHE7.jpeg)
Z3H8.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமுத்ரா பிரதட்சிணா என்ற முப்படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மகளிர் பங்கேற்றுள்ள 55நாள் பாய்மரக் கப்பல் சுற்றுப் பயணம், தனது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது
07 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் இருந்து செஷல்ஸ் வரை "சமுத்ரா பிரதட்சிணா" என்ற முப்படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மகளிர் பங்கேற்றுள்ள பாய்மரக் கப்பல் பயணத்தை இன்று (2025 ஏப்ரல் 7) மும்பை கொலாபாவில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கடற்படை நீர் வழிப் பயணப் பயிற்சி மையத்தின் ராணுவ பொறியியல் கல்லூரியின் கமாண்டன்ட் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஏ.கே.ரமேஷ் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 12 பேர் கொண்ட அனைத்து மகளிர் குழுவினரைக் கொண்ட இந்த பயணம், மும்பையிலிருந்து செஷல்ஸ் வரை 4,000 கடல் மைல் தூரத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய சவாலான 55 நாள் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
இந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சி மகளிர் சக்தியின் வெல்லமுடியாத உணர்வை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்தப் பயணம் 2026-ம் ஆண்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இன்னும் லட்சிய சுற்றுப் பயணத்திற்கான ஆயத்த கட்டமாக உள்ளது.
41 ஆர்வமுள்ள தன்னார்வலர்களிடமிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பன்னிரண்டு பெண் அதிகாரிகள், கடலில் படகு பயணத்தில் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் கடுமையாக பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்கள். ஆபத்தான நீர்வழிப்பாதையில் பயணிக்க உள்ளனர்.
மும்பை- செஷல்ஸ் -மும்பை பயணம் ஆயுதப் படைகளில் மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை அடையாளப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற போர் ராணிகளான ராணி வேலு நாச்சியார், ராணி துர்காவதி மற்றும் ராணி லட்சுமி பாய் ஆகியோருக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறது.
இப்பயணம் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்யப்படும் விழாவை 2025 மே 30 அன்று நடத்துவதற்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119784