Ministry of Defence
A Tri-services All Women Circumnavigation Sailing Expedition, Samudra Pradakshina, kick-starts its 55-Day Voyage
07 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A tri-services all women Circumnavigation Sailing Expedition, “Samudra Pradakshina” from Mumbai to Seychelles and back was flagged off on April 7, 2025 by Lt Gen AK Ramesh, Commandant, College of Military Engineering (CME) from the Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre, Colaba, Mumbai. The expedition, featuring an all-women 12-member crew from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, embarks on a challenging 55-day voyage covering 4,000 nautical miles from Mumbai to Seychelles and back aboard the IASV Triveni.
This pioneering initiative highlights the indomitable spirit of Nari Shakti and aims to promote gender parity in maritime endeavours. The expedition serves as a preparatory phase for an even more ambitious circumnavigation sailing expedition planned for 2026.
Selected from 41 enthusiastic volunteers, twelve women officers, rigorously trained for two years in ocean sailing, are set to navigate treacherous waters, demonstrating their resilience, courage and determination on the high seas. The crew have embarked upon several training expeditions, gradually increasing in complexity and distance including short and long distances over days and nights. They have come out successful through challenges of weather, mechanical issues of the yatch and physical toll.
The Mumbai-Sychelles-Mumbai expedition not only symbolises the empowerment of women in the armed forces, but also pays tribute to India’s legendary warrior queens like Rani Velu Nachiyar, Rani Durgavati and Rani Lakshmi Bai, whose deeds continue to inspire generations.
The flagging-in ceremony is scheduled to take place on 30 May 2025, marking the successful completion of this ground-breaking voyage. This expedition reaffirms India’s commitment to fostering inclusivity and excellence in maritime endeavours, proving that Nari Shakti is an unstoppable force capable of conquering any challenge.
SODY.jpeg)
JHE7.jpeg)
Z3H8.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
త్రివిధ దళాల మహిళా సైనికులు 55 రోజుల సాహస యాత్ర.. ‘సముద్ర ప్రదక్షిణ’కు శ్రీకారం
07 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
త్రివిధ దళాలకు చెందిన, అందరూ మహిళలే సభ్యులుగా ఉన్న బృందం తలపెట్టిన ‘‘సముద్ర ప్రదక్షిణ’’ సాహస యాత్రను మిలిటరీ ఇంజినీరింగ్ కాలేజి కమాండెంట్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ఏకే రమేశ్ ముంబయిలోని కొలాబాలో గల ఇండియన్ నావల్ వాటర్‌మన్‌షిప్ ట్రైనింగ్ సెంటర్‌ నుంచి ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు. భారతీయ సైనిక, నౌకా, వైమానిక దళాలకు చెందిన 12 మంది మహిళా సభ్యుల బృందం ఈ సాహస యాత్రలో పాల్గొంటోంది. ఈ బృందం ముంబయి నుంచి సీషెల్స్ కు చేరుకొని ముంబయికి తిరుగుప్రయాణమై సుమారు 4,000 నాటికల్ మైళ్ల దూరాన్ని 55 రోజులలో చుట్టిరావాల్సిన సవాలును స్వీకరించింది. ఏఐఎస్వీ త్రివేణిలో ఈ బృందం బయలుదేరి వెళ్లింది.
ఈ మార్గదర్శక కార్యక్రమం నారీ శక్తి అజేయ స్ఫూర్తిని చాటిచెప్తూ, సముద్ర సంబంధిత ప్రయత్నాల్లో లైంగిక సమానత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని ధ్యేయంగా పెట్టుకొంది. 2026లో చేపట్టాలని పథకం వేసిన మరో మహత్వాకాంక్షయుక్త నౌకాయాత్రకు సన్నాహక దశగా కూడా ఈ సాహస యాత్ర పేరు తెచ్చుకోబోతోంది.
మొత్తం 41 మంది ఔత్సాహిక వాలంటీర్లలో నుంచి ఎంపిక చేసిన 12 మంది మహిళా అధికారులకు నౌకలో సముద్రయానానికి సంబంధించి కఠిన శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు. వారు ఇప్పుడిక ప్రమాదభరిత నౌకాయానానికి సన్నద్ధమయ్యారు. వారు అంతర్జాతీయ సముద్ర జలాల్లో ప్రయాణించి తమ ధీరత్వాన్ని, సాహసాన్ని, దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని రుజువుచేయనున్నారు. ఈ నావికురాళ్ల బృందం ఇప్పటికే శిక్షణ ప్రధానమైన అనేక సాహస యాత్రలలో పాల్గొని అనుభవాన్ని సంపాదించింది. సంక్లిష్ట స్థితులకు ఎదురొడ్డి నిలవడం, దగ్గరి ప్రాంతాలతోపాటు దూర ప్రాంతాలకు, అలాగే సుదూరాన ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలకు పగలనక రాత్రనక వెళ్లి అక్కడ నుంచి వెనుకకు తిరిగి రావడం వంటివి ఈ శిక్షణ ప్రధాన సాహస యాత్రల్లో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి. వాతావరణ సవాళ్లకు, చిన్న విహార నౌక (యాట్)లో యాంత్రికంగా తలెత్తే సమస్యలను వీరు ధీటుగా తట్టుకొని, ఆ సమస్యలను అధిగమించడంతోపాటు శారీరక అలసటను కూడా జయించగలిగారు.