Ministry of Defence
A Tri-services All Women Circumnavigation Sailing Expedition, Samudra Pradakshina, kick-starts its 55-Day Voyage
07 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A tri-services all women Circumnavigation Sailing Expedition, “Samudra Pradakshina” from Mumbai to Seychelles and back was flagged off on April 7, 2025 by Lt Gen AK Ramesh, Commandant, College of Military Engineering (CME) from the Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre, Colaba, Mumbai. The expedition, featuring an all-women 12-member crew from the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, embarks on a challenging 55-day voyage covering 4,000 nautical miles from Mumbai to Seychelles and back aboard the IASV Triveni.
This pioneering initiative highlights the indomitable spirit of Nari Shakti and aims to promote gender parity in maritime endeavours. The expedition serves as a preparatory phase for an even more ambitious circumnavigation sailing expedition planned for 2026.
Selected from 41 enthusiastic volunteers, twelve women officers, rigorously trained for two years in ocean sailing, are set to navigate treacherous waters, demonstrating their resilience, courage and determination on the high seas. The crew have embarked upon several training expeditions, gradually increasing in complexity and distance including short and long distances over days and nights. They have come out successful through challenges of weather, mechanical issues of the yatch and physical toll.
The Mumbai-Sychelles-Mumbai expedition not only symbolises the empowerment of women in the armed forces, but also pays tribute to India’s legendary warrior queens like Rani Velu Nachiyar, Rani Durgavati and Rani Lakshmi Bai, whose deeds continue to inspire generations.
The flagging-in ceremony is scheduled to take place on 30 May 2025, marking the successful completion of this ground-breaking voyage. This expedition reaffirms India’s commitment to fostering inclusivity and excellence in maritime endeavours, proving that Nari Shakti is an unstoppable force capable of conquering any challenge.
SODY.jpeg)
JHE7.jpeg)
Z3H8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
त्रिशक्ति नारी नाविक अभियान ‘समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा’ अपनी 55 दिवसीय यात्रा पर निकला
07 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना जलयात्रा प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, कोलाबा, मुंबई से कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग (सीएमई) के कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ए.के. रमेश द्वारा मुंबई-सेशेल्स-मुंबई त्रिशक्ति नारी नाविक अभियान ‘समुद्र प्रदक्षिणा’ 7 अप्रैल, 2025 को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। भारतीय थल सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के 12 सदस्यीय महिला चालक दल के साथ यह अभियान आईएएसवी त्रिवेणी पर सवार होकर मुंबई-सेशेल्स-मुंबई की 4,000 समुद्री मील की चुनौतीपूर्ण 55-दिवसीय यात्रा पर निकला।
यह अग्रणी पहल नारी शक्ति की अदम्य भावना को दर्शाती है और इसका उद्देश्य समुद्री प्रयासों में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अभियान वर्ष 2026 के लिए नियोजित एक और भी अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी जलयात्रा नौकायन अभियान के लिए एक प्रारंभिक चरण के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
कुल 41 में से चुनी गई बारह महिला अधिकारी, जिन्हें दो साल तक समुद्री नौकायन का कठोर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। वे समुद्र में जोखिमपूर्ण नौकायन करने के लिए तैयार हैं, जहां वे अपनी साहस और दृढ़ संकल्पता का प्रदर्शन करेंगी। चालक दल ने कई प्रशिक्षण अभियान शुरू किए हैं जिनमें वे मौसम की चुनौतियों, नौका की यांत्रिक समस्याओं और शारीरिक थकावट के बावजूद सफल हुए हैं।
मुंबई-सिशेल्स-मुंबई अभियान न केवल सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण का प्रतीक है, बल्कि रानी वेलु नचियार, रानी दुर्गावती और रानी लक्ष्मी बाई जैसी भारत की महान योद्धा रानियों को भी श्रद्धांजलि देता है, जिनके कार्य पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहे हैं।
इस ऐतिहासिक यात्रा का सफल समापन 30 मई 2025 को ध्वजारोहण समारोह के साथ आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह अभियान समुद्री प्रयासों में समावेशिता और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह अभियान साबित करता है कि नारी शक्ति एक अजेय शक्ति है जो किसी भी चुनौती पर विजय प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है।
SODY.jpeg)
JHE7.jpeg)
Z3H8.jpeg)