وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے آئی سی اے آر- آئی جی ایف آر آئی ، جھانسی میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی چارے کے حل پر زور دیا
06 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 5 اپریل 2025 کو آئی سی اے آر – انڈین گراس لینڈ اینڈ فوڈر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ایف آر آئی)، جھانسی کا دورہ کیا تاکہ جاری تحقیقی کوششوں اور فیلڈ سطح کی اختراعات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں زرخیز زمین کے بندوبست کو بڑھانا ہے۔مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی سکریٹری، محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے اور مویشی پروری کے کمشنر، ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا کے ساتھ، مرکزی وزیر نے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ایک جامع نمائش کا جائزہ لیا جس میں چارے کی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے ملک میں سبز چارے کی موجودہ قلت پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا جس کا تخمینہ 11 فیصد ہے اور اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت صرف 85 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی پر چارہ اگایا جا رہا ہے، جب کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 1.15 کروڑ ہیکٹر گھاس کا میدان اور تقریباً 10 کروڑ ہیکٹر بنجر زمین ہے، جس کا موثر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘چارے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اور مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کم استعمال شدہ وسائل کا مؤثر استعمال ضروری ہے"’’
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی جی ایف آر آئی کے تحقیق اور ترقی کے کام کی تعریف کی اور ملک بھر میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے ان ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر بارہ ماسی گھاس کی افادیت پر زور دیا اور بنجر زمینوں کو زندہ کرنے، ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور سال بھر مسلسل سبز چارہ فراہم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت ہند سائنس، اختراعات اور کوآپریٹو گورننس کو مویشیوں کے شعبے کو مضبوط، لچکدار اور خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے کلیدی ستون کے طور پر سمجھتی ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے آئی جی ایف آر آئی کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو چارے کی بہتری اور گھاس کے میدان کی بہتری کے لیے ملک کا سب سے بڑا علمی اور اختراعی مرکز بننے کی ترغیب دی۔
اس موقع پر پیش کی جانے والی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تمام طرح کے کسانوں کے لیے موزوں مویشیوں کے ساتھ مربوط فارمنگ سسٹم ، یکساں اور پائیدار پیداوار کے لیے بارہ ماسی گھاس کی افزائش کی ٹیکنالوجی، چارے کی پیداوار کے لیے خصوصی زرعی آلات کی ترقی، چارے کی پیداوار میں معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم شامل تھے۔
سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ریاستوں میں چارے کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ میں ناریل کے باغات میں خالی زمینوں میں چارے کی پیداوار کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا اور اسے ایک متاثر کن ماڈل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے 8 اپریل 2025 کو کیرالہ میں ایک مشترکہ اجلاس منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس میں ریاستی حکومت، زرعی سائنس مراکز اور آئی جی ایف آر آئی کے سائنسداں شرکت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Stresses Tech-Driven Fodder Solutions at ICAR- IGFRI, Jhansi
06 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, visited the ICAR–Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi on 5th April 2025 to assess the ongoing research efforts and field-level innovations aimed at enhancing fodder availability and sustainable grassland management across the country. Accompanied by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, and Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, the Union Minister interacted with scientists and reviewed a comprehensive exhibition showcasing the latest fodder technologies and best practices being promoted by the institute.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh expressed concern over the prevailing national green fodder deficit, currently estimated at 11%, and stressed upon the need for technology-led interventions to address this challenge. He noted that while only 8.5 million hectares are presently under cultivated fodder, the country possesses approximately 11.5 million hectares of grasslands and nearly 100 million hectares of wastelands that can be harnessed efficiently. He emphasized, “Efficient utilisation of these underused resources is essential for achieving fodder self-reliance and improving livestock productivity.”
The Union Minister praised IGFRI’s research and development work and called for speedy dissemination of its technologies through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across states. He particularly emphasized the importance of perennial grasses that are tolerant to abiotic stress, highlighting their potential to rejuvenate degraded lands, contribute to ecological balance, and provide sustainable green fodder throughout the year. Reiterating government’s commitment to building a resilient livestock sector, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that science, innovation, and cooperative governance would be the cornerstones of advancing fodder security and achieving Atmanirbhar Krishi and Pashupalan. He also held discussions with IGFRI researchers, encouraging the institute to position itself as a central knowledge and innovation hub for fodder development and grassland improvement in India.
Among the key technologies demonstrated during the visit were livestock-based Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) tailored for all categories of farmers; apomictic breeding in perennial grasses to ensure genetic uniformity and sustainability; development of specialized fodder farm machinery aimed at reducing manual labour; seed standards and certification systems for quality assurance in forage crops; and the innovative use of drones for seed pellet-based grassland rejuvenation at scale.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya underlined the significance of state-level convergence to support the wider adoption of location-specific fodder technologies. She highlighted the scope for integrating fodder cultivation in fallow spaces within coconut orchards in Kerala as a promising example of such convergence. To further promote this model, she informed that a joint meeting will be held in Kerala on 8th April 2025, bringing together representatives of the State Government, KVKs, and IGFRI scientists.