Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Stresses Tech-Driven Fodder Solutions at ICAR- IGFRI, Jhansi
06 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, visited the ICAR–Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi on 5th April 2025 to assess the ongoing research efforts and field-level innovations aimed at enhancing fodder availability and sustainable grassland management across the country. Accompanied by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, and Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, the Union Minister interacted with scientists and reviewed a comprehensive exhibition showcasing the latest fodder technologies and best practices being promoted by the institute.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh expressed concern over the prevailing national green fodder deficit, currently estimated at 11%, and stressed upon the need for technology-led interventions to address this challenge. He noted that while only 8.5 million hectares are presently under cultivated fodder, the country possesses approximately 11.5 million hectares of grasslands and nearly 100 million hectares of wastelands that can be harnessed efficiently. He emphasized, “Efficient utilisation of these underused resources is essential for achieving fodder self-reliance and improving livestock productivity.”
The Union Minister praised IGFRI’s research and development work and called for speedy dissemination of its technologies through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across states. He particularly emphasized the importance of perennial grasses that are tolerant to abiotic stress, highlighting their potential to rejuvenate degraded lands, contribute to ecological balance, and provide sustainable green fodder throughout the year. Reiterating government’s commitment to building a resilient livestock sector, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that science, innovation, and cooperative governance would be the cornerstones of advancing fodder security and achieving Atmanirbhar Krishi and Pashupalan. He also held discussions with IGFRI researchers, encouraging the institute to position itself as a central knowledge and innovation hub for fodder development and grassland improvement in India.
Among the key technologies demonstrated during the visit were livestock-based Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) tailored for all categories of farmers; apomictic breeding in perennial grasses to ensure genetic uniformity and sustainability; development of specialized fodder farm machinery aimed at reducing manual labour; seed standards and certification systems for quality assurance in forage crops; and the innovative use of drones for seed pellet-based grassland rejuvenation at scale.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya underlined the significance of state-level convergence to support the wider adoption of location-specific fodder technologies. She highlighted the scope for integrating fodder cultivation in fallow spaces within coconut orchards in Kerala as a promising example of such convergence. To further promote this model, she informed that a joint meeting will be held in Kerala on 8th April 2025, bringing together representatives of the State Government, KVKs, and IGFRI scientists.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தீவனத் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங்
06 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், ஜான்சியில், இந்திய தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய புல்வெளி - தீவன ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு (ஐசிஏஆர்-ஐஜிஎஃப்ஆர்ஐ) நேற்று (ஏப்ரல் 5, 2025) சென்று, நாடு முழுவதும் தீவனம் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலையான புல்வெளி மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தற்போதைய ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகள் ஆய்வு செய்தார். கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அபிஜித் மித்ரா ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அமைச்சர், தீவன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் , தற்போது 11 சதவீதமாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய பசுந்தீவனப் பற்றாக்குறை குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்ததுடன், இந்த சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த தலையீடுகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். தற்போது 8.5 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் மட்டுமே சாகுபடி செய்யப்படும் பசுந்தீவனம் என்றாலும், நாட்டில் சுமார் 11.5 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் புல்வெளிகளும், கிட்டத்தட்ட 100 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் தரிசு நிலங்களும் உள்ளன என்றார். அவை திறமையாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும்போது தீவன தற்சார்பை அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயிரற்ற அழுத்தத்தைத் தாங்கும் வற்றாத புற்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பயன்பாடற்ற நிலங்களுக்கு புத்துயிர் அளிப்பதிலும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலைக்கு பங்களிப்பதிலும், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நிலையான பசுந்தீவனத்தை வழங்குவதிலும் அவற்றின் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்தார். திறன் வாய்ந்த கால்நடைத் துறையை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்திய திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங், அறிவியல், கண்டுபிடிப்பு, கூட்டுறவு நடைமுறை ஆகியவை தீவன பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கும் மைல்கற்களாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.