Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Stresses Tech-Driven Fodder Solutions at ICAR- IGFRI, Jhansi
06 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, visited the ICAR–Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi on 5th April 2025 to assess the ongoing research efforts and field-level innovations aimed at enhancing fodder availability and sustainable grassland management across the country. Accompanied by Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, and Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr. Abhijit Mitra, the Union Minister interacted with scientists and reviewed a comprehensive exhibition showcasing the latest fodder technologies and best practices being promoted by the institute.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh expressed concern over the prevailing national green fodder deficit, currently estimated at 11%, and stressed upon the need for technology-led interventions to address this challenge. He noted that while only 8.5 million hectares are presently under cultivated fodder, the country possesses approximately 11.5 million hectares of grasslands and nearly 100 million hectares of wastelands that can be harnessed efficiently. He emphasized, “Efficient utilisation of these underused resources is essential for achieving fodder self-reliance and improving livestock productivity.”
The Union Minister praised IGFRI’s research and development work and called for speedy dissemination of its technologies through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across states. He particularly emphasized the importance of perennial grasses that are tolerant to abiotic stress, highlighting their potential to rejuvenate degraded lands, contribute to ecological balance, and provide sustainable green fodder throughout the year. Reiterating government’s commitment to building a resilient livestock sector, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh stated that science, innovation, and cooperative governance would be the cornerstones of advancing fodder security and achieving Atmanirbhar Krishi and Pashupalan. He also held discussions with IGFRI researchers, encouraging the institute to position itself as a central knowledge and innovation hub for fodder development and grassland improvement in India.
Among the key technologies demonstrated during the visit were livestock-based Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) tailored for all categories of farmers; apomictic breeding in perennial grasses to ensure genetic uniformity and sustainability; development of specialized fodder farm machinery aimed at reducing manual labour; seed standards and certification systems for quality assurance in forage crops; and the innovative use of drones for seed pellet-based grassland rejuvenation at scale.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya underlined the significance of state-level convergence to support the wider adoption of location-specific fodder technologies. She highlighted the scope for integrating fodder cultivation in fallow spaces within coconut orchards in Kerala as a promising example of such convergence. To further promote this model, she informed that a joint meeting will be held in Kerala on 8th April 2025, bringing together representatives of the State Government, KVKs, and IGFRI scientists.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने झांसी स्थित ICAR–IGFRI में तकनीक आधारित चारे के समाधान पर दिया ज़ोर
06 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने 5 अप्रैल 2025 को भारतीय घासभूमि और चारा अनुसंधान संस्थान (ICAR–IGFRI), झांसी का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने देशभर में चारे की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और सतत घासभूमि प्रबंधन के लिए हो रहे अनुसंधान कार्यों और क्षेत्रीय नवाचारों का अवलोकन किया। उनके साथ पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (DAHD) की सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय और पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा भी उपस्थित रहे। माननीय मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिकों से संवाद किया और संस्थान द्वारा विकसित नवीनतम चारा तकनीकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की प्रदर्शनी का निरीक्षण किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने वर्तमान में देश में अनुमानित 11% हरित चारे की कमी पर चिंता व्यक्त की और इस चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए तकनीक आधारित उपायों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में केवल 85 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि पर चारा उगाया जा रहा है, जबकि भारत के पास लगभग 1.15 करोड़ हेक्टेयर घासभूमि और लगभग 10 करोड़ हेक्टेयर बंजर भूमि है, जिनका कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इन अल्प-प्रयुक्त संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग चारे में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और पशुधन उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने IGFRI के अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यों की सराहना की और देशभर के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (KVKs) के माध्यम से इन तकनीकों के त्वरित प्रसार की आवश्यकता जताई। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पर्यावरणीय प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी टिकाऊ रहने वाली बहुवर्षीय घासों की उपयोगिता पर बल दिया, जो बंजर भूमि को पुनर्जीवित करने, पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन बनाए रखने और वर्ष भर सतत हरित चारा उपलब्ध कराने में सहायक हो सकती हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि भारत सरकार पशुधन क्षेत्र को सशक्त, लचीला और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विज्ञान, नवाचार और सहकारी शासन को प्रमुख आधार मानती है। श्री सिंह ने IGFRI के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ चर्चा करते हुए संस्थान को चारा विकास और घासभूमि सुधार के लिए देश का प्रमुख ज्ञान और नवाचार केंद्र बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शित प्रमुख तकनीकों में सभी प्रकार के किसानों के लिए उपयुक्त पशुधारित एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (IFS), एकरूपी और स्थायी उत्पादन हेतु बहुवर्षीय घासों की एपोमिक्टिक प्रजनन तकनीक, चारा उत्पादन के लिए विशेष कृषि यंत्रों का विकास, चारा बीजों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु मानक और प्रमाणन प्रणाली तथा बीज छर्रों के माध्यम से ड्रोन आधारित घासभूमि पुनरुद्धार जैसी नवीन विधियाँ शामिल थीं।
सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय ने चारा तकनीकों को राज्यों में अपनाने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने केरल में नारियल बागानों के खाली स्थानों में चारा उत्पादन की संभावनाओं को उजागर करते हुए इसे एक प्रभावशाली मॉडल बताया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि इस उद्देश्य से 8 अप्रैल 2025 को केरल में एक संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें राज्य सरकार, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और IGFRI के वैज्ञानिक भाग लेंगे।