Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th National Seminar on National Sample Surveys: “Critical Insights through Research and Emerging Trends in latest Survey Findings”
07 APR 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organizes National Seminars at regular intervals following the release of survey reports based on data collected in the National Sample Surveys. The seminar serves as an academic platform where experts, researchers, academia, and government officials from various institutions present and discuss research papers based on the survey findings. So far, seventeen (17) National Seminars have been organized in reputed institutes and universities across the country.
Continuing this tradition, the 18th National Seminar on survey results of NSS 78th Round: Multiple indicator Survey, 79th Round: Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) and Survey on Ayush, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), and Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is being organized by the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India at Goa University, Panaji, Goa, on the 8th and 9th of April 2025.
The seminar will be inaugurated by Director General (NSS) and the Vice-Chancellor of Goa University will grace the occasion. Distinguished members of various expert Committees under whose guidance the survey instruments were finalised will also honour the event with their presence and participation in the discussions.
The event will host 225 participants, including researchers, academicians, policymakers, and other stakeholders. The event will also be attended by the experts from international organizations, experts from private survey agencies and professors/scholars from renowned institutions.
For the 18th National Seminar around 40 research papers were received from Assistant Professors, Research scholars & students of various universities/colleges of across India, in-service and retired officers of Indian Statistical Service, other Government officers of different State /Central Govt. departments, researchers, data users etc.. Following a thorough evaluation by the Paper Selection Committee, 14 papers have been shortlisted for presentation. The seminar will comprise five technical sessions, during which these selected papers will be presented. The presentations will be based on survey findings related to the aforementioned key thematic areas of the seminar.
The seminar will present research papers which broadly cover emerging topics of current importance, including ICT skills inequality, financial inclusion, the impact of health insurance, digital competency among youth, and insights into the platform economy, particularly app-based cab services and delivery services, all based on NSS survey data. Topics related to consumption patterns across household types, and AYUSH utilization, productivity in informal economies related to the unincorporated sector and industries will also be covered.
The papers titled “Predicting an NSS Indicator Value: A Machine Learning Approach” , “A neural network approach to identify features associated with multidimensional poverty in rural India”, utilise advanced computational techniques to analyze large datasets, uncover patterns, and make predictions or classifications across various fields.
Apart from the research papers, a session on presentations by the Stakeholder Ministries/Private survey agencies on utility of National Sample Survey data is also included in the proceedings of the seminar. The seminar aims to facilitate informed discussions, policy recommendations, and data-driven insights on these critical topics, contributing to evidence-based policymaking and governance.
Participants are encouraged to join this significant event through open registration. The registration link is provided below:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSea7ooVF5HGOs0__FRZ6KmPE1wcMCIgWAu2EDtcIbALXPomvQ/viewform?usp=header
For those unable to attend in person, the event will be streamed live on YouTube. Watch it on the official MoSPI YouTube Channel here: https://www.youtube.com/@GoIStats.
For more information about National Sample Surveys and Reports, please visit the MoSPI website at www.mospi.gov.in.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்புகள் குறித்த 18வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு: “ அண்மை கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் அறிவு நுட்பங்கள் ”
07 APR 2025 9:12AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்புகளில் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம், வழக்கமான இடைவெளியில் தேசிய கருத்தரங்குகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட ஆராய்ச்சிக் கட்டுரைகளை முன்வைத்து விவாதிக்கும் தளமாக இந்தக் கருத்தரங்குகள் செயல்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் பதினேழு (17) தேசிய கருத்தரங்குகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த மரபைத் தொடர்ந்து, தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகள் குறித்த 18வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு 2025 ஏப்ரல் 8, 9 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் கோவாவின் பனாஜியில் உள்ள கோவா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கை தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பு தலைமை இயக்குநர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.கோவா பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான படிவங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை இறுதி செய்ய வழிகாட்டிய பல்வேறு நிபுணர் குழுக்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற உறுப்பினர்களும் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் உட்பட 225 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் நிபுணர்கள், தனியார் கணக்கெடுப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களின் பேராசிரியர்கள்/அறிஞர்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைத் தேர்வுக் குழுவின் முழுமையான மதிப்பீட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து, 14 ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் கருத்தரங்கில் சமர்ப்பிக்கத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் ஐந்து தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் இருக்கும்.
முக்கியமான தலைப்புகளில் தகவலறிந்த விவாதங்கள், கொள்கை பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் தரவு சார்ந்த நுண்ணறிவுகளை எளிதாக்குவதையும், சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பதையும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் திறந்த பதிவு மூலம் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வில் சேர ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். பதிவு இணைப்பு கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSea7ooVF5HGOs0__FRZ6KmPE1wcMCIgWAu2EDtcIbALXPomvQ/viewform?usp=header நேரில் கலந்து கொள்ள முடியாதவர்கள், இந்த நிகழ்வை https://www.youtube.com/@GoIStats என்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் யூடியூபில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பு மற்றும் அறிக்கைகள் பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவலுக்கு, www.mospi.gov.in என்ற வலைத்தளத்தைப் பார்வையிடலாம்.