Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
18th National Seminar on National Sample Surveys: “Critical Insights through Research and Emerging Trends in latest Survey Findings”
07 APR 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) organizes National Seminars at regular intervals following the release of survey reports based on data collected in the National Sample Surveys. The seminar serves as an academic platform where experts, researchers, academia, and government officials from various institutions present and discuss research papers based on the survey findings. So far, seventeen (17) National Seminars have been organized in reputed institutes and universities across the country.
Continuing this tradition, the 18th National Seminar on survey results of NSS 78th Round: Multiple indicator Survey, 79th Round: Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) and Survey on Ayush, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES), and Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is being organized by the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India at Goa University, Panaji, Goa, on the 8th and 9th of April 2025.
The seminar will be inaugurated by Director General (NSS) and the Vice-Chancellor of Goa University will grace the occasion. Distinguished members of various expert Committees under whose guidance the survey instruments were finalised will also honour the event with their presence and participation in the discussions.
The event will host 225 participants, including researchers, academicians, policymakers, and other stakeholders. The event will also be attended by the experts from international organizations, experts from private survey agencies and professors/scholars from renowned institutions.
For the 18th National Seminar around 40 research papers were received from Assistant Professors, Research scholars & students of various universities/colleges of across India, in-service and retired officers of Indian Statistical Service, other Government officers of different State /Central Govt. departments, researchers, data users etc.. Following a thorough evaluation by the Paper Selection Committee, 14 papers have been shortlisted for presentation. The seminar will comprise five technical sessions, during which these selected papers will be presented. The presentations will be based on survey findings related to the aforementioned key thematic areas of the seminar.
The seminar will present research papers which broadly cover emerging topics of current importance, including ICT skills inequality, financial inclusion, the impact of health insurance, digital competency among youth, and insights into the platform economy, particularly app-based cab services and delivery services, all based on NSS survey data. Topics related to consumption patterns across household types, and AYUSH utilization, productivity in informal economies related to the unincorporated sector and industries will also be covered.
The papers titled “Predicting an NSS Indicator Value: A Machine Learning Approach” , “A neural network approach to identify features associated with multidimensional poverty in rural India”, utilise advanced computational techniques to analyze large datasets, uncover patterns, and make predictions or classifications across various fields.
Apart from the research papers, a session on presentations by the Stakeholder Ministries/Private survey agencies on utility of National Sample Survey data is also included in the proceedings of the seminar. The seminar aims to facilitate informed discussions, policy recommendations, and data-driven insights on these critical topics, contributing to evidence-based policymaking and governance.
Participants are encouraged to join this significant event through open registration. The registration link is provided below:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSea7ooVF5HGOs0__FRZ6KmPE1wcMCIgWAu2EDtcIbALXPomvQ/viewform?usp=header
For those unable to attend in person, the event will be streamed live on YouTube. Watch it on the official MoSPI YouTube Channel here: https://www.youtube.com/@GoIStats.
For more information about National Sample Surveys and Reports, please visit the MoSPI website at www.mospi.gov.in.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نیشنل سیمپل سروے پر 18 واں قومی سیمینار‘‘تحقیق کے ذریعے اہم معلومات تازہ ترین سروے کے نتائج میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات’’
07 APR 2025 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) قومی نمونے کے سروے میں جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر سروے رپورٹیں جاری ہونے کے بعد وقفے وقفے سے قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کرتی ہے ۔ سیمینار ایک تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جہاں ماہرین ، محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، اور مختلف اداروں کے سرکاری اہلکار سروے کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر تحقیقی مقالے پیش کرتے ہیں اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں ۔ اب تک ملک بھر کے معروف اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں سترہ (17) قومی سیمینار منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
اس روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ، این ایس ایس کا 78 واں راؤنڈ: ملٹی پل انڈیکیٹر سروے ، 79 ویں راؤنڈ: جامع سالانہ ماڈیولر سروے (سی اے ایم ایس) اور آیوش پر سروے ، غیر مربوط سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس یو ایس ای) گھریلو کھپت اخراجات سروے (ایچ سی ای ایس) اور سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی) کے سروے کے نتائج پر 18 ویں قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد نیشنل شماریات آفس (این ایس او) شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) حکومت ہند کے ذریعے گوا یونیورسٹی ، پنجی ، گوا میں 8 اور 9 اپریل 2025 کو کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
سیمینار کا افتتاح ڈائریکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس) کریں گے اور گوا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے ۔ مختلف ماہر ین کی کمیٹیوں کے معزز ممبران جن کی رہنمائی میں سروے کے آلات کو حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی ، وہ بھی اپنی موجودگی اور مباحثوں میں شرکت کے ساتھ اس تقریب کی معنویت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں 225 شرکاء کی میزبانی کی جائے گی جن میں محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، پالیسی ساز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں ۔ اس تقریب میں بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ماہرین ، نجی سروے ایجنسیوں کے ماہرین اور معروف اداروں کے پروفیسر/اسکالر بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔
18 ویں قومی سیمینار کے لیے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ، ریسرچ اسکالر اور ہندوستان بھر کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے طلباء ، انڈین شماریاتی خدمات کے خدمت گار اور ریٹائرڈ افسران محکمے ، محققین ، ڈیٹا صارفین وغیرہ ، مختلف ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر سرکاری افسران سے تقریبا 40 تحقیقی مقالے موصول ہوئے ہیں ۔ پیپر سلیکشن کمیٹی کی طرف سے مکمل تشخیص کے بعد ، 14 پیپرز کو پریزنٹیشن کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ سیمینار پانچ تکنیکی اجلاسوں پر مشتمل ہوگا ، جس کے دوران یہ منتخب مقالے پیش کیے جائیں گے ۔ پریزنٹیشن سیمینار کے مذکورہ بالا اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں سے متعلق سروے کے نتائج پر مبنی ہوں گی ۔
سیمینار ایسے تحقیقی مقالے پیش کرے گا جو وسیع پیمانے پر موجودہ اہمیت کے ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ، جن میں آئی سی ٹی مہارتوں کی عدم مساوات ، مالی شمولیت ، صحت بیمہ کا اثر ، نوجوانوں میں ڈیجیٹل اہلیت ، اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت کے بارے میں معلومات، خاص طور پر ایپ پر مبنی کیب خدمات اور ڈیلیوری خدمات شامل ہیں ، یہ سب این ایس ایس سروے ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہیں ۔ گھریلو اقسام میں کھپت کے نمونوں ، اور آیوش کے استعمال ، غیر مربوط شعبے اور صنعتوں سے متعلق غیر رسمی معیشتوں میں پیداواریت سے متعلق موضوعات کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
"این ایس ایس انڈیکیٹر ویلیو کی پیش گوئی: ایک مشین لرننگ اپروچ" ، "دیہی ہندوستان میں کثیر جہتی غربت سے وابستہ خصوصیات کی شناخت کے لیے ایک نیورل نیٹ ورک اپروچ" ،پیپر میں بڑے ڈیٹا سیٹوں کا تجزیہ کرنے ، نمونوں کو منظر عام پر لانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں پیش گوئیاں یا درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے جدید کمپیوٹیشنل تکنیکوں کے استعمال پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
تحقیقی مقالوں کے علاوہ ، قومی نمونہ سروے کے اعداد و شمار کی افادیت پر اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں/نجی سروے ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پر ایک سیشن بھی سیمینار کی کارروائی میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ سیمینار کا مقصد ان اہم موضوعات پر باخبر مباحثوں ، پالیسی سفارشات ، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی بصیرت کو آسان بنانا ہے ، جو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور حکمرانی میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے ۔
شرکاء کو عمومی رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے اس اہم تقریب میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔ رجسٹریشن کا لنک درج ذیل ہے ۔
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSea7ooVF5HGOs0__FRZ6KmPE1wcMCIgWAu2EDtcIbALXPomvQ/viewform?usp=header
ان لوگوں کے لیے جو ذاتی طور پر شرکت کرنے سے قاصر ہیں ، اس تقریب کو یوٹیوب پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا ۔ اسے یہاں ایم او ایس پی آئی کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل پر دیکھ سکتے ہیں: https://www.youtube.com/@GoISt
قومی سیمپل سروے اور رپورٹوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے ، براہ کرم ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.mospi.gov.in. پر جائیں ۔