Lok Sabha Secretariat
SPIRIT OF INDIAN CONSTITUTION IS TO TREAT ALL CITIZENS EQUALLY, PROVIDE THEM WITH EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES, AND INTEGRATE MARGINALIZED AND BACKWARD SECTIONS OF SOCIETY INTO 'MAINSTREAM OF PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT': LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IN RECENT YEARS, PARLIAMENT OF INDIA HAS PASSED SEVERAL LEGISLATIONS THAT PROMOTE SOCIAL JUSTICE AND SECURITY AND ENCOURAGE INCLUSION OF ALL SECTIONS OF SOCIETY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA HAS ESTABLISHED PRIMACY OF JUSTICE BY REPLACING 'INDIAN PENAL CODE' WITH THE 'BHARATIYA NYAY SANHITA': LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER DELIVERS KEYNOTE ADDRESS AT 150th ASSEMBLY OF INTER PARLIAMENTARY UNION (IPU) IN TASHKENT
LOK SABHA SPEAKER WISHES THE GATHERING AT 150TH IPU ON THE OCCASION OF RAM NAVAMI
06 APR 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted the inclusive and welfarist nature of Constitution of India, mentioning that "the spirit of the Indian Constitution is to treat all citizens equally, provide them with equal opportunities, and integrate the marginalized and backward sections of society into the 'mainstream of progress.”
Delivering the Keynote Address on the theme "Parliamentary Action for Social Development and Justice” at the historic 150th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) at Tashkent, Uzbekistan,Shri Birla observed that “In recent years, the Indian Parliament has passed several legislations that promote social justice and security and encourage the inclusion of all sections of society.”On the occasion, he also extended Ram Navami greetings to the gathering at the 150thassembly of IPU.
Referring to the Parliament's perennial concern for safeguarding the interests of the vulnerable segments of society, he added that “Bills like the 'Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act-2016', the 'Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019', and the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam-2023' safeguard the interests of all sections of society.” in this context, he also referred to new Labor laws and codes passed by Parliament for the welfare and social security of workers in the unorganized sector.
Stressing that Indian Parliament has taken several measures prioritising justice and rule of law, Shri Birla mentioned that “By replacing the 'Indian Penal Code' with the 'BharatiyaNyay Sanhita', India has established the primacy of justice”. Referring to functioning of Parliamentary Committees in achieving the goals of development and social justice, Shri Birla noted that the various Parliamentary Committees, often referred to as Mini Parliaments, perform a complimentary function to the efforts of Parliament and the government. He highlighted that the Committees on Social Justice and Empowerment; Committee on Women Empowerment; Committee on Labour and Skill Development, and other diverse committees monitor welfare programmes leading to implementation of schemes with effectiveness and accountability.
Shri Birla stressed that Government of India works with a mission to achieve targets set for key human development indicators. In this regard, he specifically mentioned that “Under the world’s largest health insurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), free health insurance is being provided to the bottom 40% of India’s population”.
Praising the strong and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Birla said “Under Prime Minister Shri Modi’s leadership, India has achieved the distinction of being the world's fastest-growing major economy with a 105% GDP growth over the past decade and is rapidly progressing towards its goal of Viksit Bharat in 2047.” Noting that India is the fifth-largest economy in the world and is on its way toward becoming the third-largest economy, Shri Birla said that India is playing a leading role in the world in fields like Innovation, AI, Startups, Space and Defense Technology, IT, Fintech, Pharma, and others.
He hoped that the discussions at the IPU Assembly would provide all delegations with new perspectives and will allow Parliaments around the world to be able to take concrete steps toward building a just, inclusive, and prosperous society.
Speaking on the role of IPU in the present world order, Shri Birla mentioned that the IPU continues to add new dimensions to global parliamentary cooperation. He underlined that the theme chosen for the 150th IPU Assembly reflects the expansion of the spirit of 'VasudhaivaKutumbakam,' which is deeply rooted in Indian culture, tradition, and philosophy.
INDIA AND VIETNAM ARE PROGRESSING TOWARD SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, DRIVEN BY THEIR RESPECTIVE VISIONS AND SHARED GOALS OF DEVELOPMENT
On the sidelines of the 150th IPU Summit, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met HE. Mr. Tran Thanh Man, President, the National Assembly of Vietnam. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla fondly recalled his visit to Vietnam in April 2022, marking the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam. He also emphasized the close cultural and historical ties between the two countries, which have strengthened through high-level discussions in recent years. Shri Birla expressed satisfaction that both countries are progressing toward sustainable development, driven by their respective visions for 2047 (India) and 2045 (Vietnam).
Shri Birla emphasized that cooperation in various sectors such as defense, technology, infrastructure, and nuclear energy has helped shape their future frameworks. Shri Birla noted that both countries' parliamentary institutions play a key role in meeting people's expectations and promoting public welfare, with India utilizing emerging technologies to enhance parliamentary processes and citizen participation. He also informed that the "Digital Parliament" initiative in India has improved efficiency, transparency, and productivity in parliamentary operations. He also highlighted the significant number of Vietnamese students benefiting from educational and training scholarships in India.
President of the National Assembly of Vietnam emphasized the cultural ties between the two countries. The President also underlined the need for strengthening the close defence and technology ties between India and Vietnam. He extended an invitation to Shri Birla to visit Vietnam. Formation of friendship group between India and Vietnam were also discussed.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی آئین کی روح تمام شہریوں کے ساتھ مساوی سلوک ، مساوی مواقع کی فراہمی اور معاشرے کے دبے کچلے ،پسماندہ طبقوں کو 'ترویج وترقی کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئےقومی دھارے سے جوڑنے' میں مضمر ہے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
حالیہ برسوں میں ، ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے سماجی انصاف اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے اور معاشرے کے تمام حصوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مختلف قوانین منظور کیے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان نے 'بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا 'کے ساتھ 'بھارتیہ دنڈ سنہتا' کو مربوط کرکے انصاف کی اولین حیثیت قائم کی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تاشقند میں بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کی 150 ویں اسمبلی سے لوک سبھا اسپیکر کا کلیدی خطاب
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے رام نومی کے موقع پر 150 ویں آئی پی یو اسمبلی کے شرکاء کومبارکباد دی
06 APR 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلانے آج ہندوستان کے آئین کی جامع اور فلاحی نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہندوستانی آئین کی روح تمام شہریوں کے ساتھ یکساں سلوک کرنا ، انہیں مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنا ، اور معاشرے کے پچھڑے اور پسماندہ طبقات کو" ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے "میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔
تاشقند ، ازبکستان میں بین پارلیمانی یونین (آئی پی یو) کی تاریخی 150 ویں اسمبلی میں "سماجی ترقی اور انصاف کے لیے پارلیمانی کارروائی" کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب بڑلانے مشاہدہ کیا کہ "حالیہ برسوں میں ، ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ نے کئی ایسے قانون منظور کیے ہیں جو سماجی انصاف اور سلامتی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں" ۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے آئی پی یو کی 150 ویں اسمبلی کےشرکاء کو رام نومی کی مبارکباد بھی پیش کی ۔
معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کی دائمی تشویش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق ایکٹ-2016 ٹرانسجینڈر پرسنز (حقوق کا تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 2019 ، اور ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم-2023 'جیسے بل معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے غیر منظم شعبے میں کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے منظور کیے گئے نئے لیبر قوانین اور ضابطوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ نے انصاف اور قانون کی حکمرانی کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جناب بڑلانے ذکر کیا کہ "انڈین پینل کوڈ" کو 'بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا' سے تبدیل کرکے ، ہندوستان نے انصاف کی اولین حیثیت قائم کی ہے "۔ ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے اہداف کے حصول میں پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے کام کاج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب بڑلانے کہا کہ مختلف پارلیمانی کمیٹیاں ، جنہیں اکثر منی پارلیمنٹس کہا جاتا ہے ، پارلیمنٹ اور حکومت کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک اعزازی کام انجام دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات سے متعلق کمیٹیاں ؛ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق کمیٹی ؛ محنت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق کمیٹی ، اور دیگر متنوع کمیٹیاں فلاحی پروگراموں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں جس سے اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو مؤثر اور جوابدہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جناب بڑلانے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت ہند اہم انسانی ترقی کے اشارے کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مشن کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، انہوں نے خاص طور پر ذکر کیا کہ "دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم کے تحت ، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری-جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جے اے وائی) ہندوستان کی 40فیصد پسماندہ آبادی کو مفت صحت بیمہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے" ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مضبوط اور معلومات پر مبنی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، جناب بڑلانے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ، ہندوستان نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 105 فیصد جی ڈی پی نمو کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے اور 2047 میں وکست بھارت کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے پیش رفت کر رہا ہے" ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ، جناب بڑلانے کہا کہ ہندوستان اختراع ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، خلائی اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی ، آئی ٹی ، فنٹیک ، فارما اور دیگر شعبوں میں دنا میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آئی پی یو اسمبلی میں ہونے والی بات چیت تمام وفود کو نئے تناظر فراہم کرے گی اور دنیا بھر کی پارلیمانوں کو ایک منصفانہ ، جامع اور خوشحال معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
موجودہ عالمی نظام میں آئی پی یو کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب بڑلانے ذکر کیا کہ آئی پی یو عالمی پارلیمانی تعاون میں نئی جہتوں کا اضافہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 150 ویں آئی پی یو اسمبلی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھیم 'واسودھیو کٹمبکم' کے جذبے کی توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس کی جڑیں ہندوستانی ثقافت ، روایت اور فلسفے میں گہرائی تک پیوست ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور ویت نام مستحکم ترقی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ، جو ان کے قابل احترام نظریات اور ترقی کے مشترکہ اہداف سے ظاہر ہے
150 ویں آئی پی یو اجلاس کے موقع پر لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلانے عزت مآب جناب ٹران تھان مان ، صدر ، ویتنام کی قومی اسمبلی سے ملاقات کی ۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب بڑلانے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر اپریل 2022 میں اپنے ویتنام کے دورے کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قریبی ثقافتی اور تاریخی تعلقات پر بھی زور دیا ، جو حالیہ برسوں میں اعلی سطحی بات چیت کے ذریعے مضبوط ہوئے ہیں ۔ جناب بڑلانے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک 2047 (ہندوستان) اور 2045 (ویتنام) کے لیے اپنے اپنےنظریئے کے مطابق پائیدار ترقی کی طرف پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں ۔
جناب بڑلانے زور دے کر کہا کہ دفاع ، ٹیکنالوجی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جوہری توانائی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون نے ان کے مستقبل کے فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں مدد کی ہے ۔ جناب بڑلانے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے پارلیمانی ادارے لوگوں کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، ہندوستان پارلیمانی عمل اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں "ڈیجیٹل پارلیمنٹ" پہل سے پارلیمانی کارروائیوں میں کارکردگی ، شفافیت اورمعنویت میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں تعلیمی اور تربیتی وظائف سے مستفید ہونے والے ویتنامی طلباء کی بڑی تعداد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
ویتنام کی قومی اسمبلی کے صدر نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات پر زور دیا ۔ ویتنام کی قومی اسمبلی کے صدر نے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان قریبی دفاعی اور ٹیکنالوجی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے جناب بڑلاکو ویتنام آنے کی دعوت دی ۔ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان فرینڈشپ گروپ کی تشکیل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔