Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to chair Ministry's 2- day Chintan Shivir - a National Dialogue on Social Justice and Empowerment - in Dehradun from tomorrow
Effective Convergence, better Centre - States Coordination and Inclusive Delivery of Government Services at the Grassroots level to be targetted
06 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is organising the Chintan Shivir 2025 on 7th- 8thApril, 2025 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand. This two-day National Review Conference will bring together domain experts and stakeholders from across the country to undertake a comprehensive assessment of key social justice and welfare initiatives. This event aims to foster convergence, improve coordination between the Centre and States, and ensure effective and inclusive delivery of government services at the grassroots level.
The Conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B. L. Verma. The event would also be graced by the August presence of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami. In addition, 21 Ministers from various States and Union Territories are expected to attend the event, along with the participation of senior officials from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, State Departments of Social Welfare, and heads of Development and Finance Corporations.
The focus of the Chintan Shivir is to advance the Ministry’s mission of building a just and inclusive society by addressing barriers to social, educational, and economic empowerment. Deliberations will emphasise strategies to enhance access to quality education for marginalised groups, promote skill-building, and create sustainable livelihood opportunities. Special attention will be given to ensuring the dignity, rehabilitation, and inclusion of communities such as persons with disabilities, senior citizens, transgender persons, sanitation workers, and those facing homelessness or begging.
The discussion of the topic in the Chintan Shivir also comprises the vision and misssion of the Ministry which is centered around human dignity, rights-based support, and equal opportunity. Discussions will also explore state-level innovations, successful community-based models, and ways to strengthen Centre-State collaboration for impactful policy implementation.
Presentations by key Development and Finance Corporations will reflect financial inclusion and entrepreneurship among historically disadvantaged groups. Deliberations will also cover mechanisms for greater transparency, accountability, and citizen participation through social audits and digital systems.
The conference will conclude with reflections from State and Union Territory Ministers, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to creating a society where every individual - regardless of caste, age, gender, or ability has the opportunity to thrive.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار دہرادون میں وزارت کے 2 روزہ چنتن شیویر - سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات سے متعلق قومی مذاکرے- کی صدارت کریں گے
اس کا مقصد مؤثر ہم آہنگی، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور نچلی سطح تک سرکاری خدمات کی جامع فراہمی کو یقینی بنا نا ہے
06 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت 7 تا 8 اپریل 2025 کو اتراکھنڈ کے دہرادون میں چنتن شیویر 2025 کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ دو روزہ قومی جائزہ کانفرنس کلیدی سماجی انصاف اور فلاحی اقدامات کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے لیے ملک بھر سے ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرے گی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بہتر بنانا اور نچلی سطح پر سرکاری خدمات کی مؤثر اور جامع فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور و تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی وزراء جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب بی ایل ورما کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 21 وزراء کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
چنتن شیویر کی توجہ سماجی، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی بااختیار کاری کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے منصفانہ اور جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے وزارت کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ غور و خوض میں پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے، ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینے اور روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ معذور افراد، بزرگ شہریوں، ٹرانس جینڈر افراد، صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں، اور بے گھر یا بھیک مانگنے والے افراد جیسی کمیونٹیز کے وقار، بحالی، اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
چنتن شیویر میں اس موضوع پر بحث بھی وزارت کے وژن اور مشن پر مشتمل ہے جو انسانی وقار، حقوق پر مبنی حمایت اور مساوی مواقع پر مرکوز ہے۔ بات چیت میں ریاستی سطح کی اختراعات، کامیاب کمیونٹی پر مبنی ماڈلز، اور مؤثر پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقے بھی تلاش کیے جائیں گے۔
کلیدی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشنز کی پیشکشیں تاریخی طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں کے درمیان مالی شمولیت اور کاروبار کی عکاسی کریں گی۔ بات چیت میں سماجی آڈٹ اور ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے ذریعے زیادہ شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے طریقہ کار کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کے عکاسی کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس سے حکومت کے ایک ایسے معاشرے کی تشکیل کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی جہاں ہر فرد کو - ذات، عمر، جنس، یا قابلیت سے قطع نظر، پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع ملے۔