Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to chair Ministry's 2- day Chintan Shivir - a National Dialogue on Social Justice and Empowerment - in Dehradun from tomorrow
Effective Convergence, better Centre - States Coordination and Inclusive Delivery of Government Services at the Grassroots level to be targetted
06 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is organising the Chintan Shivir 2025 on 7th- 8thApril, 2025 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand. This two-day National Review Conference will bring together domain experts and stakeholders from across the country to undertake a comprehensive assessment of key social justice and welfare initiatives. This event aims to foster convergence, improve coordination between the Centre and States, and ensure effective and inclusive delivery of government services at the grassroots level.
The Conference will be chaired by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with Ministers of State Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B. L. Verma. The event would also be graced by the August presence of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami. In addition, 21 Ministers from various States and Union Territories are expected to attend the event, along with the participation of senior officials from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, State Departments of Social Welfare, and heads of Development and Finance Corporations.
The focus of the Chintan Shivir is to advance the Ministry’s mission of building a just and inclusive society by addressing barriers to social, educational, and economic empowerment. Deliberations will emphasise strategies to enhance access to quality education for marginalised groups, promote skill-building, and create sustainable livelihood opportunities. Special attention will be given to ensuring the dignity, rehabilitation, and inclusion of communities such as persons with disabilities, senior citizens, transgender persons, sanitation workers, and those facing homelessness or begging.
The discussion of the topic in the Chintan Shivir also comprises the vision and misssion of the Ministry which is centered around human dignity, rights-based support, and equal opportunity. Discussions will also explore state-level innovations, successful community-based models, and ways to strengthen Centre-State collaboration for impactful policy implementation.
Presentations by key Development and Finance Corporations will reflect financial inclusion and entrepreneurship among historically disadvantaged groups. Deliberations will also cover mechanisms for greater transparency, accountability, and citizen participation through social audits and digital systems.
The conference will conclude with reflections from State and Union Territory Ministers, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to creating a society where every individual - regardless of caste, age, gender, or ability has the opportunity to thrive.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल से देहरादून में मंत्रालय के दो दिन के चिंतन शिविर - सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद - की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रभावी अभिसरण, बेहतर केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय और जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी सेवाओं की समावेशी पहुंच को लक्षित किया जाएगा
06 APR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 7 से 8 अप्रैल 2025 को उत्तराखंड के देहरादून में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन कर रहा है। दो दिन का यह राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलन देश भर के विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा। इससे प्रमुख सामाजिक न्याय और कल्याण पहलों का व्यापक मूल्यांकन किया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अभिसरण को बढ़ावा देना, केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करना और जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी सेवाओं की प्रभावी और समावेशी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार करेंगे, साथ ही राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और श्री बी.एल. वर्मा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी सहित विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 21 मंत्रियों के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, राज्य समाज कल्याण विभागों और विकास एवं वित्त निगमों के प्रमुखों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के भी इसमें शामिल होने की संभावना है।
चिंतन शिविर का उद्देश्य सामाजिक, शैक्षिक और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करके न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के मंत्रालय के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाना है। विचार-विमर्श में हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुँच बढ़ाने, कौशल निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने पर बल दिया जाएगा। विकलांग व्यक्तियों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों, सफाई कर्मचारियों और बेघर या भीख मांगने वाले लोगों जैसे समुदायों की गरिमा, पुनर्वास और समावेश सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
चिंतन शिविर में मानव सम्मान, अधिकार-आधारित समर्थन और समान अवसर पर केंद्रित मंत्रालय का विजन और मिशन पर भी चर्चा होगी। चर्चा में राज्य-स्तरीय नवाचारों, सफल समुदाय-आधारित मॉडलों और प्रभावशाली नीति कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
प्रमुख विकास और वित्त निगमों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ ऐतिहासिक रूप से वंचित समूहों के बीच वित्तीय समावेशन और उद्यमशीलता को दर्शाएंगी। विचार-विमर्श में सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा और डिजिटल प्रणालियों के माध्यम से अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और नागरिक भागीदारी के लिए तंत्र भी शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन का समापन राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों के विचारों के साथ होगा। यह एक ऐसे समाज के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा, जहाँ हर व्यक्ति - जाति, आयु, लिंग या क्षमता की परवाह किए बिना - को आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले।