संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कारवार येथे पहिल्या नौदल कमांडर्स परिषद 2025 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सागरी सुरक्षा आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
05 APR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कर्नाटकातील कारवार येथे 5 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी, पहिल्या नौदल कमांडर्स परिषद 2025 च्या उद्घाटन टप्प्यात, सागरी सुरक्षा परिस्थिती, भारतीय नौदलाची सज्जता आणि भविष्याचा वेध घेतला. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी समकालीन सुरक्षा आदर्शांची नोंद घेणे, नौदलाची लढाऊ क्षमता अधिक वाढवण्यासाठी भविष्यातील मार्ग तयार करणे तसेच धोरणात्मक, कार्यान्वयन आणि प्रशासकीय पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्या संदर्भात नौदल कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधला.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कमांडर्सना संबोधित करताना भारताची सागरी सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यात, प्रत्येक परिस्थितीत लोकांच्या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्यात तसेच नवीन ऊर्जा आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या सोबतीने राष्ट्राची सेवा करण्यात निरंतर वचनबद्धता पाळण्यात नौदलाने दिलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले.
सध्याच्या कसलाही अंदाज न बांधता येणाऱ्या भूराजकीय परिस्थितीत सशस्त्र दलांच्या भविष्यातील भूमिकांची पुनर्रचना करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सागरी कायद्यावरील करारानुसार भारत मुक्त, खुल्या आणि नियम-आधारित व्यवस्थेचे नेहमीच समर्थन करत असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. बदलत्या परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करत सतर्क आणि सज्ज राहून त्यानुसार नियोजन, संसाधने आणि युद्धसराव सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारसाठी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ही सर्वोच्च महत्त्वाची बाब आहे यावर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. सशस्त्र दलांच्या सर्व गरजा पूर्ण केल्या जातील याची नेहमीच सुनिश्चिती केली गेली आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून 2025 हे वर्ष 'सुधारणांचे वर्ष' म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आल्यावर, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सुधारणांबद्दलच्या वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी सर्व भागधारकांनी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करावेत असे आवाहन केले.
ही परिषद सर्वोच्च पातळीवरील द्वैवार्षिक आयोजन असून यात सहभागी होणारे वरिष्ठ नौदल कमांडर महत्त्वाच्या धोरणात्मक, कार्यात्मक आणि प्रशासकीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करतील.
या परिषदेचा दुसरा टप्पा 7 ते 10 एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.
परिषदेत सहभागी होणारे कमांडर परराष्ट्र धोरण आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागाशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर परराष्ट्र सचिव विक्रम मिस्री आणि अमिताभ कांत यांच्याशी देखील संवाद साधतील. सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार आधुनिकीकरण, स्वदेशीकरण आणि स्वावलंबन मजबूत करण्याचा भारतीय नौदलाचा प्रयत्न हा या कार्यक्रमाचा प्रमुख केंद्रबिंदू आहे.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews maritime security situation & Indian Navy’s operational readiness during the Phase-1 of the first Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2025 in Karwar
21st century is Asia’s century; It is our responsibility to ensure peace & prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, says Shri Rajnath Singh
India stands for a free, open & rule-based order; Assess changing circumstances and ensure planning, resourcing & exercising accordingly: RM to Commanders
05 APR 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the maritime security situation, operational readiness of the Indian Navy, and the future outlook during the inaugural phase of the first Naval Commanders’ Conference of 2025 in Karwar, Karnataka on April 05, 2025. Raksha Mantri interacted with the Naval Commanders, with deliberations focussing on addressing contemporary security paradigms, formulating the way ahead to further the combat capability of the Navy, and addressing strategic, operational & administrative aspects. He was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials.
Addressing the Commanders, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Navy’s contribution in strengthening India’s maritime security, surpassing the expectations of the people in every situation, and displaying continued commitment towards serving the nation with new energy & innovation.
Raksha Mantri asserted that it is a necessity to reorient the future roles of the Armed Forces amidst the present unpredictable geopolitical landscape. He referred to the acceptance of global experts that 21st century is Asia’s century and India will have a crucial role to play, stating “It is our responsibility to ensure peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific as the region has become a focal point for the world”.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India stands for a free, open and rule-based order in accordance with the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), urging the Commanders to assess the changing circumstances and ensure planning, resourcing & exercising accordingly, while remaining alert and prepared. “Security is an ongoing adaptation process, wherein there is a need to keep assessing, planning, and coming out with new ideas. We need to analyse how India can make its role more effective,” he said.
Emphasising that national security is of paramount importance to the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Raksha Mantri stated that it has always been ensured that the requirements of the Armed Forces are fulfilled. “The speed at which the work of naval modernisation is being carried out for the last 10-11 years is unprecedented. Induction of new platforms, state-of-the-art equipment has significantly enhanced our Naval prowess and the morale of our brave sailors. It is a testimony to the fact that we are always standing with you in your preparations,” he said.
On 2025 being declared as the ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh called for concerted efforts of all stakeholders to fulfil their commitment to reforms. “There are two types of reforms. One is policy reforms which are carried out at the level of the Ministries. Many officers look into policy-related issues, obtain feedback from everyone and formulate policies accordingly. The second type is ground-level reform. Whether it is related to training, R&D, financial or manpower reforms, your role is most important in all these. Till the time there is no convergence of top-down approach and bottom-top approach, we will not be able to achieve our reforms’ goal in the right manner,” he told the Commanders.
The conference is the apex-level, biannual event facilitating deliberations on significant strategic, operational, and administrative issues among the top Naval Commanders. It plays a pivotal role in emphasising India’s role as a 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean Region, bolstering the Navy’s contribution to regional peace, security, and stability.
The second phase of the conference will be held in New Delhi from April 07 to 10, 2025, witnessing a comprehensive review of major operational, materiel, logistics, HR development, training, and administrative aspects. Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of the Army Staff & Chief of the Air Staff will also engage with Naval Commanders during the Conference to foster synergy amongst the three Services and further drive the convergence efforts.
The Commanders will also engage with Foreign Secretary Shri Vikram Misri and Shri Amitabh Kant on issues related to foreign policy and international engagement. The Indian Navy’s quest to strengthen modernisation, indigenisation, and self-reliance in line with Government’s vision of Aatmanirbharta is the key focus area of the event.