Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Marks 62nd National Maritime Day Honouring Seafarers as the Nation Advances towards a Sustainable Maritime Future
“Prosperous Seas - Developed India and Youth for Blue Economy and Green Growth” was the theme of the this year’s Maritime Week
“The ocean connects us not just to trade, but to opportunity, growth, and national progress:” Sarbananda Sonowal
05 APR 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) celebrated the 62nd National Maritime Day across the country with great enthusiasm and reverence, honouring India’s rich maritime heritage and the exceptional contribution of seafarers to the nation’s growth and global connectivity.
This year’s theme, “Prosperous Seas – Developed India and Youth for Blue Economy and Green Growth,” reflected the importance of sustainable growth in the maritime sector and the critical role of youth in driving innovation and environmental stewardship.
The National Maritime Day Celebration Committee (NMDCC), Delhi chapter, under the aegis of the Directorate General of Shipping, MoPSW, organised the central celebration at the Vinay Marg Sports Ground in New Delhi today. The function was graced by the Union Cabinet Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, as the Chief Guest.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “On National Maritime Day, we honour the unwavering spirit of our seafarers and the maritime community who keep India's economy sailing forward. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we continue to strengthen our ports, empower coastal shipping, and embrace innovation. We reaffirm our commitment to making India a global maritime leader. The ocean connects us not just to trade, but to opportunity, growth, and national progress."
Week-long celebrations were held across the maritime sector, including flag pinning ceremonies for the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Governors of maritime states, blood donation camps, wreath-laying ceremonies to honour fallen seafarers, and national-level seminars on maritime development and the future of the Blue Economy.
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s maritime sector is undergoing a historic transformation. With our vast Blue Economy, cutting-edge port infrastructure, and future-ready shipping ecosystem, the sector is emerging as a powerful force multiplier in our journey towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’. National Maritime Week is a celebration of our seafarers, our coastal communities, and our unwavering commitment to building a sustainable, secure, and globally competitive maritime future for India.”
During the event, Shri Sonowal interacted warmly with the cadets during the refreshment session, engaging in meaningful conversations about their aspirations and training. The Union Minister interacted with female cadets, encouraging them to lead from the front in shaping the future of India’s maritime landscape. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, "Interacting with the young cadets on the sidelines of National Maritime Week was truly inspiring — their passion and commitment reflect the bright future of India’s maritime journey. I wished them best of luck and commended them for their most important role as the nation builders via a strong, vibrant, modern and efficient maritime sector.”
To foster community engagement and promote a healthy maritime spirit, sporting events such as football, cricket, volleyball, javelin throw, relay races, and sprints were organised with active participation from maritime professionals. These activities underscored the values of teamwork, resilience, and camaraderie that are hallmarks of life at sea.
The Ministry also recognised the outstanding services of individuals and organisations in the maritime sector by conferring awards and commendations to honour their dedication and achievements. The event was also attended by the Secretary (Shipping), Joint Secretary (Ports), Directors, and Under Secretaries from the Ministry, reflecting the strong institutional presence and commitment to maritime advancement. Around 510 trainees and faculty members participated in the event.
The 62nd National Maritime Day not only honoured the legacy of India’s maritime pioneers but also reaffirmed the nation’s commitment to a greener, more inclusive, and innovation-driven maritime future. National Maritime Day commemorates the historic voyage of 'S.S. Loyalty', the first Indian-owned steamship, which sailed from Mumbai to London on April 5, 1919. This momentous event marked India’s foray into international shipping and laid the foundation for the nation's proud maritime journey.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நிலையான கடல்சார் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறுகையில் மாலுமிகளை கௌரவிக்கும் 62 வது தேசிய கடல்சார் தினத்தை இந்தியா கொண்டாடுகிறது
05 APR 2025 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தையும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உலகளாவிய இணைப்பில் மாலுமிகளின் தனித்துவமான பங்களிப்பையும் கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் 62 வது தேசிய கடல்சார் தினத்தை மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடியது.
"வளமான கடல்கள்: நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் பசுமை வளர்ச்சிக்கான வளர்ந்த இந்தியா மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள்" என்ற இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள், கடல்சார் துறையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், புதுமை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேற்பார்வையை இயக்குவதில் இளைஞர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் தில்லி அத்தியாயத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய கடல்சார் தின கொண்டாட்டக் குழு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வினய் மார்க் விளையாட்டு மைதானத்தில் இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், "தேசிய கடல்சார் தினத்தில், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தை முன்னோக்கிக் கொண்டு செல்லும் நமது மாலுமிகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் சமூகத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத உணர்வை நாம் கௌரவிக்கிறோம். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், நமது துறைமுகங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அரவணைப்பதையும் தொடர்ந்து செய்து வருகிறோம். இந்தியாவை உலக கடல்சார் தலைமையாக மாற்றுவதில் எங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறோம். கடல் நம்மை வர்த்தகத்துடன் மட்டுமல்ல, வாய்ப்புகள், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்துடனும் இணைக்கிறது, என்று கூறினார்.
"மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறை ஒரு வரலாற்று மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்து வருகிறது. நமது பரந்த நீலப் பொருளாதாரம், அதிநவீன துறைமுக கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உகந்த கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து சூழல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், 'வளர்ந்த பாரதம்' என்பதை நோக்கிய நமது பயணத்தில் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த சக்தியை பன்மடங்கு பெருக்கி இத்துறை உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது. தேசிய கடல்சார் வாரம் என்பது நமது மாலுமிகள், கடலோர சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவுக்கு நிலையான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் உலகளவில் போட்டி நிறைந்த கடல்சார் எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நமது அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டின் கொண்டாட்டமாகும், என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119352