Ministry of Science & Technology
Agri StartUps fast emerging as lucrative avenue of livelihood by intelligently blending traditional organic farming practices with cutting-edge scientific technologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
Addresses the "Natural and Organic Farmers Summit 2025" at Shankarpalli near Hyderabad:
Agri Startups Blending Tradition with Tech to Drive Rural Prosperity: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Organic is the Future: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Tech-Enabled, Chemical-Free Farming at Hyderabad Summit
05 APR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has said “Agri StartUps are fast emerging as lucrative avenue of livelihood by intelligently blending traditional organic farming practices with cutting-edge scientific technologies.”
Addressing the "Natural and Organic Farmers Summit 2025" at Shankarpalli near here, the Minister lauded the efforts of grassroots innovators and farmer-entrepreneurs who are embracing science to scale up agriculture, enhance productivity, and ensure sustainable incomes.
“Startups in agriculture are not just about farming anymore,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “They are applying science, using innovations developed by institutions like CSIR, and adopting tools like drones and soil health cards to make farming more productive and cost-effective. With this, they are cultivating more in less time while safeguarding health and the environment.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that organic agriculture, once considered difficult and niche, is now poised to become mainstream—driven by increasing health concerns and awareness about the harmful effects of chemical pesticides.
Highlighting the growing relevance of organic food in the context of rising lifestyle diseases, the Minister said, “Every third person today is either diabetic or has fatty liver. Cancer cases are rising. The possible role of chemically-laden produce cannot be ignored. Organic farming is not just a healthier choice, but a necessary one.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed to the broader impact of agri-startups on employment generation and rural development, citing the success of initiatives like the Purple Revolution and the Aroma Mission. Lavender cultivation, once confined to Jammu and Kashmir, has spread across the country thanks to scientific inputs from CSIR’s Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine and IICT Hyderabad.
“You don’t need a PhD to be part of this movement. Many successful startups have been founded by those who haven’t even completed graduation,” he said, adding that agriculture, long neglected in the startup space, is finally getting its due.
The Minister shared how innovations like floriculture—especially tulip cultivation in Himachal Pradesh—are creating new sources of income. “The tulips offered at the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya were grown at our Palampur institute,” he said, underlining the symbolic and economic potential of such initiatives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spotlighted emerging technologies like the Pheromone Application Device (PAD) being developed by IIT Hyderabad to reduce pesticide usage through eco-friendly pest control methods.
The Minister urged the scientific community and agri-preneurs to participate in the upcoming National Startup Expo in Hyderabad on April 22 and 23. “Let this be a platform to showcase your innovations to the nation. The Government is fully supportive, whether it is financial aid, technical help, or marketing support,” he said. He acknowledged the work of the Eklavya Grameen Foundation whose initiatives in organic farming have made it simpler, economical, and more widely adopted in rural India.
The Minister concluded by reinforcing that India’s march to become a developed nation by 2047 would be incomplete without uplifting the rural economy and tapping into the vast, underexplored potential of agriculture. “The farmer of today is an agri-entrepreneur. And the field is no longer a place of hardship but a hub of opportunity,” he said.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அதிநவீன அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் பாரம்பரிய இயற்கை வேளாண் வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளை புத்திசாலித்தனமாக கலப்பதன் மூலம் வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகின்றன: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 APR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "பாரம்பரிய கரிம விவசாய நடைமுறைகளை அதிநவீன அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் புத்திசாலித்தனமாக கலப்பதன் மூலம் வேளாண் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான லாபகரமான வழியாக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகின்றன" என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
சங்கர்பள்ளியில் நடைபெற்ற "இயற்கை மற்றும் இயற்கை விவசாயிகள் உச்சி மாநாடு 2025" -ல் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், விவசாயத்தை அளவிடுவதற்கும், உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நிலையான வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அறிவியலைத் தழுவிய அடிமட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயி-தொழில்முனைவோரின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
"விவசாயத்தில் புத்தொழில் என்பது விவசாயம் மட்டுமல்ல" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். "அவர்கள் அறிவியலைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறார்கள், சி.எஸ்..ஆர் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறார்கள், மேலும் விவசாயத்தை அதிக உற்பத்தி மற்றும் செலவு குறைந்ததாக மாற்ற ட்ரோன்கள் மற்றும் மண் வள அட்டைகள் போன்ற கருவிகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்கிறார்கள். இதன் மூலம், அவர்கள் குறைந்த நேரத்தில் அதிக சாகுபடி செய்கிறார்கள், அதே நேரத்தில் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் சுற்றுச்சூழலையும் பாதுகாக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் கடினமானதாகவும், தனித்துவமானதாகவும் கருதப்பட்ட இயற்கை வேளாண்மை, இப்போது சுகாதார அக்கறைகள் மற்றும் ரசாயன பூச்சிக்கொல்லிகளின் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் விளைவுகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றால் உந்தப்பட்டு பிரதான நீரோட்டமாக மாற தயாராக உள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தாமல், விவசாயத்தின் பரந்த, குறைவாக ஆராயப்பட்ட திறன்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளாமல், 2047 -ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பயணம் முழுமையடையாது என்று வலியுறுத்தி அமைச்சர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார். "இன்றைய விவசாயி ஒரு வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோர். மேலும் களம் இனி கஷ்டங்களின் இடமாக இல்லை, ஆனால் வாய்ப்புகளின் மையமாக உள்ளது, "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119235