Ministry of Science & Technology
Agri StartUps fast emerging as lucrative avenue of livelihood by intelligently blending traditional organic farming practices with cutting-edge scientific technologies: Dr Jitendra Singh
Addresses the "Natural and Organic Farmers Summit 2025" at Shankarpalli near Hyderabad:
Agri Startups Blending Tradition with Tech to Drive Rural Prosperity: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Organic is the Future: Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Tech-Enabled, Chemical-Free Farming at Hyderabad Summit
05 APR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has said “Agri StartUps are fast emerging as lucrative avenue of livelihood by intelligently blending traditional organic farming practices with cutting-edge scientific technologies.”
Addressing the "Natural and Organic Farmers Summit 2025" at Shankarpalli near here, the Minister lauded the efforts of grassroots innovators and farmer-entrepreneurs who are embracing science to scale up agriculture, enhance productivity, and ensure sustainable incomes.
“Startups in agriculture are not just about farming anymore,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “They are applying science, using innovations developed by institutions like CSIR, and adopting tools like drones and soil health cards to make farming more productive and cost-effective. With this, they are cultivating more in less time while safeguarding health and the environment.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that organic agriculture, once considered difficult and niche, is now poised to become mainstream—driven by increasing health concerns and awareness about the harmful effects of chemical pesticides.
Highlighting the growing relevance of organic food in the context of rising lifestyle diseases, the Minister said, “Every third person today is either diabetic or has fatty liver. Cancer cases are rising. The possible role of chemically-laden produce cannot be ignored. Organic farming is not just a healthier choice, but a necessary one.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed to the broader impact of agri-startups on employment generation and rural development, citing the success of initiatives like the Purple Revolution and the Aroma Mission. Lavender cultivation, once confined to Jammu and Kashmir, has spread across the country thanks to scientific inputs from CSIR’s Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine and IICT Hyderabad.
“You don’t need a PhD to be part of this movement. Many successful startups have been founded by those who haven’t even completed graduation,” he said, adding that agriculture, long neglected in the startup space, is finally getting its due.
The Minister shared how innovations like floriculture—especially tulip cultivation in Himachal Pradesh—are creating new sources of income. “The tulips offered at the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya were grown at our Palampur institute,” he said, underlining the symbolic and economic potential of such initiatives.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spotlighted emerging technologies like the Pheromone Application Device (PAD) being developed by IIT Hyderabad to reduce pesticide usage through eco-friendly pest control methods.
The Minister urged the scientific community and agri-preneurs to participate in the upcoming National Startup Expo in Hyderabad on April 22 and 23. “Let this be a platform to showcase your innovations to the nation. The Government is fully supportive, whether it is financial aid, technical help, or marketing support,” he said. He acknowledged the work of the Eklavya Grameen Foundation whose initiatives in organic farming have made it simpler, economical, and more widely adopted in rural India.
The Minister concluded by reinforcing that India’s march to become a developed nation by 2047 would be incomplete without uplifting the rural economy and tapping into the vast, underexplored potential of agriculture. “The farmer of today is an agri-entrepreneur. And the field is no longer a place of hardship but a hub of opportunity,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कृषि स्टार्टअप्स पारंपरिक जैविक खेती के तरीकों को अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों के साथ आजीविका के आकर्षक रास्ते के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
हैदराबाद के पास शंकरपल्ली में "प्राकृतिक और जैविक किसान शिखर सम्मेलन 2025" को संबोधित किया:
ग्रामीण समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि स्टार्टअप्स परंपरा को तकनीक के साथ मिला रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जैविक ही भविष्य है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हैदराबाद शिखर सम्मेलन में तकनीक-सक्षम, रसायन-मुक्त खेती का आह्वान किया
05 APR 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि "कृषि स्टार्टअप्स पारंपरिक जैविक कृषि पद्धतियों को अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ बुद्धिमानी से मिश्रित करके आजीविका के आकर्षक अवसर के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहे हैं।"
यहां शंकरपल्ली में "प्राकृतिक और जैविक किसान शिखर सम्मेलन 2025" को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों और किसान-उद्यमियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो कृषि को बढ़ाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और स्थायी आय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विज्ञान को अपना रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "कृषि में स्टार्टअप अब सिर्फ़ खेती तक सीमित नहीं रह गए हैं।" "वे विज्ञान का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, सीएसआईआर जैसी संस्थाओं द्वारा विकसित नवाचारों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, और खेती को ज़्यादा उत्पादक और किफ़ायती बनाने के लिए ड्रोन और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जैसे उपकरण अपना रहे हैं। इससे वे कम समय में ज़्यादा खेती कर रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैविक कृषि, जिसे कभी कठिन और विशिष्ट माना जाता था, अब मुख्यधारा बनने की ओर अग्रसर है - जो कि बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं और रासायनिक कीटनाशकों के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता से प्रेरित है।
बढ़ती जीवनशैली संबंधी बीमारियों के संदर्भ में जैविक खाद्य पदार्थों की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "आज हर तीसरा व्यक्ति या तो मधुमेह से पीड़ित है या फैटी लीवर से पीड़ित है। कैंसर के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं। रासायनिक रूप से भरपूर उत्पादों की संभावित भूमिका को नज़रअंदाज़ नहीं किया जा सकता। जैविक खेती न केवल एक स्वास्थ्यप्रद विकल्प है, बल्कि एक ज़रूरी विकल्प भी है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण विकास पर कृषि-स्टार्टअप के व्यापक प्रभाव की ओर भी इशारा किया, उन्होंने पर्पल रिवोल्यूशन और एरोमा मिशन जैसी पहलों की सफलता का हवाला दिया। लैवेंडर की खेती, जो कभी जम्मू-कश्मीर तक ही सीमित थी, सीएसआईआर के इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन और आईआईसीटी हैदराबाद से मिले वैज्ञानिक इनपुट की बदौलत पूरे देश में फैल गई है।
उन्होंने कहा, "इस आंदोलन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आपको पीएचडी की आवश्यकता नहीं है। कई सफल स्टार्टअप ऐसे लोगों द्वारा स्थापित किए गए हैं जिन्होंने स्नातक की डिग्री भी पूरी नहीं की है।" उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप स्पेस में लंबे समय से उपेक्षित कृषि को आखिरकार उसका हक मिल रहा है।
मंत्री ने बताया कि किस तरह फूलों की खेती जैसे नवाचार - खास तौर पर हिमाचल प्रदेश में ट्यूलिप की खेती - आय के नए स्रोत पैदा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के अभिषेक समारोह में चढ़ाए गए ट्यूलिप हमारे पालमपुर संस्थान में उगाए गए थे," उन्होंने इस तरह की पहल की प्रतीकात्मक और आर्थिक क्षमता को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कीट नियंत्रण विधियों के माध्यम से कीटनाशकों के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए आईआईटी हैदराबाद द्वारा विकसित की जा रही फेरोमोन एप्लीकेशन डिवाइस (पीएडी) जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और कृषि-उद्यमियों से 22 और 23 अप्रैल को हैदराबाद में होने वाले आगामी राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप एक्सपो में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "इसे राष्ट्र के सामने अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच बनाएं। सरकार पूरी तरह से सहयोग करती है, चाहे वह वित्तीय सहायता हो, तकनीकी सहायता हो या विपणन सहायता हो।" उन्होंने एकलव्य ग्रामीण फाउंडेशन के काम की सराहना की, जिसकी जैविक खेती में पहल ने इसे सरल, किफायती और ग्रामीण भारत में अधिक व्यापक रूप से अपनाया है।
मंत्री ने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को ऊपर उठाए बिना और कृषि की विशाल, कम खोजी गई संभावनाओं का दोहन किए बिना 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की यात्रा अधूरी रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "आज का किसान एक कृषि-उद्यमी है। और खेत अब कठिनाई का स्थान नहीं बल्कि अवसरों का केंद्र है।"