சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியின பெண்களிடையே மருத்துவமனைப் பிரசவத்தை அதிகரிக்க அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
04 APR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்பு-5(2019-21) அறிக்கையின்படி, பழங்குடியினப் பெண்கள் உட்பட நாட்டில் மருத்துவமனையில் பார்க்கப்படும் பிரசவம் 88.6 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மருத்துவமனை பிரசவங்களை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
* ஜனனி சுரக்ஷா யோஜனா என்பது மருத்துவமனை பிரசவத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நிதி ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டமாகும்.
* ஜனனி சிசு சுரக்ஷா கார்யக்ரம் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்ணுக்கும் இலவச பிரசவம், சிசேரியன், நோயறிதல், மருந்துகள், பிற பொருட்கள், உணவு ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கும் திட்டமாகும்.
* பிரதமரின் சுரக்ஷித் மத்ரித்வா அபியான் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் குறிப்பிட்ட நாளில் தரமான கர்ப்பகால பரிசோதனையை வழங்குகிறது.
* பிரசவ காத்திருப்பு இல்லங்கள் தொலைதூர, பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
* பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் சுகாதார சேவைகள் சென்றடைவதை மேம்படுத்த தொலைதூர முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும், கர்ப்பிணிகளைக் கண்காணித்து உரிய சிகிச்சை வழங்கவும் இந்த முகாம்கள் பயனுள்ளவையாக அமைந்துள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the government to improve institutional delivery among tribal women
Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood and diet
Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) ensures quality antenatal care for pregnant women with fixed monthly checkups and extended support for high-risk pregnancies
Birth Waiting Homes (BWH) have been established in remote and tribal areas promoting institutional delivery with improved access to healthcare facilities
04 APR 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Family Health Survey-5 (2019-21) India report, the institutional delivery of the country, including tribal women, is 88.6%. Under National Health Mission (NHM), the Government of India has undertaken various steps to improve the institutional delivery across all States and Union Territories, including tribal areas. These include:
• Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) is a demand promotion and conditional cash transfer scheme for promoting institutional delivery.
• Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram (JSSK) entitles every pregnant woman to free delivery, including caesarean section, in public health institutions along with the provision of free transport, diagnostics, medicines, blood, other consumables and diet.
• Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) provides pregnant women a fixed day, free of cost assured and quality antenatal checkup by an obstetrician/Specialist/Medical Officer on the 9th day of every month.
• Extended PMSMA strategy was launched to ensure quality antenatal checkup (ANC) to pregnant women, especially to high-risk pregnancy (HRP) women, and individual HRP tracking until a safe delivery is achieved through financial incentivization for the identified high-risk pregnant women and accompanying ASHA for extra three visits over and above the PMSMA visit.
• Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan (SUMAN) provides assured, dignified, respectful and quality healthcare at no cost and zero tolerance for denial of services for every woman and newborn visiting public health facilities to end all preventable maternal and newborn deaths.
• Birth Waiting Homes (BWH) are established in remote and tribal areas to promote institutional delivery and improve access to healthcare facilities.
• Monthly Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) is an outreach activity at Anganwadi centers for provision of maternal and child care including nutrition in convergence with the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD).
• Outreach camps are provisioned to improve the reach of health care services, especially in tribal and hard-to-reach areas. This platform is used to increase awareness for the Maternal and Child health services and community mobilization as well as to track high-risk pregnancies.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.